national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Yahoo! Inc. v. Alanadi Idarecisi

Claim Number: FA0709001083155

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Yahoo! Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David M. Kelly, of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner L.L.P., 901 New York Avenue Nw, Washington, DC 20001.  Respondent is Alanadi Idarecisi (“Respondent”), Istiklal Cad. no 37 kat 2, Beyoglu, Istanbul, II 31250 TR.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <yahoodsl.com> and <yahooemail.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 28, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 1, 2007.

 

On October 1, 2007, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <yahoodsl.com> and <yahooemail.com> domain names are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 3, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 23, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@yahoodsl.com and postmaster@yahooemail.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 29, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyeson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <yahoodsl.com> and <yahooemail.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <yahoodsl.com> and <yahooemail.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <yahoodsl.com> and <yahooemail.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, YAHOO!, Inc., is a global Internet communications, media, and commerce company that delivers a branded network of comprehensive searching, directory, information, communication, shopping services and other online activities and features to millions of Internet users daily.  Complainant has continuously used the YAHOO! mark since 1994, and registered the YAHOO! mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on February 25, 1997 (Reg. No. 2,040,691).

 

WHOIS information indicates that the <yahoodsl.com> domain name was registered on September 11, 2002 and the <yahooemail.com> domain name was registered on January 27, 1999.  Respondent acquired the disputed domain names sometime after 2005.  Respondent uses the disputed domain names for commercial websites that offer directly competing Internet search services and pay-per-click advertisements.       

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant holds numerous versions of the YAHOO! mark which have been registered with the USPTO since 1997; therefore Complainant has established rights to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”). 

 

Respondent’s <yahoodsl.com> and <yahooemail.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Both disputed domain names contain Complainant’s registered mark in addition to a generic term (“dsl” or “email”) which do not distinguish the disputed domain names for the purpose of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).  Further, Respondent’s omission of the exclamation point does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain names from the Complainant’s mark because exclamation points are not allowed in domain names under the DNS system.  See Mrs. World Pageants, Inc. v. Crown Promotions, FA 94321 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that punctuation is not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and mark).  In addition, the inclusion of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to the domain names does not distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark because all domain names are required to have a top-level domain.  Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.    

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Complainant must present a prima facie case, establishing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  After the Complainant meets the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests to the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).     

 

Based on Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint, the Panel presumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  American Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Nevertheless, the Panel will examine all the evidence in the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Complainant asserts without contradiction in the record that Respondent is not and has not been commonly known by the disputed domain names, and Respondent’s WHOIS information does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).   

 

Respondent’s websites contain pay-per-click advertisements and direct Internet users to competing Internet search services and websites.  The Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or legitimate noncommercial fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc. FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of “confusingly similar derivatives of Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark to divert Internet users to websites featuring pop-up advertisements” was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Northwest Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).      

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent uses the <yahoodsl.com> and <yahooemail.com> domain names for commercial gain by intentionally creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark, thereby attracting Internet users to its websites.  The disputed domain names create confusion as to Complainant’s source, sponsorship, affiliation, and endorsement, and Respondent’s websites include pay-per-click advertisements redirecting users to competing Internet search services.  The Panel finds that this constitutes evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Qwest Comm’ns Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent has attempted to commercially benefit from the misleading <qwestwirless.com> domain name by linking the domain name to . . . websites in competition with Complainant.  Respondent’s attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also American Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”). 

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that the use of the disputed domain names to offer competing Internet search services and to display links to competing websites constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Franpin SA v. Paint Tools S.L., D2000-0052 (WIPO May 25, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent, a company financially linked to the complainant’s main competitor, registered and used the domain name in question to disrupt the complainant’s business); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business). 

 

In addition, Respondent has registered two disputed domain names incorporating Complainant’s mark, and has been the respondent in at least one previous UDRP decision in which the disputed domain name was transferred from Respondent to the complainant in that case, thus, creating a bad-faith pattern of domain name registration in order to prevent the trademark owner from using the domain name, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Citigroup Inc. v. Alanadi Idarecisi, FA 765735 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006).  The Panel finds that this pattern of behavior is further evidence of registration and use in bad faith.  See Arai Helmet Americas, Inc. v. Goldmark, D2004-1028 (WIPO Jan. 22, 2005) (finding that “Respondent has registered the disputed domain name, <aria.com>, to prevent Complainant from registering it” and taking notice of another UDRP proceeding against the respondent to find that “this is part of a pattern of such registrations”).   

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <yahoodsl.com> and < yahooemail.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  November 12, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum