National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc. a/k/a Custom Modulars Direct, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0801001140580

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Custom Modular Direct, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Karen J. Bernstein, of The Law Offices of Karen J. Bernstein, LLC, of New York, USA.  Respondent is Custom Modular Homes Inc. a/k/a Custom Modulars Direct, Inc., represented by Celia A. Barlow, of Blackwell, Tarantine & Certo, P.C. of Pennsylvania, USA.

 

 

REGISTRARS AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <modularsdirect.com>, registered with Brandon Gray Internet Services, Inc. d/b/a Namejuice.com, and <custommodularsdirect.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 25, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 28, 2008. As originally filed, the Complaint named only Custom Modular Homes Inc. as Respondent and concerned only the domain name <modularsdirect.com>. The Complaint was subsequently amended to add Custom Modulars Direct, Inc. as an alias for Custom Modular Homes Inc. and to include the domain name <custommodularsdirect.com>. Although Custom Modular Homes Inc. and Custom Modulars Direct, Inc. are separate corporate entities, they both have the same pricipal and are both represented by the same attorney.  They will be treated as one Respondent in this proceeding.

 

On February 8, 2008, Brandon Gray Internet Services, Inc. d/b/a Namejuice.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <modularsdirect.com> domain name is registered with Brandon Gray Internet Services, Inc. d/b/a Namejuice.com and that Custom Modular Homes Inc.is the current registrant of the name.  Brandon Gray Internet Services, Inc. d/b/a Namejuice.com has verified that Custom Modular Homes Inc.is bound by the Brandon Gray Internet Services, Inc. d/b/a Namejuice.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 19, 2008, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <custommodularsdirect.com> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Custom Modulars Direct, Inc.is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Custom Modulars Direct, Inc.is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On February 27, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 18, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on the respective registrations as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@modularsdirect.com and postmaster@custommodularsdirect.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 14, 2008.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant and determined to be complete on March 19, 2008. A timely Additional Submission was received from Respondent and determined to be complete on March 24, 2008.

 

On March 25, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant designs and sells custom made modular homes across North America.  It operates a website at <www.modulardirect.com>.  It contends that it has established rights in the registered trademarks CUSTOM MODULAR DIRECT and MODULAR DIRECT and that it has also established common law rights to those marks through continuous use since at least as early as 2000. It says the disputed domain names should be transferred to it because they are confusingly similar to its marks and that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, which Respondent has registered and used in bad faith.

 

Complainant’s trademark applications were filed with the USPTO on December 22, 2005 and the marks were registered on May 22, 2007. Exclusivity was disclaimed in relation to the words ‘Custom Modular’ in the CUSTOM MODULAR DIRECT mark and ‘Modular’ in the MODULAR DIRECT mark. First use in commerce was claimed as at April 1, 2001. The amended Complaint contains no evidence of trademark use. 

 

As to legitimacy, Complainant contends Respondent is utilizing the disputed domain names to operate an online business for profit in direct competition with Complainant and that it is not commonly known by the disputed domain names it has registered.  A search of the WHOIS information reveals that the <modularsdirect.com> domain name was registered to Custom Modulars Direct, Inc., which Complainant contends is different from the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS record for the <custommodularsdirect.com> domain name reveals that it was registered to Custom Modulars Direct, Inc., however, Complainant contends that this name is misleading.  Moreover, Complainant has not licensed or authorized Respondent to use any of Complainant’s marks.

 

As to bad faith, Complainant contends Respondent is a direct competitor using confusingly similar domain names to divert Internet users to its websites so as to profit from and disrupt Complainant’s business. Complainant also urges the Panel to find that because Respondent is a competitor, it had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CUSTOM MODULAR DIRECT and MODULAR DIRECT marks perhaps as early as 2001 and at latest by December 22, 2005, when Complainant filed its trademark applications with the USPTO. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends that, in order to succeed under the Policy, a complainant must have rights in a trademark which antedate the date when the domain name in issue was registered (citing, inter alia, Ode v. Intership Ltd., D2001-0074 (WIPO May 1, 2001).

 

Respondent says its registration and use of the disputed domain names predates Complainant’s registration as a business entity, trademark applications, and registration of the <modulardirect.com> domain name and that Complainant has provided insufficient evidence to support its claims of rights in the marks that date back to January 4, 2001. 

 

The Principal of Respondent is Mr. Mark Pupilli. On August 20, 1999, Mr. Pupilli applied in his own name to register CUSTOM MODULAR HOMES as a Federal trademark in respect of residential and commercial building construction. The application was abandoned in 2001 in the face of an examiner’s objection that those words were merely descriptive.

 

On February 16, 2000, Mr. Pupilli applied in North Carolina to reserve the corporate name Custom Modular Homes Inc. Articles of incorporation under that name were filed by Mr. Pupilli in that state on April 7, 2000.

 

Mr. Pupilli registered in his own name the domain names <custommodularhomes.com> on October 8, 2002 and <custommodularhomes.net> on December 6, 2002.

 

On January 22, 2003 Custom Modular Homes Inc. registered in the state of North Carolina the trademarks MODULARS DIRECT and CUSTOM MODULARS DIRECT (with a disclaimer as to ‘Custom’) for ‘Internet Marketing of Custom Modular Homes in Class 101, Advertising and Business.’  The <modularsdirect.com> domain name was registered by Custom Modular Homes Inc. on  May 2, 2003.

 

Articles of incorporation of Custom Modulars Direct, Inc. were signed by Mr. Pupilli on November 8, 2004 and that company was incorporated in Pennsylvania on August 18, 2005. The <custommodularsdirect.com> domain name was registered by Custom Modulars Direct, Inc. on December 14, 2005. 

 

Respondent produces evidence of Complainant’s incorporation in Maryland on July 25, 2006.

 

            Respondent does not dispute that the domain names are confusingly similar to    Complainant’s marks.

 

As to legitimacy, Respondent contends that it has been exercising its own superior rights in the disputed domain names in connection with marketing modular homes for sale for at least six years prior to Complainant’s registration as a business.  Respondent contends that it has established rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names by both registering the domain names and obtaining state service mark rights in the CUSTOM MODULARS DIRECT and MODULARS DIRECT marks in the state of North Carolina prior to Complainant filing its federal trademark applications. 

 

Respondent contends that Custom Modulars Direct, Inc. has been commonly known by that business name since at least November 11, 2004, when it was incorporated in Pennsylvania. 

 

As to bad faith, Respondent contends that its registration of the disputed domain names predated both Complainant’s formation and Complainant’s rights in its marks.  Accordingly, Respondent could have had no bad faith in registering the disputed domain names.

 

Respondent seeks a finding of Reverse Domain Name Hijacking against Complainant.

 

 

C. Additional Submissions

While the Forum’s Supplemental Rules permit the filing of submissions in addition to the Complaint and Response, they cannot require the Panel to consider them because to do so would be inconsistent with paragraph 12 of the Rules, which does not contemplate unsolicited submissions after the Complaint and Response and gives the Panel the "sole discretion" as to acceptance and consideration of additional submissions.  See Eskimos, Inc. v. Phillips, FA 105950 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 15, 2002); Am. Online, Inc. v. Miles, FA 105890 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2002); Pierret v. Sierra Tech. Grp., LLC, FA 472135 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2005) and Darice, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs. - NA NA, FA 1082320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2007).

 

In this case, Complainant’s Additional Submission seeks to rebut Respondent’s claim of Reverse Domain Hijacking and, in addition, attaches an Exhibit in furtherance of Complainant’s contention that it has established common law trademark rights from at least 2000. This latter material was clearly available to Complainant when filing the Complaint.  Its inclusion in the Additional Submission involves Complainant in splitting its case and amounts to an amendment to the Complaint, in violation of the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7(f). However, since Respondent has responded to that material, the Panel exercises its discretion to admit both Additional Submissions.

 

In its Additional Submission, Complainant says Respondent has failed to rebut the presumption of the validity of Complainant’s trademarks. It exhibits documents on which it relies to establish trademark use in January, 2001, namely copies of two Home Purchase Agreements, dated 5th January 2001 and 31st January, 2001, in which the seller is “Custom Modular Direct a division of Heritage Construction Associates, Inc, a corporation existing pursuant to the laws of the State of Maryland”. It also exhibits a Preliminary Drawing Request’ dated June 8th, 2001 bearing a ‘Custom Modular Direct’ logo.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s North Carolina trade marks were not registered until two years after Complainant started using its marks and that Custom Modulars Direct, Inc. was not incorporated in Pennsylvania until almost 3 years after Complainant established its common law rights. Further, the disputed domain name <custommodularsdirect.com> was registered three months after Complainant registered <custommodulardirect.com> and the disputed domain name <modularsdirect.com> was registered eight months after Complainant registered <modulardirect.com>. Hence it contends that Respondent does not have any rights in CUSTOM MODULARS DIRECT and MODULARS DIRECT.

 

Respondent’s Additional Submission exhibits documents establishing that Mr. Pupilli was in business supplying modular homes under the name Custom Modular Homes in August and November, 1999. Respondent questions the authenticity of the Home Purchase Agreements dated in 2001, pointing out that they display the web address <www.modulardirect.com>, yet that domain name was not created until January 2003. Further, it says there is no evidence of any nexus between Complainant and Heritage Construction Associates, Inc., nor of any assignment or license agreement such as to enable Complainant to rely on use by the latter in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has failed to establish all the elements necessary in order to obtain the relief it seeks.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that, with respect to each of the domain names at issue, the Complainant must prove the following three elements to obtain an order that the domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Although Complainant’s registered marks postdate the disputed domain name registrations, this panelist adopts the prevailing view, contrary to Respondent’s submission and the cases on which Respondent relies, that paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy embodies no requirement that a complainant’s trademark rights must have arisen before the disputed domain name was registered.  See Valve Corp. v. ValveNET, Inc., D2005‑0038 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2005) and the cases there cited. The question whether Complainant established common law rights prior to Respondent’s disputed domain name registrations arises in connection with the other elements required to be proved.

 

It is common ground that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered trademarks and the Panel so finds.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The burden of proof of the absence of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name on the part of Respondent lies on Complainant, as it does with the all three elements required to be established in order to entitle Complainant to any relief.  However, once a complainant establishes a prima facie case against a respondent, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide evidence of its right or legitimate interests under paragraph 4(c) of the Policy:  see for example Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 23, 2000) and Cassava Enters. Ltd. v. Victor Chandler Int’l Ltd., D2004-0753 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2004).

 

To succeed in a Complaint under the Policy in relation to an unregistered mark, Complainant must produce evidence proving that it has provided goods or services under the unregistered mark and had thereby acquired a reputation such that members of the public would associate those goods or services with Complainant and not with others not authorized by Complainant to use the mark. That is to say, Complainant must prove that it has acquired a right in the unregistered mark such as would enable it to bring a legal action against a third person using the mark without its consent: British Heart Found. v. Meyer, AF0957 (eResolution, Nov. 13, 2001).

 

Here the only evidence of use prior to the registration of the disputed domain names upon which Complainant relies is the documents exhibited to its Additional Submission. In considering whether this evidence supports a finding of common law rights in CUSTOM MODULAR DIRECT and MODULAR DIRECT, it must be borne in mind that the words ‘custom’, ‘modular’ and ‘direct’ are ordinary descriptive words.  In combination they are descriptive in the field of modular homes of the direct sale or delivery of custom-made modular homes.  In the field of modular homes the marks are therefore inherently weak, as evidenced by Complainant being required to disclaim ‘Custom Modular’ and ‘Modular’ in its registrations. Accordingly substantial evidence of use and reputation is required to show distinctiveness at common law.

 

Even assuming for present purposes that the Home Purchase Agreements are authentic, despite the criticism made of them by Respondent, the documents evidence at most three transactions in 2001 in circumstances in which the name CUSTOM MODULAR DIRECT appears to have been used as the name of a division of a company, Heritage Construction Associates, Inc., not shown by any evidence in these proceedings to be associated with Complainant.

 

The Panel is not satisfied that Complainant has demonstrated that it acquired common law trademark rights prior to the registration of the disputed domain names. Since those domain names were both registered before Complainant applied to register its marks and before Complainant was incorporated, Complainant cannot rely on its subsequently registered marks to establish that Respondent was aware of Complainant or it marks such as to disentitle them to rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Complainant has accordingly failed to establish a prima facie case of absence of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names on the part of Respondent.

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Except in the most unusual case, such as eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. T1, FA 101823 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2001), a complainant cannot succeed under the Policy in reliance on trademark rights created after the registration of the disputed domain name. Those unusual cases involve advance knowledge on the part of the respondent of the complainant or of its plans to acquire a trademark. There are no such circumstances here. Complainant was not in existence when the disputed domain names were registered.

Respondent’s registration in January 2003 of its North Carolina trademarks corresponding to the subsequently registered disputed domain names points to the conclusion that those domain names were registered in furtherance of Mr. Pupilli’s modular home businesses. The failure of Complainant to establish common law trademark rights prior to the registration of either those North Carolina trademarks or the disputed domain names leads the Panel to draw that conclusion.

There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy:  The Way Int’l Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) and Asset Mktg. Sys., LLC v. Silver Lining, D2005-0560 (WIPO July 22, 2005). In any event, Complainant did not exist and, as the Panel has found, its trademarks did not exist when those domain names were registered, factors militating against a finding of either actual or constructive notice of either Complainant or its marks.

Complainant has failed to establish this element.

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

Rule 1 defines reverse domain name hijacking as “using the Policy in bad faith to attempt to deprive a registered domain‑name holder of a domain name.”  See also Rule 15(e).  To prevail on such a claim, it has been held that a respondent must show either that the complainant knew of the respondent’s unassailable right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name or the clear lack of bad faith registration and use, and nevertheless brought the Complaint in bad faith:  See Sydney Opera House Trust v. Trilynx Pty. Ltd., D2000‑1224 (WIPO Nov. 8, 2000); see also Goldline Int’l Inc. v. Gold Line, D2000‑1151 (WIPO Jan. 8, 2001); or that the Complaint was brought in knowing disregard of the likelihood that the respondent possessed legitimate interests: See Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000‑0993 (WIPO Oct. 21, 2000); or that the complainant knew it had no rights in the trademark or service mark upon which it relied and nevertheless brought the Complaint in bad faith:  See Zuckerman v. Peeris, DBIZ2002‑00245 (WIPO Aug. 12, 2002); HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN v. Virtual Countries, Inc., D2002‑0754 (WIPO Nov. 27, 2002).

 

Complainant’s failure to provide any evidence, prior to its Additional Submission, to establish common law rights indicates strongly that Complainant knew, when bringing this Complaint, that it had no common law rights on which it could rely to establish absence of legitimacy or bad faith on the part of Respondent and nevertheless brought this Complaint in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED and the Panel declares that, in bringing this Complaint, Complainant has engaged in Reverse Domain Name Hijacking.

 

 

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Esq., Panelist
Dated: April 8, 2008.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum