National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

remithome Corporation v. Samar Pupalla a/k/a TimesofMoney Ltd. a/k/a Times Online Money ltd

Claim Number: FA0712001124302

 

PARTIES

Complainant is remithome Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by A. Dennis Reis, California, USA.  Respondent is Samar Pupalla a/k/a TimesofMoney Ltd. a/k/a Times Online Money ltd (“Respondent”), represented by Rodney D. Ryder, of FoxMandal Little & Co., Dehli, India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com>, registered with Net 4 India Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 20, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 26, 2007.

 

On December 31, 2007, Net 4 India Limited confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names are registered with Net 4 India Limited and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Net 4 India Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the Net 4 India Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 11, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 31, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@remit2home.com and postmaster@remit2home1.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received on January 31, 2008.  However, the Response exceeded the page limit set by the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 5(a) and thus is deficient pursuant to ICANN Rule 5(b)(i).

 

Complainant submitted a timely Additional Submission on February 5, 2008.

 

On February 7, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

            A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s REMITHOME mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names are not confusingly similar to Complainant’s REMITHOME mark, because the terms therein are descriptive and because Respondent offers broader services than Complainant.

 

2.      Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names primarily because they are the natural extension of Respondent’s brand “remit2india.”

 

3.      Respondent has not registered and used the <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names in bad faith, “apparent from the very fact that the Respondent has been operating with the disputed domain names since December 18, 2006.”

 

C.  In its Additional Submission, Complainant submitted further proof of actual customer confusion.  Complainant argues that “remit2home” is not a natural extension of Respondent’s alleged branding pattern.  Finally, Complainant states that Respondent’s deliberate use of Complainant’s exact mark REMITHOME to drive traffic to its websites and to promote itself in the website is additional evidence of bad faith.

 

Procedural Issue: Deficient Response

The Panel notes that the Response was not submitted using the correct template and that it exceeds the 15-page limit imposed by the National Arbitration Forum Rule #5(a).  Thus, the Response is deficient pursuant to ICANN Rule 5(b)(i).  Therefore, the Panel exercises its discretion and accords less weight to the Response.  The Panel has considered the Response, in part due to the fact that Complainant was able to respond fully in its Additional Submission.  See Clear!Blue Holdings, L.L.C. v. NaviSite, Inc., FA 888071 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2007) (deciding to consider the respondent’s response even though it was deficient because it provided useful information to the panel in making its decision).

 

Specifically, the Panel declines to consider Respondent’s “Counter Claim Form,” appended to the Complaint, alleging Reverse domain name hijacking.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds the trademark rights to registered mark REMITHOME, by virtue of an Assignment.  USPTO Registration No. 2,955,690 shows a first use date for the mark of September 23, 2003.  Complainant also holds a registration in the Philippines, showing a priority date of June 13, 2003.  Complainant has also been using the domain name <remithome.com> since March 5, 2003.  Respondent registered the <remit2home.com> domain name on July 20, 2004, and the <remit2home1.com> domain name on November 14, 2006.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s rights in the REMITHOME mark date back to June 13, 2003, the day on which Complainant’s USPTO application was filed.  Therefore, Complainant has sufficiently established timely rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date); see also Thompson v. Zimmer, FA 190625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (“As Complainant’s trademark application was subsequently approved by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, the relevant date for showing ‘rights’ in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) dates back to Complainant’s filing date.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names are confusingly similar to its REMITHOME mark, as both disputed domain names add the number “2” in the center of the mark, and the <remit2home1.com> domain name also adds the number “1” after the mark.  The addition of numbers to Complainant’s REMITHOME mark do not render the disputed domain names distinct from the mark.  It is well-established under the UDRP that top-level domains are irrelevant to the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that the <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s REMITHOME mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. iDomainNames.com, FA 93766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 24, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <go2AOL.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s AOL mark); see also Am. Online Inc. v. Chinese ICQ Network, D2000-0808 (WIPO Aug. 31, 2000) (finding that the addition of the numeral 4 in the domain name <4icq.com> does nothing to deflect the impact on the viewer of the mark ICQ and is therefore confusingly similar).

 

The Panel rejects Respondent’s contention that the <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names are comprised of common, descriptive terms and as such cannot be found to be identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s REMITHOME mark, but also finds that such a determination is not necessary under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as this portion of the Policy considers only whether Complainant has rights in the mark and whether the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (finding that because the complainant had received a trademark registration for its VANCE mark, the respondent’s argument that the term was generic failed under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Respondent’s argument that each individual word in the mark is unprotectable and therefore the overall mark is unprotectable is at odds with the anti-dissection principle of trademark law.”).

 

The Panel also rejects Respondent’s notion that its allegedly broader services somehow make the domain names distinct and therefore not confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark REMITHOME.  Indeed, there was ample proof of actual customer confusion in the record.

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has set forth a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Therefore, the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

While the WHOIS information for the disputed domain names does not indicate that the registrants are identical entities, Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that the entities are the same and that Respondent is responsible for both disputed domain names.  There is no evidence in the WHOIS record to indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <remit2home.com> or <remit2home1.com> domain names.  Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use its REMITHOME mark for any purpose.  The Panel therefore finds Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

It appears that Respondent has trademark registrations in India for “REMIT2INDIA.COM” and variants thereof, with filing dates ranging from 2000 to 2007, though it is not clear if or when each of them were first used commercially.  Respondent argues that it uses “remit2india” as a brand and that the <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names are the natural extension of its branding strategy.  Complainant counters that the more likely natural extension of Respondent’s alleged branding strategy is the use of “remit2” with various country names.  The Panel finds that Respondent did not provide evidence that it used either branding strategy. Rather, Respondent showed its use of “remit2india” and “window2india” and provided abundant evidence of its primary identification as “Times of Money.” 

 

Respondent boasted of its own marketing agency, presumably savvy in the Internet marketing arena, with a multi-million dollar budget for advertising for each of the years 2001 to 2007.  Respondent also submitted evidence that it had a “Usability Analysis For www.remit2home.com” conducted by an outside agency in May of 2007, but only provided a one page “Executive Summary” from that report, which simply offered “insights for delivering a great customer experience on remit2home.com.”  It is implausible to this Panel that Respondent did not know, at that time, that its proposed use of the disputed domain names would infringe on a major competitor’s registered trademark, already in use for almost four years.  In fact, the record does not show that Respondent ever did use the disputed domain names for the “branding” that it alleges, but rather simply used the domains to redirect traffic to a website comprising their actual business name, Times of Money. 

 

Respondent is Complainant’s competitor in the online global remittance market, particularly in the Philippines.  It is undisputed that Respondent’s <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names both resolve to Respondent’s website located at the <timesofmoney.com> domain name, and that this website offers online remittance services in direct competition with Complainant’s business.  Respondent clearly profits when Internet users looking for Complainant’s REMITHOME business are redirected to Respondent’s website.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also  Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the REMITHOME mark prior to registering the <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names, evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

By using Complainant’s registered mark in its entirety in the <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names to offer competing remittance services, Respondent is creating a likelihood that Internet users will be confused as to the source of the disputed domain names and Complainant’s possible affiliation with the corresponding website.  Respondent profits from this website, and is thus taking commercial advantage of this likelihood of confusion, indicating Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Toyota Motor Sales U.S.A. Inc. v. Clelland, FA 198018 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“Respondent used <land-cruiser.com> to advertise its business, which sold goods in competition with Complainant. This establishes bad faith as defined in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Northway, FA 95464 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name <statefarmnews.com> in bad faith because the respondent intended to use the complainant’s marks to attract the public to the web site without permission from the complainant).

 

Respondent’s <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names resolve to a website offering online remittance services in direct competition with Complainant, thereby disrupting Complainant’s business, which is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between the complainant and the respondent, the respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt the complainant's business and create user confusion); see also Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where the respondent and the complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area).

 

Finally, Complainant submitted evidence that Respondent uses Complainant’s exact mark REMITHOME on its websites, in connection with marketing its remittance services, and specifically as a keyword in its Google online search terms, which further demonstrates to this Panel that Respondent is intentionally trading off the value of Complainant’s mark in bad faith.

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <remit2home.com> and <remit2home1.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist
Dated:  February 21, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum