National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

MerchantWarehouse.com, Inc. d/b/a Capital Bankcard v. Domain for sale or partner c/o Richard Morris

Claim Number: FA0710001093690

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MerchantWarehouse.com, Inc. d/b/a Capital Bankcard (“Complainant”), represented by Laura M. Franco, of Manatt, Phelps & Phillips LLP, 1001 Page Mill Road, Building 2, Palo Alto, CA 94304.  Respondent is Domain for sale or partner c/o Richard Morris (“Respondent”), PO Box 281, Cary, NC 27512.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <capitalbankcard.com> (hereinafter, “Disputed Domain Name”), registered with Register.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 11, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 15, 2007.

 

On October 11, 2007, Register.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <capitalbankcard.com> domain name is registered with Register.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 19, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 8, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capitalbankcard.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on November 6, 2007.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant on November 13, 2007.

 

On November 13, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is MerchantWarehouse.com, Inc., which was founded in 1998.  It has “since become one of the most respected providers of credit card payment processing services, software and equipment in the merchant services industry.”

 

Since at least as early as 1998, Complainant has been using the CAPITAL BANKCARD service mark in connection with credit card transaction processing solutions for banks and their customers.  “Complainant serves over 40,000 merchants and processes over $1,000,000,000 annually in Visa® and MasterCard® sales.” 

 

Compliant has continuously and extensively used the CAPITAL BANKCARD trademark in connection with credit card transaction processing solutions for banks and their customer since at least as early as 1998. 

 

On March 12, 1999 Complainant filed a fictitious business name statement for the business name “Capital Bankcard.”  A copy of a relevant LexisNexis public records search is provided as an exhibit.

 

In 1998 Complainant registered the domain name <capitalbankcard.com>, which registration inadvertently lapsed on August 21, 2001. Invoices for this domain name showing invoicing to Complainant back to 2000 are provided as exhibits.

 

On August 22, 2001, Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name.  A relevant WHOIS lookup is provided as an exhibit. 

 

On December 5, 2001, Complainant registered the domain name <capitalbankcard.net> and has continuously and extensively used that domain name since approximately that date.   A relevant WHOIS lookup is provided as an exhibit. 

 

April 23, 2007, Complainant filed a trademark application for “CAPITAL BANKCARD,” in which application Complaint claimed a date of first use of June 30, 1998. A copy of a relevant United States Patent and Trademark Office Trademark Electronic Search System report is provided as an exhibit.

 

Respondent’s domain name is identical or confusingly similar to trademarks and service marks which Complainant has rights.  The Disputed Domain Name is identical to Complainant’s CAPITAL BANKCARD mark.  The addition of a top-level domain name, “.com,” does not distinguish the Disputed Domain Name from Complainant’s mark. 

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name. 

 

Complainant has prior and senior rights in the CAPITAL BANKCARD mark.  Complainant began using the CAPITAL BANKCARD mark in connection with its services since at least as early as 1998.  Complainant also owned the Disputed Domain Name since at least as early as 1998, which pre-dates Respondent’s 2001 registration.

 

            Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name.

 

Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Disputed Domain Name.  Since Respondent’s registration, the Disputed Domain Name has been located to a parked website.  Respondent’s failure to make any legitimate use of the Disputed Domain Name over the past seven years clearly evidences a lack of any intention to use the Disputed Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Sample printouts of archived websites dating back to August 6, 2002 are provided as exhibits. 

 

Further, Respondent made repeated attempts to sell the Disputed Domain Name back to Complainant, removing all doubt that Respondent was aware of Complainant and its rights in the CAPITAL BANKCRD trademark.  Further still, Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name knowing that it had previously been registered by another person whose registration had recently lapsed, and Respondent could have easily discerned Complainant’s rights in the domain name by making reasonable inquiry. 

 

As a result of Complainant’s widespread use of the CAPITAL BANKCARD trademark, Respondent can make no use of the Disputed Domain Name that would not cause a likelihood of confusion.

 

Respondent’s opportunistic registration of the Disputed Domain Name after it inadvertently lapsed is evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name.

 

Respondent’s willingness to sell the Disputed Domain Name, as evidenced by emails attached as exhibits to the Complaint, is inconsistent with rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name.

 

Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name in Bad faith. 

 

Because Complainant’s use and ownership of the CAPITAL BANKCARD trademark predates Respondent’s registration of the Disputed Domain Name by many years, Respondent knew or should have known of the CAPITAL BANKCARD trademark at the time Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name.  Respondent did or should have known because Complainant and the CAPITAL BANKCARD trademark are well known in the United States and internationally.  Moreover, the CAPITAL BANKCARD trademark was prominently featured on the <capitalbankcard.com> website during Complainant’s ownership of this domain name between 1998 and 2001. 

 

Respondent’s registration of the Disputed Domain Name shortly after Complainant’s registration inadvertently lapsed gives rise to a presumption of bad faith.

 

Respondent’s demand for $125,000 to sell the Disputed Domain Name constitutes bad faith.

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the Disputed Domain Name that is obviously connected with Complainant’s famous trademark demonstrates Respondent’s opportunistic bad faith.

 

Respondent’s failure to make any use of the Disputed Domain Name is evidence of its bad faith.  Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name on August 22, 2001, and since that time, Respondent has not developed or made any use of the Dispute Domain Name except in connection with “popular searches” search engine.  Respondent’s failure to develop or use the Disputed Domain Name in connection with any legitimate offering of goods or services over the past seven years demonstrates that he does not now nor has he ever had any intention of developing or using the Disputed Domain Name. 

 

Respondent registered the Disputed Domain in Name for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business.  Respondent uses the Disputed Domain Name to link to websites of Complainant’s competitors, which constitutes bad faith.

 

Respondent’s refusal to transfer the Disputed Domain Name in the face of Complainant’s rights constitutes bad faith. 

 

B. Respondent

Is an individual whose business involves domain names, either developing them with partners or re-selling them to others.  Respondent is interested in two categories of domain names. The first category consists of combinations of generic words.  His interest in this first category is to use them to potentially drive traffic to existing or future websites.  The second category consists of words and combinations of words that are not so generic.  His interest in this second category is to use them for development or to re-sell them to others. 

 

Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name in 2001.  At the time, “there were numerous variations of these words [making up the Disputed Domain Name] being used in a descriptive manner, none of which directed or redirected links to the Complainant’s and/or any other business, [sic] they were just words generally describing a service or product to some several thousand web pages, none of which were the Complainant’s.” Further, Respondent had no reason to believe that Complainant was using the Disputed Domain Name in connection with its business activities. 

 

Respondent received an email from Complainant in 2001 inquiring about a possible purchase of the Disputed Domain Name.  No mention was made in this email about Complainant being the owner of a service mark or trademark, “nor did they state that they had once owned the domain for a viable business and would like it back.” 

 

In 2006, Respondent was contacted about the possible purchase of the Disputed Domain Name, and, once again, there was no mention of a service mark or trademark. 

 

Complainant’s claim is invalid because Complainant’s fictitious business name statement lists its place of business as Boston, Massachusetts, and Complainant has no record of doing business in Boston as Capital Bankcard.

 

Complainant’s claim is invalid because it is not very popular as demonstrated in a Quancast report attached as an exhibit to the response.

 

Complainant’s claim is invalid because no trademark existed at the time Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name.

 

The Respondent does indeed have rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name by offering the name for development through a partnership arrangement.

 

The Complainant’s claim is invalid because Respondent had no reasonable way of knowing that a service mark existed nor has the Complainant presented evidence of the existence of a service mark.  A trademark was filed six years after the registration of the Disputed Domain Name.

 

C. Additional Submission by Complainant

The Dispute Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights. 

 

Respondent does not dispute the fact that the Disputed Domain Name is identical to Complainant’s trademark.  Moreover, Respondent has conceded that Complainants owned the domain name prior to Respondent. 

 

Respondent’s point about the Disputed Domain Name consists of generic words is off point. Trademarks are considered in their entirety and are not dissected into constituent elements.

 

Respondent is wrong about Complainant not having trademark rights in CAPTIAL BANKCARD mark because Complainant does not have a trademark registration.  The Policy applies equally to unregistered, common law trademarks, which Complainant did have since at least 1998.  “Indeed, Respondent implicitly admits that Complainant has prior rights in the CAPITAL BANKCARD mark when it concedes that Complainant was the prior user of the <capitalbankcard.com> domain name.”

 

Complainant’s lack of a fictitious business name filing in Boston is a non-issue and cannot defeat Complainant’s claim that the Disputed Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.

 

Respondent’s website tracking data is a non-issue and cannot defeat Complainant’s claim that the Disputed Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Disputed Domain Name.

 

“Respondent admits that it is solely in the business of registering ‘domains to either develop with partners or re-sell them.’  Respondent further concedes that his purpose in registering the disputed domain name was for this very purpose.”  Further, Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, or acquired trademark or service mark rights.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

Respondent has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling the domain name for consideration in excess of Respondent’s reasonable out-of-pocket costs.  Respondent has offered the Disputed Domain Name to Complainant for the sum of $125,000.  “Respondent’s high valuation of the domain can only be the result of the added value attached to the domain as a result of the reputation and goodwill built up by Complaint in its CAPITAL BANKSCARD mark . . . and exhibits a clear intent by Respondent to profit over and over [sic] the registration costs he invested in the disputed domain name.”

 

Respondent’s refusal to transfer the Disputed Domain Name despite Complainant’s clear rights in the domain is further evidence of bad faith.  Respondent knew or should have known about Complainant’s rights in the CAPITAL BANKCARD trademark given Complainant’s long standing use thereof and its prior registration of the Disputed Domain Name.  Complainant has demanded return of the Disputed Domain Name, and Respondent has refused to do so. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

In order to satisfy its burden under the Policy, a complainant must establish each of the elements of ¶ 4(a), necessarily including ¶ 4(a)(i), which provides: “[a respondent’s] domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights.”  Complainant is correct that the referenced trademark rights do not require registration with a national authority; common law trademark rights are protected by the Policy against abusive domain name registrations.  See Thomas Weisel Partners Group Inc. v. Thomas Weisel house of Entm’t, FA 954028 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 21, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require the formality of a trademark registration to establish rights in the mark);  see also MatchNet PLC. v. MAC Trading, D2000-0205 (WIPO May 11, 2000) (stating the UDRP “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names”).

 

Complainant is not correct that the Policy protects prior "naked" domain name registrations, meaning domain name registrations in the absence of associated trademark rights. 

 

Complainant does not provide this Panel with evidence from which it can determine that the asserted trademark CAPITAL BANKCARD had acquired the status of a common law trademark.  No examples or description is given as to how the asserted trademark was used in commerce.  No evidence is provided as to the amount expended on advertising using the asserted trademark.  No evidence is provided as to the amount of sales made using the asserted trademark.  See Brinks Servs. v. Holt, FA 324699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant did not have standing to bring a complaint under the Policy because the complainant did not provide any evidence that it had valid trademark registration for the mark or common law rights in the mark, and the complainant did not even suggest how long it had used the mark or identified what services were connected with the mark); see also Retail Indus. Leader Assoc., Inc. v. R.I.L.A., FA 347841 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 20, 2004) (“Complainant neither asserted common law rights in the RILA service mark nor supplied evidence that it has acquired common law rights in the mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant failed to establish common law rights inn the RILA mark; therefore, Complainant lacks standing under the Policy.”).

 

The Complainant does provide general statements as to the number of customers served and sales volume.  Further, Complainant repeatedly asserts that the trademark was extensively used since 1998.  However, it is not clear that such sales activity occurred before or after Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name and Complainant does not provide evidence of use prior to Respondent’s registration of the Disputed Domain Name. 

 

Complainant does show evidence that it registered a fictitious business name statement for the business name Capital Bankcard, but again, no evidence is provided showing that Complainant actually did business under that business name prior to Respondent’s registration of the Disputed Domain Name.  Evidence is provided that Complainant did do business under this business name starting in 2002, but that is after the date of registration. 

 

Complainant does show evidence that it registered the domain name <capitalbankcard.com> prior to Respondent’s registration of the Disputed Domain Name (being one and the same), but there is no evidence that this domain name was used, and this Panel does not accept assertions to this effect contained in the complaint as evidence of this essential fact. 

 

Complainant has filed a trademark application for the CAPITAL BANKCARD trademark, but an application confers no rights.  However, even if this registration had issued, this Panel would still require evidence of use prior to the date on which Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name. Whereas a trademark registration does include a claimed “date of first use,” this Panel is not bound thereby, as the purposes of the examiner and this Panel differs on this point.

 

As such, Complainant has failed to satisfy its burden under ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests and Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant having failed in its burden on the threshold element of ¶ 4(a)(i), further analysis of the remaining two elements is not necessary. 

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish one of three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

Kendall C. Reed, Panelist
Dated: November 27, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum