national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Reliant Technologies, Inc. v. Richard Jones

Claim Number:  FA0712001124640

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Reliant Technologies, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Nancy J. Mertzel, of Thelen Reid Brown Raysman & Steiner LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is Richard Jones (“Respondent”), USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <fraxxel.com>, <fraxxell.com>, <beverlyhillsfraxel.com>, <californiafraxel.com>, <californiafraxellaser.com>, <fraxelablation.com>, <fraxelaserlcost.com>, <fraxelaserlcosts.com>, <fraxelasertreatment.com>, <fraxelasertreatments.com>, <fraxelcost.com>, <fraxelcosts.com>, <fraxelhouston.com>, <fraxella.com>, <faxellasersurgery.com>, <fraxellasertreatment.info>, <fraxellasertreatment.net>, <fraxellasertreatment.org>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenter.com>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenters.com>, <fraxellazer.com>, <fraxellazertreatment.com>, <fraxellazertreatments.com>, <fraxelle.com>, <fraxellosangeles.com>, <fraxeltreatments.com>, <lafraxel.com>, <losangelesfraxel.com>, <newyorkfraxel.com>, <nyfraxel.com>, <santabarbarafraxel.com> and <thermagefraxel.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 21, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 26, 2007.

 

On December 28, 2007, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <fraxxel.com>, <fraxxell.com>, <beverlyhillsfraxel.com>, <californiafraxel.com>, <californiafraxellaser.com>, <fraxelablation.com>, <fraxelaserlcost.com>, <fraxelaserlcosts.com>, <fraxelasertreatment.com>, <fraxelasertreatments.com>, <fraxelcost.com>, <fraxelcosts.com>, <fraxelhouston.com>, <fraxella.com>, <faxellasersurgery.com>, <fraxellasertreatment.info>, <fraxellasertreatment.net>, <fraxellasertreatment.org>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenter.com>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenters.com>, <fraxellazer.com>, <fraxellazertreatment.com>, <fraxellazertreatments.com>, <fraxelle.com>, <fraxellosangeles.com>, <fraxeltreatments.com>, <lafraxel.com>, <losangelesfraxel.com>, <newyorkfraxel.com>, <nyfraxel.com>, <santabarbarafraxel.com> and <thermagefraxel.com> domain names are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 10, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 30, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fraxxel.com, postmaster@fraxxell.com, postmaster@beverlyhillsfraxel.com, postmaster@californiafraxel.com, postmaster@californiafraxellaser.com, postmaster@fraxelablation.com, postmaster@fraxelaserlcost.com, postmaster@fraxelaserlcosts.com, postmaster@fraxelasertreatment.com, postmaster@fraxelasertreatments.com, postmaster@fraxelcost.com, postmaster@fraxelcosts.com, postmaster@fraxelhouston.com, postmaster@fraxella.com, postmaster@faxellasersurgery.com, postmaster@fraxellasertreatment.info, postmaster@fraxellasertreatment.net, postmaster@fraxellasertreatment.org, postmaster@fraxellasertreatmentcenter.com, postmaster@fraxellasertreatmentcenters.com, postmaster@fraxellazer.com, postmaster@fraxellazertreatment.com, postmaster@fraxellazertreatments.com, postmaster@fraxelle.com, postmaster@fraxellosangeles.com, postmaster@fraxeltreatments.com, postmaster@lafraxel.com, postmaster@losangelesfraxel.com, postmaster@newyorkfraxel.com, postmaster@nyfraxel.com, postmaster@santabarbarafraxel.com and postmaster@thermagefraxel.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 7, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <fraxxel.com>, <fraxxell.com>, <beverlyhillsfraxel.com>, <californiafraxel.com>, <californiafraxellaser.com>, <fraxelablation.com>, <fraxelaserlcost.com>, <fraxelaserlcosts.com>, <fraxelasertreatment.com>, <fraxelasertreatments.com>, <fraxelcost.com>, <fraxelcosts.com>, <fraxelhouston.com>, <fraxella.com>, <faxellasersurgery.com>, <fraxellasertreatment.info>, <fraxellasertreatment.net>, <fraxellasertreatment.org>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenter.com>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenters.com>, <fraxellazer.com>, <fraxellazertreatment.com>, <fraxellazertreatments.com>, <fraxelle.com>, <fraxellosangeles.com>, <fraxeltreatments.com>, <lafraxel.com>, <losangelesfraxel.com>, <newyorkfraxel.com>, <nyfraxel.com>, <santabarbarafraxel.com> and <thermagefraxel.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s FRAXEL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <fraxxel.com>, <fraxxell.com>, <beverlyhillsfraxel.com>, <californiafraxel.com>, <californiafraxellaser.com>, <fraxelablation.com>, <fraxelaserlcost.com>, <fraxelaserlcosts.com>, <fraxelasertreatment.com>, <fraxelasertreatments.com>, <fraxelcost.com>, <fraxelcosts.com>, <fraxelhouston.com>, <fraxella.com>, <faxellasersurgery.com>, <fraxellasertreatment.info>, <fraxellasertreatment.net>, <fraxellasertreatment.org>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenter.com>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenters.com>, <fraxellazer.com>, <fraxellazertreatment.com>, <fraxellazertreatments.com>, <fraxelle.com>, <fraxellosangeles.com>, <fraxeltreatments.com>, <lafraxel.com>, <losangelesfraxel.com>, <newyorkfraxel.com>, <nyfraxel.com>, <santabarbarafraxel.com> and <thermagefraxel.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <fraxxel.com>, <fraxxell.com>, <beverlyhillsfraxel.com>, <californiafraxel.com>, <californiafraxellaser.com>, <fraxelablation.com>, <fraxelaserlcost.com>, <fraxelaserlcosts.com>, <fraxelasertreatment.com>, <fraxelasertreatments.com>, <fraxelcost.com>, <fraxelcosts.com>, <fraxelhouston.com>, <fraxella.com>, <faxellasersurgery.com>, <fraxellasertreatment.info>, <fraxellasertreatment.net>, <fraxellasertreatment.org>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenter.com>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenters.com>, <fraxellazer.com>, <fraxellazertreatment.com>, <fraxellazertreatments.com>, <fraxelle.com>, <fraxellosangeles.com>, <fraxeltreatments.com>, <lafraxel.com>, <losangelesfraxel.com>, <newyorkfraxel.com>, <nyfraxel.com>, <santabarbarafraxel.com> and <thermagefraxel.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Reliant Technologies, Inc., is a manufacturer of lasers for dermatological treatment, as well as a provider of cosmetic and plastic surgery treatment services.  Since 2004, Complainant has operated under the FRAXEL mark (Reg. No. 2,974,491 issued July 19, 2005), which was registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  Complainant owns and operates the <fraxel.com> domain name in conjunction with its marketing operations. 

 

Respondent registered the <fraxxel.com>, <fraxxell.com>, <beverlyhillsfraxel.com>, <californiafraxel.com>, <californiafraxellaser.com>, <fraxelablation.com>, <fraxelaserlcost.com>, <fraxelaserlcosts.com>, <fraxelasertreatment.com>, <fraxelasertreatments.com>, <fraxelcost.com>, <fraxelcosts.com>, <fraxelhouston.com>, <fraxella.com>, <faxellasersurgery.com>, <fraxellasertreatment.info>, <fraxellasertreatment.net>, <fraxellasertreatment.org>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenter.com>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenters.com>, <fraxellazer.com>, <fraxellazertreatment.com>, <fraxellazertreatments.com>, <fraxelle.com>, <fraxellosangeles.com>, <fraxeltreatments.com>, <lafraxel.com>, <losangelesfraxel.com>, <newyorkfraxel.com>, <nyfraxel.com>, <santabarbarafraxel.com> and <thermagefraxel.com> domain names during a two-day period from September 19 to September 20, 2007.  Respondent is not currently using the disputed domain names to resolve any operating websites.

 

Respondent has also been the respondent in a number of other UDRP proceedings in which disputed domain names have been transferred from Respondent to the respective complainants in those cases.  E.g.,  First Mariner Bank v. Jones, FA 692491

(Nat. Arb. Forum Jun. 12, 2006); Yokohama Tire Corp. v. Jones, FA 739888 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006).

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established sufficient rights in the FRAXEL mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Respondent incorporated Complainant’s entire FRAXEL mark in the <fraxxel.com>, <fraxxell.com>, <fraxella.com> and <fraxelle.com> domain names while merely adding one or more letters such as “x,” “l,” “la,” and “le,” as well as the generic top-level domain “.com.”  Generally, the addition of letters to a mark does not render the disputed domain name sufficiently distinct as to negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Further, the addition of generic top-level domains is irrelevant under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  Therefore the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Ty, Inc. v. O.Z. Names, D2000-0370 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding that the domain names <beanybaby.com>, <beaniesbabies.com> and<beanybabies.com> are confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark BEANIE BABIES); see also America Online, Inc. v. iDomainNames.com, FA 93766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 24, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <go2AOL.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s AOL mark);  Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant).

 

Respondent incorporated Complainant’s entire FRAXEL mark in the <beverlyhillsfraxel.com>, <californiafraxel.com>, <californiafraxellaser.com>, <fraxelablation.com>, <fraxelaserlcost.com>, <fraxelaserlcosts.com>, <fraxelasertreatment.com>, <fraxelasertreatments.com>, <fraxelcost.com>, <fraxelcosts.com>, <fraxelhouston.com>, <faxellasersurgery.com>, <fraxellasertreatment.info>, <fraxellasertreatment.net>, <fraxellasertreatment.org>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenter.com>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenters.com>, <fraxellazer.com>, <fraxellazertreatment.com>, <fraxellazertreatments.com>, <fraxellosangeles.com>, <fraxeltreatments.com>, <lafraxel.com>, <losangelesfraxel.com>, <newyorkfraxel.com>, <nyfraxel.com>, <santabarbarafraxel.com> and <thermagefraxel.com> domain names while merely adding either whole or abbreviated geographic qualifiers such as “California,” “Houston,” or “ny,” as well as variations of generic terms such as “laser,” “treatment,” or “surgery.”  The addition of geographic or generic terms to a mark generally does not render a disputed domain name distinct for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  In all of the above instances, Complainant’s FRAXEL mark remains the dominant feature of the disputed domain names.  Furthermore, many of the non-geographic generic terms, including “laser,” and “surgery,” relate to Complainant’s business, which also fails to render the disputed domain names distinct. Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Net2phone Inc. v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <net2phone-europe.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because “the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar"); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business);  Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Because Complainant has established a prima facie case supporting its allegations, the Respondent thus bears the burden to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”). 

 

Respondent is not currently managing any operating websites that correspond to the disputed domain names, nor has Respondent made any demonstrable preparations to use any of the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.  The Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See TMP Int’l, Inc. v. Baker Enters., FA 204112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“[T]he Panel concludes that Respondent's [inactive] holding of the domain name does not establish rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that the respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name).

 

Respondent has failed to offer any evidence which suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain.  Furthermore, the WHOIS domain name registration information also fails to offer any indication that the Respondent is known by any of the multitude of domain names he has registered.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by the complainant’s marks); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has been the respondent in other UDRP proceedings wherein the disputed domain names have been transferred from Respondent to the respective complainants. E.g.,  First Mariner Bank v. Jones, FA 692491 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jun. 12, 2006);  Yokohama Tire Corp. v. Jones, FA 739888 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006).  This type of conduct demonstrates Respondent’s intent to prevent the owners of various trademarks from reflecting those marks in corresponding domain names.  Indeed, in this case, Respondent has registered numerous domain names incorporating Complainant’s mark without developing operating websites corresponding to the disputed domain names for a bona fide business purpose.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Deiana, FA 339579 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2004) (“It is found and determined that Respondent is in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) because Respondent registered the disputed domain names to prevent Complainant from reflecting its YAHOO! mark in the corresponding domain names.  The registration of [multiple] domain names herein constitutes a pattern of registering trademark-related domain names in bad faith.”); see also EPA European Pressphoto Agency B.V. v. Wilson, D2004-1012 (WIPO Feb. 9, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s registration of three domain names was sufficient to constitute a pattern pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fraxxel.com>, <fraxxell.com>, <beverlyhillsfraxel.com>, <californiafraxel.com>, <californiafraxellaser.com>, <fraxelablation.com>, <fraxelaserlcost.com>, <fraxelaserlcosts.com>, <fraxelasertreatment.com>, <fraxelasertreatments.com>, <fraxelcost.com>, <fraxelcosts.com>, <fraxelhouston.com>, <fraxella.com>, <faxellasersurgery.com>, <fraxellasertreatment.info>, <fraxellasertreatment.net>, <fraxellasertreatment.org>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenter.com>, <fraxellasertreatmentcenters.com>, <fraxellazer.com>, <fraxellazertreatment.com>, <fraxellazertreatments.com>, <fraxelle.com>, <fraxellosangeles.com>, <fraxeltreatments.com>, <lafraxel.com>, <losangelesfraxel.com>, <newyorkfraxel.com>, <nyfraxel.com>, <santabarbarafraxel.com> and <thermagefraxel.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  February 19, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum