National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

The Napoleon Hill Foundation v. Dan Klatt

Claim Number: FA0707001045245

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Napoleon Hill Foundation (“Complainant”), represented by Sana Hakim, of Bell, Boyd & Lloyd LLP, P.O. Box 1135, Chicago, IL 60690-1135.  Respondent is Dan Klatt (“Respondent”), 10795 E. Quail Run Rd., Cornville, AZ 86325.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com>, registered with Schlund+Partner Ag.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 25, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 26, 2007.

 

On July 26, 2007, Schlund+Partner Ag confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com> domain name is registered with Schlund+Partner Ag and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Schlund+Partner Ag has verified that Respondent is bound by the Schlund+Partner Ag registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 3, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 23, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 23, 2007.

 

A timely Additional Submission from Complainant was received and determined to be complete on August 27, 2007. 

 

An Additional Submission from Respondent was received in a timely manner according to the Forum’s Supplemental Rule #7.

 

On August 31, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

(1)        The domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2)        The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)        The domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Contention No. 1:

 

AS TO THE IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR CONTENTION COMPLAINANT STATES:

 

Complainant has used the trademark THINK AND GROW RICH since at least as early as 1946 and owns five U.S. registrations for the mark: (1) U.S. Reg. No. 2,092,144 for computer software for educational use, including cd‑roms, in the fields of self-development, self-improvement, and personal achievement; (2) U.S. Reg. No. 1,938,630 for calendars, diaries and memorandum books; (3) U.S. Reg. No. 1,973,581 for programs and seminars relating to personal achievement; (4) U.S. Reg. No. 1,534,048 for prerecorded audio and video cassette tapes; and (5) U.S. Reg. No. 1,533,049 for newsletters and study guides relating to personal achievement.  These registrations are all incontestable under U.S. trademark law.

 

The domain name at issue is <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com>.  The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THINK AND GROW RICH trademark and is clearly intended to trade off Complainant’s substantial goodwill in its registered trademark.  Except for the additons of the generic element “.com” and the generic terms “rediscover,” the domain name is identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s THINK AND GROW RICH trademark. 

 

Respondent’s Response to Contention No. 1:

 

Respondent points out that his product has been out since 2003 and the domain is the name of his product, “Rediscover Think and Grow Rich.”  He argues that he goes overboard on the site to make sure it’s clear to everyone that it’s based solely on the original version of Think and Grow Rich, which Complainant has acknowledged is in the public domain and anyone has a legal right to use however they see fit.

 

Respondent contends that all these prominent notices make it clear this is his product and it draws only from the version of the book that’s out of copyright which anyone may teach from.

 

Respondent argues that the domain name is not confusingly similar to a trademark because the word “Rediscover” means to do back and experience all over again.  That means to him, for example, go back and dig up the original version of this great book we all know and love.

 

Plus, with all the notices and disclaimers, and the fact that throughout the book he makes it unmistakably clear he is only using The Original 1937 Version, which anyone may legally teach from, and that he has no association with them, it’s not confusingly similar or identical at all.

 

Respondent argues that his product is called “Rediscover Think and Grow Rich.”  That means anyone looking for it would quite naturally go to <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com> to find it.  They would be confused and probably unable to find it if it were not there.  There would be no reason for anything other than this product to be at the website bearing its name.

 

Respondent refers to his notes and disclaimers as evidence of his use in good faith.  He states that in fact, all throughout the web site, he is referring to it as “The Original Version,” and includes this text about a quarter of the way down from the top, also bold and highlights:

 

            I believe one of the key differences is that in “Achievers Mastermind” and “Rediscover The Original Think and Grow Rich” (and all his work) we use only The Original 1937 Version of Napoleon Hill’s book, not the later versions that have been changed.

 

            NOTE:  None of his “Original Think and Grow Rich” materials are associated in any way with the Napoleon Hill Foundation, which has changed the book several times over the years.  His work is only based on The Original 1937 Version.

 

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission under Contention No. 1:

 

Complainant maintains that it owns multiple, incontestible registrations for the mark THINK AND GROW RICH®, providing prima facie evidence that the mark is distinctive.  Respondent argues that by adding the word “Rediscover” there can be no likelihood of confusion.  His arguments demonstrate a gross misunderstanding of trademark law.

 

Complainant points out that the National Arbitration Forum previously ordered the transfers of another domain name, <thinkandgrowrichseminars.com>, registered by the same Respondent to Complainant.  The arbitrator concluded that the <thinkandgrowrichseminars.com> domain name was confusingly similar to Complainant’s THINK AND GROW RICH mark.  The addition of the term “Seminars” was not sufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s registered mark.  Likewise here, Complainant argues, the addition of the term “Rediscover” to Complainant’s mark is not sufficient to avoid a finding that the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark. 

 

Respondent’s Response to Complainant’s Additional Submission:

 

Respondent asserts that the Foundation is basing its whole argument around whether his domain name is confusingly similar to their trademark.

 

Respondent states that all Complainant’s arguments hold no merit, because of the fact that there is one domain, <thinkandgrowrich.com>, which itself is in no way affiliated with the Foundation and is owned by an individual just like himself.  That domain Respondent asserts is THE domain which uses their trademark, to attract people interested in the book and other materials based upon it.  And this domain, <thinkandgrowrich.com>, is the one people would type first, when wanting to learn anything about the book, Think and Grow Rich.

 

Respondent points out that <thinkandgrowrich.com> was registered only fairly recently, March 9, 2004, by someone other than Complainant.  The <thinkandgrowrich.net> domain name, the distant second in terms of how the public finds information in a “dot com” world, is owned by the Foundation, and was registered almost nine years ago, Sept. 24, 1998.

 

Respondent contends that because someone else was allowed to keep that domain name, all Complainant’s arguments about Respondent using this domain name do not hold any water, as long as this domain is allowed to stay independent of the Foundation.

 

Respondent states that <thinkandgrowrich.com> is THE website that is confusingly similar – because it is Complainant’s trademark.

 

Respondent argues that if something identical to their mark is not considered “confusingly similar,” than he fails to understand what issue Complainant might have with his domain name.  Further Respondent contends that all potential for confusion “as to the source” disappears because of his good-faith disclaimers and prominent notes about the source of his materials.

 

Contention No. 2:

 

            AS TO THE RIGHTS AND LEGITIMATES INTERESTS CONTENTION, COMPLAINANT STATES:

 

Respondent has no legitimate rights in the domain name <rediscoverthinkandgrow rich.com>.  The domain name had and has no relevance to Respondent.  Respondent was not commonly known as Rediscover Think and Grow Rich prior to obtaining the domain name in dispute and, apart from the domain name registration, is not currently known as Rediscover Think and Grow Rich.  Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant’s THINK AND GROW RICH marks and is not otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s marks.  Consequently, Respondent has no legitimate business purpose with which is can use the domain name and is not in fact using the domain name for a legitimate business purpose.

 

Respondent’s Web site at <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com> offers an audio program related to financial self-improvement, which is directly competitive to the goods and services provided by Complainant under its THINK AND GROW RICH marks.  Such use, however, “does not represent a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it constitute a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”

 

Respondent’s Response to Contention No. 2:

 

Respondent argues that his product is called “Rediscover Think and Grow Rich.”  That means anyone looking for it would quite naturally go to <rediscoverthinkandgrow rich.com> to find it.  They would be confused and probably unable to find it if it were not there.  There would be no reason for anything other than this product to be at the website bearing its name.

 

Respondent further argues that the original version of THINK AND GROW RICH is in the public domain and anyone has a legal right to use it however they see fit.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission under Contention No. 2:

 

Complainant states that Respondent has filed a Response in this proceeding arguing against the transfer of the disputed domain name on the grounds that he supposedly has a legitimate interest in using Complainant’s registered trademark THINK AND GROW RICH®, because the goods he allegedly sells on his Web site drive from a book that may now be in the public domain.  While the original Think and Grow Rich book may be in the public domain, Respondent’s argument confuses copyright and trademark law, which is ultimately fatal to Respondent’s defense. 

 

Complainant advises it has never contended, and does not now contend, that Respondent’s sale or adaptation of formerly copyrighted text that is now in the public domain is unlawful or should be prohibited.  However, Complainant contends that trademark law and copyright law are separate and independent bodies of intellectual property: the presence or absence of one does not affect the other.  Therefore, Complainant argues the fact that Respondent’s product is derived from a work that may be in the public domain under copyright law, is entirely irrelevant to whether, under trademark law, Respondent is permitted to use Complainant’s registered trademark in his domain name. 

 

Complainant argues that under U.S. trademark law and the UDRP, which was specifically designed to protect the rights of trademark holders like Complainant, the core issue is determining whether those rights have been violated is whether Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark is likely to create confusion as to the source of Respondent’s goods or services.

 

Respondent’s Additional Submission on Contention No. 2:

 

Respondent states in the Foundation’s response, they point out that the National Arbitration Forum previously ordered the transfer of <thinkandgrowrichseminars.com> to the Foundation.

 

He argues that this is apples to oranges, and doesn’t compare to this situation at all.  Respondent contends the Foundation owns a trademark on the use of Think and Grow Rich as applied to seminars and so that ruling is inapplicable to this case.  While he does not appreciate the decision in that case, he does understand it, as he would if the domain in question today were <thinkandgrowrichbook.com> or <thinkandgrowrichcalendar.com>.  Complainant has the trademark for books and calendars, as well.

 

Respondent argues that the word “Rediscover” is not trademark protected, because it’s generic and refers only to the public domain work.

 

Contention No. 3:

 

AS TO THE REGISTRATION AND USE IN BAD FAITH CONTENT, COMPLAINANT STATES:

 

Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith.  Complainant’s THINK AND GROW RICK marks have all been registered for seven or more years before Respondent’s registration of the domain name, constituting constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks.  Where the Respondent has knowledge of another’s trademark rights prior to the registration of an identical or confusingly similar domain name, bad faith may be presumed.

 

Respondent’s Response to Contention No. 3:

 

Respondent again points out that his product has been out since 2003 and the domain is the name of his product, “Rediscover Think and Grow Rich.”  He goes overboard on the site to make sure it’s clear to everyone that  it’s based solely on the original version of Think and Grow Rich, which they have acknowledged is in the public domain and anyone has a legal right to use however they see fit.

 

Respondent refers to his notes and disclaimers as evidence of his use in good faith.  He states that in fact, all throughout the website, he is referring to it as “The Original Version,” and includes this text about a quarter of the way down from the top, also bold and highlights:

 

            I believe one of the key differences is that in “Achievers Mastermind” and “Rediscover The Original Think and Grow Rich” (and all his work) we use only The Original 1937 Version of Napoleon Hill’s book, not the later versions that have been changed.

 

            NOTE:  None of his “Original Think and Grow Rich” materials are associated in any way with the Napoleon Hill Foundation, which has changed the book several times over the years.  His work is only based on The Original 1937 Version.

 

Respondent contends that all these prominent notices make it clear this is his product and it draws only from the version of the book that’s out of copyright which anyone may teach from.

 

Respondent maintains he is using the domain name in good faith.  Respondent  states that the original version is available freely online, and yet fewer than a handful of people are teaching anything based on Think and Grow Rich, period.  And considering he is offering “Rediscover Think and Grow Rich” from <rediscoverthinkandgrow rich.com>, how could a reasonable person consider that as being anything other than good faith?

 

Complainant’s Additional Response to Contention No. 3:

 

Complainant states that the disclaimer is insufficient to dispel the inference of bad faith raised by his use of Complainant’s registered mark for a website selling competing goods.

 

Complainant maintains that Respondent’s disclaimer effectively demonstrates his bad faith by serving as evidence that Respondent known confusion may be likely.

 

In any event, under both U.S. trademark and UDRP case law, a disclaimer on a site whose domain name infringes a trademark comes too late to avoid initial interest confusion and the resulting harm to the trademark owner’s goodwill.

 

Respondent’s Additional Response to Contention No. 3:

 

Respondent notes that Complainant contacted him several months ago about his use of this domain name and expressed their concerns about confusion with its trademark.  Respondent states that he felt it would be respectful and appropriate for him to allay their concerns, even if they had no merit, so he made sure there was no way anyone would be confused.  Although he knew he didn’t have to make these changes, he did it as a good faith gesture, because he did respect their work and sincerely believe we both would fulfill our work and serve our purposes by working together.

 

Respondent states that in the Foundation’s response they assert that they’ve proven his domain is confusingly similar to their trademark, that he has no legitimate right to use his domain and that he registered it and is using it in bad faith.

 

Actually he states he registered his domain in good faith, to sell the product that’s called “Rediscover Think and Grow Rich”. And that name is obviously quite dissimilar from <naphill.org>.

 

And considering that <thinkandgrowrich.com> is identical to their registered mark, and that’s not considered confusingly similar, he believes there can be no question about his rights to keep his domain, <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com>.

 

Respondent further argues that considering the two-and-a-half years or so he has spent promoting his Rediscover Think and Grow Rich audio product, and all the related materials he has put out there in the market, with active links to his domain, he believes it’s not only the fair thing to conclude, it’s also the only appropriate decision to make to let him keep this domain.

 

Finally, Respondent argues that the domain name, <thinkandgrowrich.com>, which promotes “Think and Grow Rich” just as his domain, <rediscoverthinkandgrow rich.com> promotes “Rediscover Think And Grow Rich,” must have also been considered a legitimate use of the Foundation’s registered mark, otherwise they would have taken it away, too, so to be fair, he still maintains that he has a legitimate right to use the domain he’s put out there heavily to sell the product of the same name.  Respondent believes that he has shown he is using it in good faith, to sell the product Complainant has acknowledged he has a legitimate right to sell.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar: Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Complainant asserts rights in the THINK AND GROW RICH mark through its trademark registrations for the mark with United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (i.e. Reg. No. 1,533,049 issued April 4, 1989).  I find that these trademark registrations adequately establish Complainant’s rights in the THINK AND GROW RICH mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the MADD mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office establishes the complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kudrna, FA 686103 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the DISNEY trademark with the USPTO prior to the respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name is sufficient to prove that the complainant has rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant contends that the <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THINK AND GROW RICH mark as the disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adds the generic term “rediscover” to the beginning of the mark and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the end of the mark.  I find that neither of these additions distinguishes the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).     

 

Rights and Legitimate Interests: Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

I note that once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant contends that the <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com> domain name resolves to a website that advertises information on an audio program related to financial self-improvement, which is in direct competition to the goods and services Complainant provides under the THINK AND GROW RICH mark.  I find that Respondent’s use of the <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com> domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”).

 

I find that there is no evidence to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com> domain name.  Respondent’s WHOIS information indicates that Respondent is “Dan Klatt” and Complainant contends Respondent is not authorized to use the THINK AND GROW RICH mark.  I find that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> or <shoredurometers.com> domain names where the WHOIS information indicates the registrant of the domain names as “Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip’t,” and no other evidence suggests that the respondent is commonly known by the domain names); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

In its Additional Submission, Complainant contends that while Respondent may be authorized to sell an adaptation of the book Complainant markets under the THINK AND GROW RICH mark under the provisions of copyright law, under the trademark law at issue in the instant UDRP dispute, Respondent is not allowed to infringe on Complainant’s registered mark in order to promote its product.  I find that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith: Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Complainant states that this is not the first UDRP proceeding between these two parties.  Rather, Complainant states that in a previous UDRP proceeding, the <thinkandgrowrichseminars.com> domain name was transferred from Respondent to Complainant.  See Napoleon Hill Found. v. Klatt, FA 581920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2005).  I find that this previous decision, together with the instant proceeding, indicates that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith registration and use against Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See YAHOO! INC v. Syrynx, Inc., D2000-1675 (WIPO Jan. 30, 2001) (finding a bad faith pattern pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) in the respondent's registration of two domain names incorporating the complainant's YAHOO! mark); see also Caterpillar Inc. v. Miyar, FA 95623 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 14, 2000) (finding that registering multiple domain names in a short time frame indicates an intention to prevent the mark holder from using its mark and provides evidence of a pattern of conduct).

 

Respondent is using the <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com> domain name to advertise an audio program related to financial self-improvement, which is in competition with Complainant, and presumably for Respondent’s own commercial gain.  I find that the content of the website that resolves from the <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com> domain name, together with the disputed domain name itself, is capable of creating a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the website and disputed domain name.  This use constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Commc’ns Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to attract users to a website sponsored by the respondent). 

 

I find that Respondent’s use of a disclaimer on the <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com> domain name does not mitigate the likelihood of confusion that Internet users will think the disputed domain name is somehow affiliated with Complainant, and thus does not negate a finding of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Ciccone v. Parisi, D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2000) (“Respondent’s use of a disclaimer on its website is insufficient to avoid a finding of bad faith.  First, the disclaimer may be ignored or misunderstood by Internet users.  Second, a disclaimer does nothing to dispel initial interest confusion that is inevitable from Respondent’s actions.  Such confusion is a basis for finding a violation of Complainant’s rights.”); see also Thomas & Betts Int’l, Inc. v. Power Cabling Corp., AF-0274 (eResolution Oct. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith based upon initial interest confusion despite disclaimer and link to the complainant’s website on the respondent’s website).           

 

Respondent makes the additional point that a website was registered in May of 2004 with the domain name of <thinkandgrowrich.com> and it is owned by an individual and not by Complainant.  He argues that is this website is permitted to go unchallenged by Complainant when it is obviously a violation of Complainant’s trademark and is obviously confusingly similar.  He contends that Complainant should challenge that website and not his.

 

I do not know the circumstances surrounding that situation.  Research does reveal that this particular domain name was ordered transferred to Complainant in Napoleon Hill Found. v. <thinkandgrowrich.com>, D2002–0228 (WIPO May 14, 2002).

 

In any event this particular circumstance and the reasons behind it are irrelevant to this proceeding.  Each case must be decided on its own merits.

 

Respondent makes the further argument that as Complainant does not own various other domain names incorporating its THINK AND GROW RICH mark, it follows that Complainant does not have rights in the disputed domain name.  However, research has discovered that Complainant is currently the owner of the <thinkandgrowrich.org>, <thinkandgrowrich.net>, <newthinkandgrowrich.com>, <thenewthinkandgrowrich.org> and <thinkandgrowrichinstitute.com> domain names.

 

In a similar situation, a respondent contended that failure to register the domain name at issue in that case, which contained the complainant’s mark, prevented the complainant from having rights in the disputed domain name.  The panel in that proceeding explicitly rejected the respondent’s contention, instead finding that “[t]rademark owners are not required to create ‘libraries’ of domain names in order to protect themselves, and there are strong policy reasons against encouraging this behavior.” Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept 19, 2000).  The complainant’s failure to register all domain names incorporating its mark thus did not prevent it from pursuing the domain name at issue in that case, as it had a recognizable and registered trademark.

 

I determine that each UDRP proceeding should be examined on it own merits, without regard to other considerations not relevant to the disputed domain name.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, I conclude that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <rediscoverthinkandgrowrich.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Timothy D. O’Leary, Panelist
Dated: September 14, 2007

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum