national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Disney Enterprises, Inc v. LOG Technology Consulting

Claim Number: FA0709001074542

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Disney Enterprises, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by J. Andrew Coombs, of J. Andrew Coombs, A Professional Corporation, 517 East Wilson Avenue, Suite 202, Glendale, CA 91206.  Respondent is LOG Technology Consulting (“Respondent”), Sarmiento 2153, Piso 6 Dto. D, Buenos Aires, Capital Federal C1044AAG, Argentina.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <disneyworld-tickets.com>, <disney-disney.com>, <disney-florida-hotel.com>, <disneyhotelflorida.com>, <disney-walt-disney.com>, <disney-walt-world.com>, <disneywaltdisney.com>, <disneyworld-disneyworld.com>, <disneyworlddisneyworld.com>, <disneyworldwalt.com>, <vacations-disney-world.com>, <vacationsatdisneyworld.com>, <visit-disneyworld.com>, and <world-disney.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 4, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 5, 2007.

 

On September 5, 2007, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <disneyworld-tickets.com>, <disney-disney.com>, <disney-florida-hotel.com>, <disneyhotelflorida.com>, <disney-walt-disney.com>, <disney-walt-world.com>, <disneywaltdisney.com>, <disneyworld-disneyworld.com>, <disneyworlddisneyworld.com>, <disneyworldwalt.com>, <vacations-disney-world.com>, <vacationsatdisneyworld.com>, <visit-disneyworld.com>, and <world-disney.com> domain names are registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 11, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 1, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@disneyworld-tickets.com, postmaster@disney-disney.com, postmaster@disney-florida-hotel.com, postmaster@disneyhotelflorida.com, postmaster@disney-walt-disney.com, postmaster@disney-walt-world.com, postmaster@disneywaltdisney.com, postmaster@disneyworld-disneyworld.com, postmaster@disneyworlddisneyworld.com, postmaster@disneyworldwalt.com, postmaster@vacations-disney-world.com, postmaster@vacationsatdisneyworld.com, postmaster@visit-disneyworld.com, and postmaster@world-disney.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 9, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <disneyworld-tickets.com>, <disney-disney.com>, <disney-florida-hotel.com>, <disneyhotelflorida.com>, <disney-walt-disney.com>, <disney-walt-world.com>, <disneywaltdisney.com>, <disneyworld-disneyworld.com>, <disneyworlddisneyworld.com>, <disneyworldwalt.com>, <vacations-disney-world.com>, <vacationsatdisneyworld.com>, <visit-disneyworld.com>, and <world-disney.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <disneyworld-tickets.com>, <disney-disney.com>, <disney-florida-hotel.com>, <disneyhotelflorida.com>, <disney-walt-disney.com>, <disney-walt-world.com>, <disneywaltdisney.com>, <disneyworld-disneyworld.com>, <disneyworlddisneyworld.com>, <disneyworldwalt.com>, <vacations-disney-world.com>, <vacationsatdisneyworld.com>, <visit-disneyworld.com>, and <world-disney.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <disneyworld-tickets.com>, <disney-disney.com>, <disney-florida-hotel.com>, <disneyhotelflorida.com>, <disney-walt-disney.com>, <disney-walt-world.com>, <disneywaltdisney.com>, <disneyworld-disneyworld.com>, <disneyworlddisneyworld.com>, <disneyworldwalt.com>, <vacations-disney-world.com>, <vacationsatdisneyworld.com>, <visit-disneyworld.com>, and <world-disney.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Disney Enterprises, Inc., is a global leading producer of children’s entertainment goods and services, including movies, television programs, books, and merchandise.  Complainant also operates a popular vacation resort and theme park in Florida entitled “Walt Disney World.”  Complainant has conducted business under its well-known DISNEY mark and related marks for many years and currently holds a trademark registration for the DISNEY mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,162,727 issued July 28, 1981).  Complainant also owns various domain name registrations that incorporate the DISNEY mark.

 

Respondent registered the <disneyworld-tickets.com>, <disney-florida-hotel.com>, <disneyhotelflorida.com>, and <world-disney.com> domain names on December 28, 2006.  Respondent registered the <disney-disney.com>, <disney-walt-disney.com>, <disney-walt-world.com>, <disneywaltdisney.com>, <disneyworld-disneyworld.com>, <disneyworlddisneyworld.com>, <disneyworldwalt.com>, <vacations-disney-world.com>, <vacationsatdisneyworld.com>, and <visit-disneyworld.com> domain names on January 6, 2007.

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names all resolve to websites that prominently display Complainant’s DISNEY mark.  These websites offer products and merchandise legitimately branded by Complainant under its DISNEY mark, along with similar, unauthorized merchandise that competes directly with Complainant’s products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently established its rights in the DISNEY mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Complainant first alleges that the <disneyworld-tickets.com>, <disney-disney.com>, <disney-florida-hotel.com>, <disneyhotelflorida.com>, <disney-walt-disney.com>, <disney-walt-world.com>, <disneywaltdisney.com>, <disneyworld-disneyworld.com>, <disneyworlddisneyworld.com>, <disneyworldwalt.com>, <vacations-disney-world.com>, <vacationsatdisneyworld.com>, <visit-disneyworld.com>, and <world-disney.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark, and the Panel agrees.  Each of the disputed domain names includes the entire DISNEY mark in some manner and simply adds generic terms, such as “world,” “tickets,” “florida,” “hotel,” “walt,” “vacations,” and “visit.”  As each of these generic terms are descriptive of the various products and services offered by Complainant under the DISNEY mark, Respondent’s addition of the terms does not negate any confusing similarity between the disputed domain names and the DISNEY mark.  In the same way, the addition of a hyphen into some of the disputed domain names does not render them distinctive from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Each of the disputed domain names adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  As a top-level domain is required of all domain names, the addition of a gTLD is irrelevant under the Policy.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant has the initial burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  However, once Complainant makes a prima facie case, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case under the Policy.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint allows the Panel to presume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), a finding that Respondent is not commonly known by the <disneyworld-tickets.com>, <disney-disney.com>, <disney-florida-hotel.com>, <disneyhotelflorida.com>, <disney-walt-disney.com>, <disney-walt-world.com>, <disneywaltdisney.com>, <disneyworld-disneyworld.com>, <disneyworlddisneyworld.com>, <disneyworldwalt.com>, <vacations-disney-world.com>, <vacationsatdisneyworld.com>, <visit-disneyworld.com>, and <world-disney.com> domain names may indicate that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  There is nothing in the record to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names, including Respondent’s WHOIS information, which indicates that Respondent is “LOG Technology Consulting.”  Also, Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use its DISNEY mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to websites that display Complainant’s DISNEY mark and offer both Complainant’s merchandise and competing merchandise.  The Panel presumes that Respondent profits when Internet users visit these websites.  Such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), and is further evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where the respondent attempted to profit using the complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As Respondent is using the <disneyworld-tickets.com>, <disney-disney.com>, <disney-florida-hotel.com>, <disneyhotelflorida.com>, <disney-walt-disney.com>, <disney-walt-world.com>, <disneywaltdisney.com>, <disneyworld-disneyworld.com>, <disneyworlddisneyworld.com>, <disneyworldwalt.com>, <vacations-disney-world.com>, <vacationsatdisneyworld.com>, <visit-disneyworld.com>, and <world-disney.com> domain names to offer both Complainant’s merchandise and competing merchandise, the Panel finds that this constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business.  Such disruption indicates that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from the complainant's marks suggests that the respondent, the complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the complainant's business); see also Caterpillar Inc. v. Vine, FA 97097 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2001) (“Respondent registered each of the disputed domain names in order to gain customers and to disrupt Complainant's business of authorizing dealers to sell its CATERPILLAR equipment.”).

 

The Panel assumes that Respondent benefits commercially when Internet users visit the websites located at the disputed domain names.  Respondent is thus capitalizing on the likelihood that Internet users, presumably seeking Complainant’s business, will be confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that this is further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“As Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <disneyworld-tickets.com>, <disney-disney.com>, <disney-florida-hotel.com>, <disneyhotelflorida.com>, <disney-walt-disney.com>, <disney-walt-world.com>, <disneywaltdisney.com>, <disneyworld-disneyworld.com>, <disneyworlddisneyworld.com>, <disneyworldwalt.com>, <vacations-disney-world.com>, <vacationsatdisneyworld.com>, <visit-disneyworld.com>, and <world-disney.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  October 22, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum