national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Choice Hotels International, Inc. v. Richard Jones - n/a a/k/a Richard Jones

Claim Number: FA0802001142754

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Choice Hotels International, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Halle B. Markus of Arent Fox PLLC, District of Colombia, USA.  Respondent is Richard Jones - n/a a/k/a Richard Jones (“Respondent”), Afghanistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <choisehotels.com> and <orlandorodewayinn.com>, registered with Interlink Co. Ltd. and Enom, Inc., respectively.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically February 5, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint February 6, 2008.

 

On February 7, 2008 Interlink Co. Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <choisehotels.com> domain name is registered with Interlink Co. Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Interlink Co. Ltd. verified that Respondent is bound by the Interlink Co. Ltd. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 17, 2008, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <orlandorodewayinn.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 27, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 18, 2008, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@choisehotels.com and postmaster@orlandorodewayinn.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 26, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain names that Respondent registered, <choisehotels.com> and <orlandorodewayinn.com>, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CHOICE HOTELS and RODEWAY INN marks, respectively.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <choisehotels.com> and <orlandorodewayinn.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <choisehotels.com> and <orlandorodewayinn.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Choice Hotels Int’l, Inc., provides hotel services under multiple marks, including its CHOICE HOTELS and RODEWAY INN marks.  Complainant registered its CHOICE HOTELS mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) May 20, 2003 (Reg. No. 2,717,062).  Complainant also registered its RODEWAY INN with the USPTO on October 21, 1986 (Reg. No. 1,414,584). 

 

Respondent registered the <choisehotels.com> domain name May 14, 2004, and the <orlandorodewayinn.com> domain name September 29, 2003.  Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites that display links to Complainant’s competitors, for which Respondent presumably receives click-through fees.  Additionally, Respondent has a history of cybersquatting, and numerous UDRP decisions have transferred Respondent’s disputed domain names to the respective complainants in those cases.  See First Mariner Bank v. Jones, FA 692491 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2006); see also Yokahama Tire Corp. v. Jones, FA 739888 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006); see also BedHead PJs, Inc. v. Jones, FA 952185 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2007).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant provided evidence of the registrations of its CHOICE HOTELS and RODEWAY INN marks with the USPTO.  The Panel finds these registrations are sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in its CHOICE HOTELS and RODEWAY INN marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Inertia 3D, FA 1118154 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 18, 2008) (“Complainant asserts rights in the mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  This registration sufficiently establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

The disputed domain name that Respondent registered, <choisehotels.com>, fully incorporates Complainant’s CHOICE HOTELS mark with a typographical error that replaces the letter “c,” with the letter “s.”  In addition, the disputed <orlandorodewayinn.com> domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s RODEWAY INN mark with the addition of the geographical term “Orlando.”  Also, both of Respondent’s disputed domain names use the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com,” which is not relevant when evaluating whether a disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark because gTLDs are a required element of every domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <choisehotels.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CHOICE HOTELS mark, and Respondent’s <orlandorodewayinn.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RODEWAY INN mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”); see also Net2phone Inc. v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <net2phone-europe.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because “the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar"); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . .").

 

The Panel finds Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserted that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant presents a prima facie case supporting these assertions, the burden shifts to Respondent to establish it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds that Complainant made a sufficient prima facie case to support its assertions.  Respondent failed to submit a response to these proceedings; and in such circumstances, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  However, the Panel inspects the record with a view toward determining if the record suggests that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites that display links to Complainant’s competitors who also operate hotel businesses.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s uses of the disputed domain names are not uses in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or legitimate noncommercial or fair uses pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).

 

Respondent does not appear to be commonly known by the <choisehotels.com> or <orlandorodewayinn.com> domain names.  The WHOIS information states Respondent is known as “Richard Jones.”  Additionally, the record indicates Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use its CHOICE HOTELS or RODEWAY INN marks.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and thus has no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has previously engaged in a pattern of cybersquatting.  Multiple UDRP panels have transferred disputed domain names from Respondent to the respective complainants.  See First Mariner Bank v. Jones, FA 692491 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2006); see also Yokahama Tire Corp. v. Jones, FA 739888 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006); see also BedHead PJs, Inc. v. Jones, FA 952185 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 17, 2007).  The Panel finds Respondent’s pattern of registering multiple infringing domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Anderson, FA 198809 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding a pattern of registering domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) when the respondent previously registered domain names incorporating well-known third party trademarks); see also Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v. Kang, FA 170519 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (“Respondent has a history of registering domain names that infringe on other trademark holders' rights; therefore, Respondent's registration and use of the <yourbigbackyard.com> domain name constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) because the domain name is identical to Complainant's YOUR BIG BACKYARD mark and prevents Complainant from reflecting its mark on-line.”).

 

Respondent’s <choisehotels.com> and <orlandorodewayinn.com> domain names resolve to websites that display links to Complainant’s competitors, who operate hotel businesses.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (“The disputed domain names resolve to websites that list links to competitors of Complainant, evidence that Respondent intends to disrupt Complainant’s business, a further indication of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”). 

 

Also, Respondent presumably receives click-through fees for displaying links to Complainant’s competitors on the website resolving from the confusingly similar <choisehotels.com> or <orlandorodewayinn.com> domain names.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is attempting to profit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s marks, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <choisehotels.com> and <orlandorodewayinn.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: April 9, 2008.

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum