START-UP TRADEMARK OPPOSITION POLICY

 

DECISION

 

Eurosat Distribution Limited v. Eurostat Distribution Limited

Claim Number: FA0206000114603

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Eurosat Distribution Limited, London, UNITED KINGDOM (“Complainant”) represented by Michael Carver.  Respondent is Eurostat Distribution Limited, Wilmington, DE, USA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <manhattan.biz>, registered with, Corporate Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant has standing to file a Start-up Trademark Opposition Policy (“STOP”) Complaint, as it timely filed the required Intellectual Property (IP) Claim Form with the Registry Operator, NeuLevel.  As an IP Claimant, Complainant timely noted its intent to file a STOP Complaint against Respondent with the Registry Operator, NeuLevel and with the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”).

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 13, 2002; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 17, 2002.

 

On July 2, 2002, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 22, 2002 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for the Start-up Trademark Opposition Policy (the “STOP Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 14,2002, pursuant to STOP Rule 6(b), the Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as the single Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the STOP Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the STOP Policy, STOP Rules, the Forum’s STOP Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Transfer of the domain name from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The <manhattan.biz> domain name is identical to Complainant’s MANHATTAN mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <manhattan.biz> domain name. 

 

Respondent registered the <manhattan.biz> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns a European Union Community Trade Mark for the MANHATTAN mark, registered on June 6, 1996 (Reg. No. E264119).  Complainant uses the mark for satellite receivers and other receiving devices for radio and television. 

 

Respondent registered the <manhattan.biz> domain name on March 27, 2002.  Respondent has not used the domain name in connection with any active purpose.  Complainant discovered that Respondent’s contact name on the WHOIS information page is greg.haven@enom.com.  Further research by Complainant discovered that Respondent’s Enom.com connection links Respondent to “Domain Registration and Services.”  Enom.com is a company known for selling and marketing domain name registrations. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the STOP Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the STOP Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the STOP Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the STOP Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be transferred:

 

(1) the domain name is identical to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Due to the common authority of the ICANN policy governing both the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and these STOP proceedings, the Panel will exercise its discretion to rely on relevant UDRP precedent where applicable.

 

Under the STOP proceedings, a STOP Complaint may only be filed when the domain name in dispute is identical to a trademark or service mark for which a Complainant has registered an Intellectual Property (IP) claim form.  Therefore, every STOP proceeding necessarily involves a disputed domain name that is identical to a trademark or service mark in which a Complainant asserts rights.  The existence of the “.biz” generic top-level domain (gTLD) in the disputed domain name is not a factor for purposes of determining that a disputed domain name is not identical to the mark in which the Complainant asserts rights.

 

Complainant’s Rights in the Mark

Complainant has established rights in the MANHATTAN mark through proof of registration with the European Union and use of the mark in commerce in connection with its satellite receiving products and services. 

 

Respondent’s <manhattan.biz> domain name contains Complainant’s entire MANHATTAN mark with the inconsequential addition of the gTLD “.biz.”  Previous Panels have consistently held that “.biz” is not a distinguishing feature capable of separating a domain name from the mark in question.  Therefore, Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  See Princeton Linear Assoc., Inc. v. Copland o/b/o LAN Solutions Inc. FA 102811 (Nat. Arb. Forom Feb. 8, 2001) (finding that the <.biz> gTLD in the disputed domain name is not a factor and hence to be ignored, in determining whether a disputed domain name is identical to the mark in which Complainant asserts rights); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that STOP Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has failed to answer Complainant’s allegations that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <manhattan.biz> domain name.  Since Respondent did not reply in this proceeding, it may be inferred that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Furthermore, due to the lack of response by Respondent, all reasonable inferences may be drawn in favor of the Complainant.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true).

 

Complainant maintains that Respondent has no trademark or service mark rights that are identical to the <manhattan.biz> domain name.  Respondent has not come forward to assert that it holds rights in any marks that consist of the domain name.  Therefore, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to STOP Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Nat’l Acad. Of Recording Arts & Sci Inc. v. Lsites, FA 103059 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 11, 2002) (finding that, because Respondent did not come forward with a Response, the Panel could infer that it had no trademark or service marks identical to <grammy.biz> and therefore had no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Aetna Inc. v. Vitty Inc., FA 110804 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that when Respondent fails to come forward with a Response, the Panel may infer that Respondent does not have any trademark or service marks identical to the disputed domain name and, therefore, has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests and has not demonstrated a planned use in the <manhattan.biz> domain name.  Complainant argues that since Respondent is associated with Enom.com, a business that trades in domain name registrations, Respondent registered the domain name for the purpose of selling its registration rights to a party that holds a legitimate interest in it, such as Complainant.  Complainant’s allegations shift the burden to Respondent to establish rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.  Since Respondent did not respond to the aforementioned allegations, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to affirmatively demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the <manhattan.biz> domain name pursuant to STOP Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Woolworths plc. v. Anderson, D2000-1113 (WIPO Oct. 10, 2000) (finding that absent evidence of preparation to use the domain name for a legitimate purpose, the burden of proof lies with Respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Finally, Respondent is not commonly known by the <manhattan.biz> domain name or any similar moniker.  Complainant discovered that Respondent is associated with Enom.com, a business that has no intellectual property rights in anything parallel to the MANHATTAN mark.  Therefore, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name pursuant to STOP Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that STOP Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration or Use in Bad Faith

Complainant’s unrefuted assertion about Respondent’s connection with Enom.com permits the inference that Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling it to an entity with valid, legitimate interests in the domain name.  However, because of the unique nature of the STOP registration procedure, Respondent was put on notice of Complainant’s rights.  Therefore, due to Respondent’s awareness of Complainant’s interests in the MANHATTAN mark, it is reasonable to infer that Complainant was the target of Respondent’s illegitimate intent.  The Panel so finds that Respondent registered the <manhattan.biz> domain name in bad faith under STOP Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Valspar Sourcing, Inc. v. TIGRE, FA 112596 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2002) (“Respondent was on notice of Complainant’s rights in PAINT.BIZ when it registered the disputed domain name, because Respondent received notice of Complainant’s IP Claim.  Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name despite this notice when Respondent had no right or legitimate interest in the domain name is evidence of bad faith”); see also Valspar Sourcing, Inc. v. TIGRE, FA 112596 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2002) (“Respondent was on notice of Complainant’s rights in PAINT.BIZ when it registered the disputed domain name, because Respondent received notice of Complainant’s IP Claim.  Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name despite this notice when Respondent had no right or legitimate interest in the domain name is evidence of bad faith”); see also Euromarket Designs, Inc. v. Domain For Sale VMI, D2000-1195 (WIPO Oct. 26, 2000) (finding “the manner in which the Respondent chose to identify itself and its administrative and billing contacts both conceals its identity and unmistakably conveys its intention, from the date of the registration, to sell rather than make any use of the disputed domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that STOP Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the STOP Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be hereby GRANTED.

           

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <manhattan.biz> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated: August 15, 2001

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page