national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Ferring B.V. and Bio-Technology General (Israel) Ltd. v. Johnny Carpela

Claim Number: FA0709001080649

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Ferring B.V. and Bio-Technology General (Israel) Ltd. (collectively “Complainant”), represented by Arne M. Olson, of OLSON & HIERL, LTD, 20 North Wacker Drive, 36th Floor, Chicago, IL 60606.  Respondent is Johnny Carpela (“Respondent”), PO Box 188, Sumas, WA 98295.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <euflexxa.net>, <euflexxa.org>, <euflexxa.info> and <euflexxa.biz>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 20, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 20, 2007.

 

On September 20, 2007, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <euflexxa.net>, <euflexxa.org>, <euflexxa.info> and <euflexxa.biz> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 26, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 16, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@euflexxa.net, postmaster@euflexxa.org, postmaster@euflexxa.info, and postmaster@euflexxa.biz by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 22, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant Ferring B.V.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainants make the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <euflexxa.net>, <euflexxa.org>, <euflexxa.info> and <euflexxa.biz> domain names are identical to Complainants’ EUFLEXXA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <euflexxa.net>, <euflexxa.org>, <euflexxa.info> and <euflexxa.biz> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <euflexxa.net>, <euflexxa.org>, <euflexxa.info> and <euflexxa.biz> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant operates in the pharmaceutical industry and holds trademark registrations for the EUFLEXXA mark in numerous jurisdictions worldwide, including with the Japan Patent Office (“JPO”) (Reg. No. 4,921,334 issue May 25, 2005) and with the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Markey (OHIM) of the European Economic Community (Reg. No. 00,3919,768 issued Nov. 4, 2005).  Complainant, Bio-Technology General (Israel) Ltd., is a subsidiary of Complainant, Ferring B.V.

 

Respondent’s <euflexxa.net> and <euflexxa.biz> domain names were registered on May 25, 2006.  Respondent’s <euflexxa.org> and <euflexxa.info> domain names were registered on May 26, 2006.  The websites that resolve from the disputed domain names contain descriptions of the products sold under the EUFLEXXA mark and links to third-party websites that offer products in competition with those offered under Complainants’ mark.  Respondent is also a known cyber-squatter and has a significant history of UDRP decisions transferring its domain names.  See Enzyme Corp. v. Carpela, FA 959663 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2007); see also Aton Pharma, Inc. v. Carpela, FA 948589 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2007); see also Brystol-Myers Squibb Co., Westwood-Squibb Pharms. Inc. v. Carpela, D2007-0354 (WIPO May 8, 2007); see also Proctor & Gamble Pharms. Inc. v. Carpela, D2005-0786 (WIPO Sept. 2, 2005).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainants’ undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainants must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainants have rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has sufficiently established its rights in the EUFLEXXA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the JPO and OHIM.  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).

 

Respondent’s <euflexxa.net>, <euflexxa.org>, <euflexxa.info> and <euflexxa.biz> domain names each contain Complainant’s EUFLEXXA mark in its entirety and then include the generic top level domain (“gTLD”) “.net,” “.org,” “.info,” or “.biz.”  It is well-established that the inclusion of a gTLD is irrelevant in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  The Panel finds accordingly that each of the disputed domain names are identical to Complainant’s mark.  See Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . ."); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See VeriSign Inc. v. VeneSign C.A., D2000-0303 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (“Respondent's default, however, does not lead to an automatic ruling for Complainant. Complainant still must establish a prima facie case showing that under the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy it is entitled to a transfer of the domain name.”).  The Panel finds that Complainant has done this, and so accordingly the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Respondent has not submitted a response to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel presumes that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <euflexxa.net>, <euflexxa.org>, <euflexxa.info> and <euflexxa.biz> domain names, but will still consider under the factors listed under Policy ¶ 4(c) all the available evidence in the record.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also CMGI, Inc. v. Reyes, D2000-0572 (WIPO Aug. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s failure to produce requested documentation supports a finding for the complainant).

 

Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use the EUFLEXXA mark.  Additionally, nowhere in Respondent’s WHOIS information or elsewhere in the record does it indicate that Respondent is or ever has been commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.  As such, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by any of the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

The disputed domain names each contain Complainant’s mark in its entirety and the websites that resolve therefrom contain descriptions of the products sold under the EUFLEXXA mark and links to third-party websites that offer both Complainant’s products and products in competition with those offered under Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds this to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See eBay Inc. v. Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) (stating that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s entire mark in domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (“The unauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services.”).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is a known cyber-squatter and there is a significant history of decisions that have transferred domain names originally owned by Respondent to a complainant.  See Enzyme Corp. v. Carpela, FA 959663 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2007); see also Aton Pharma, Inc. v. Carpela, FA 948589 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2007); see also Brystol-Myers Squibb Co., Westwood-Squibb Pharmaceuticals Inc. v. Carpela, D2007-0354 (WIPO May 8, 2007); see also Proctor & Gamble Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Carpela, D2005-0786 (WIPO Sept. 2, 2005).  The Panel finds this to establish a pattern evidencing Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the currently disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Harcourt, Inc. v. Fadness, FA 95247 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that one instance of registration of several infringing domain names satisfies the burden imposed by the Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Anderson, FA 198809 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding a pattern of registering domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) when the respondent previously registered domain names incorporating well-known third party trademarks).

 

The websites that resolve from the <euflexxa.net>, <euflexxa.org>, <euflexxa.info> and <euflexxa.biz> domain names contain descriptions of the products sold under the EUFLEXXA mark and links to third-party websites that offer both Complainant’s products and products in competition with those offered under Complainants’ mark.  The Panel finds this to be further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business).

 

The Panel presumes that these links to competitors of Complainant financially benefit Respondent through the use of click-through fees.  The Panel finds this to be additional evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainants have satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <euflexxa.net>, <euflexxa.org>, <euflexxa.info> and <euflexxa.biz> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant Ferring, B.V.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  November 5, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum