National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company v. Versata Software, Inc., c/o Versata Hostmaster

Claim Number: FA0708001072909

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company (“Complainant”), represented by Vicki L. Little, of Schultz & Little, L.L.P., 640 Cepi Drive, Suite A, Chesterfield, MO 63005-1221.  Respondent is Versata Software, Inc., c/o Versata Hostmaster (“Respondent”), 142 Main Street, Road Town, Jipfa Building, 3rd Floor, Tortola 11111 VG.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <enterprizerent-a-car.com>, registered with Red Register, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 31, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 9, 2007.

 

On October 11, 2007, Red Register, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <enterprizerent-a-car.com> domain name is registered with Red Register, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Red Register, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Red Register, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 12, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 1, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@enterprizerent-a-car.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received on October 23, 2007.  However, the Response was deemed deficient pursuant to ICANN Rule 5(a) because the National Arbitration Forum did not receive a hard copy of the Response.  However, the Panel, in its discretion, will consider the Response.  See Telstra Corp. v. Chu, D2000-0423 (WIPO June 21, 2000) (finding that any weight to be given to the lateness of the response is solely in the discretion of the panelist); see also Bd. of Governors of the Univ. of Alberta v. Katz, D2000-0378 (WIPO June 22, 2000) (finding that a panel may consider a response which was one day late, and received before a panelist was appointed and any consideration made); see also Gaiam, Inc. v. Nielsen, FA 112469 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 2, 2002) (“In the interest of having claims decided on the merits and not by default and because Complainant has not been prejudiced in the presentation of its case by the late submission, Respondent’s opposition documents are accepted as timely.”).

 

On October 26, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.      Respondent’s <enterprizerent-a-car.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <enterprizerent-a-car.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <enterprizerent-a-car.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent does not contest any of Complainant’s allegations regarding the <enterprizerent-a-car.com> domain name.  Rather, Respondent has consented to judgment in favor of Complainant and authorized the immediate transfer of the subject domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Where Respondent has consented to the transfer of the disputed domain name, the Panel may forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the immediate transfer of the domain name.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

     

DECISION

The Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <enterprizerent-a-car.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: November 9, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum