National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc. v. Michael Law

Claim Number: FA0803001169595

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Ryan M. Kaatz, of Faegre & Benson, LLP, of Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Michael Law (“Respondent”), of Minnesota, USA.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <riversourcedistributors.com> and <riversourcefunds.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Michael A. Albert as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 24, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 26, 2008.

 

On March 25, 2008, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <riversourcedistributors.com> and <riversourcefunds.com> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 26, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 15, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@riversourcedistributors.com and postmaster@riversourcefunds.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 3, 2008.

 

An additional submission was received from Complainant dated April 8, 2008.

 

An additional submission bearing no date was received from Respondent.

 

On April 14, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Michael A. Albert as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant, Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc., operates in the financial services industry.  RiverSource is a subsidiary of Complainant.  Complainant owns federally registered trademarks and service marks for RIVERSOURCE and RIVERSOURCE & Design, registered for use in connection with various financial goods and services.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent was hired as a sales consultant for Complainant in May 2003.  Complainant contends that, despite its express policy that its advisors not register or use domain names incorporating Complainant’s well known marks, Respondent registered the <riversourcedistributors.com> and <riversourcefunds.com> domain names between May 25 and May 27, 2007. 

 

Complainant contends that these domain names initially resolved to a page offering the domain names for sale, and that Respondent currently is not making use of the domain names.

 

Complainant sent Respondent a cease-and-desist letter.  Complainant contends that Respondent then deleted other domain names incorporating Complainant’s marks, but continues to maintain the two domain names at issue.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has registered and used domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, in that they incorporate the RIVERSOURCE mark in its entirety and add the generic terms “funds” or “distributors,” terms which directly relate to the goods and services Complainant offers.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests respecting the disputed domain names.  Specifically, Complainant contends that Respondent was not given consent to register the domain names.  Complainant further argues that Respondent’s initially using the domain names in connection with a website offering the domain names for sale, and more recently making no apparent use of the domain names, do not constitute a bona fide offering or goods or services.  Finally, Complainant contends that Respondent does not own and has not applied for registration in any mark incorporating the element RIVERSOURCE, and is not commonly known by either domain name.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith, offering several circumstances as evidence.  First, Complainant points out that the domain names initially resolved to a web page offering the domain names for sale.  Second, Complainant argues that Respondent’s registering and using multiple domain names incorporating Complainant’s mark establishes a pattern of preventing Complainant from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name.  Third, Complainant points out that Respondent was an employee of Complainant, and registered and used the disputed domain names despite Complainant’s express policy not to do so.  Fourth, Complainant contends that Respondent is passively holding the domain name. Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s RIVERSOURCE mark, and that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names despite such knowledge.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends that the underlying terms “river” and “source” are generic, and that Complainant does not have a monopoly over the use of such terms by virtue of its trademark registrations.  Respondent also contends that addition of the generic terms “distributors” and “funds” negate any confusing similarity to Complainant’s RIVERSOURCE mark.

 

Respondent contends that its registration of the disputed domain names predates the Complainant’s use of any service mark that is distinctive and famous and completely contains the words or phrases “River Source Distributors” or “River Source Funds”.

 

Respondent contends that it has legitimate interests in the domain names by virtue of “geographical heritage,” a bona fide business interest, and interests that differ from those of the Complainant.  Respondent asserts that he was born and raised in Stillwater, Minnesota, which is on the St. Croix River and is the “source” of Minnesota’s population, and that this “heritage” led to the decision to purchase the disputed domain names.  Respondent contends that it has undertaken actions to use the disputed domain names in connection with a proposed Stillwater business named River Source Distributors, which would offer dry goods, camping supplies and vacation trips, and that River Source funds “would be the gift cards available to this company.”  Respondent asserts that the domain names have been parked and its business plan has been put on hold while Respondent remains employed in the financial services industry.

 

Respondent admits to knowledge of Complainant’s RIVERSOURCE mark, but claims the disputed domain names are outside of the scope of the other terms Complainant used to “brand” itself (including Riversource Investments, Riversource Insurance, and Riversource Annuities). 

Respondent contends that the disputed domain names were not registered in bad faith.  Specifically, Respondent asserts that the domain names were not registered for the purpose of selling the domain names to Complainant, nor to prevent Complainant from reflecting the RIVERSOURCE mark in a corresponding domain name or disrupt Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent asserts that it offered to transfer the disputed domain names to Complainant in September, 2005, if Complainant would reimburse the $135.25 spent registering the domain names.  No response was received from Complainant.  Respondent further contends that it has never listed the domain names for sale on a third party brokerage website.

 

Respondent asserts that he left Ameriprise in November 2005, and that prior to leaving he was a Regional Sales Consultant, not an Advisor, as Complainant refers to him.

 

Respondent contends that Complainant’s domain names <riversource.com> and <ameriprise.com> provide simpler and more direct ways to reach Complainant’s websites.  Respondent points out that the search results submitted by Complainant do not include the disputed domain names, and thus argues that the domain names must not interfere with Complainant’s business.  Finally, Respondent contends that Complainant has failed to cite any instance where an Internet user was misdirected to Respondent’s cite, or misled as to the source of Respondent’s cite.

 

C. Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

Complainant asserts that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar, despite the addition of the terms “distributors” and “funds”.  Complainant further asserts that, on May 25, 2005, it publicly referred to RiverSource Distributors as RiverSource’s distribution arm, and also points out that it repeatedly refers to “funds” in describing its goods and services.  Complainant argues that the terms “distributors” and “funds” therefore clearly relate to the goods and services Complainant provides, thus contributing to the confusing similarity of the disputed domain names.

 

Complainant notes that the filing date of its RIVERSOURCE registration is April 13, 2005, and contends that its rights in the mark thus predate Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names, contrary to Respondent’s contentions.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s statements regarding its proposed business are not sufficient to show demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  Complainant also provides an email from Respondent to Complainant’s outside counsel, where respondent states that the disputed domain names were intended “to function as a brand steward,” and to “direct current and prospective clients to Ameriprise Financial.”  Complainant thus argues that Respondent’s proposed business plans are not credible in light of these earlier statements.

 

 

D. Respondent’s Additional Submission

 

Respondent provides an executive summary for its proposed business, and contends this is evidence of preparation to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide business.

 

Respondent contends that it has no idea where Complainant obtained Annex E, which Complainant asserts is a printout of the page formerly associated with the disputed domain names.

 

FINDINGS

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has provided sufficient evidence to establish that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered marks.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has failed to rebut Complainant’s showing that Respondent lacks rights or a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

Finally, the Panel finds that Complainant has provided sufficient evidence that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the RIVERSOURCE mark by virtue of its federal trademark registrations for the mark.  Although Complainant’s mark was not registered until March 6, 2007, its rights date at least back to the application filing date, April 13, 2005, which is prior to Respondent’s May 25, 2005 registration of the disputed domain names.

 

As to confusing similarity, the disputed domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety, merely adding the terms “distributors” or “funds,” which appear closely related to the goods and services offered by Complainant.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Domain Active Pty. Ltd., FA 243606 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2004) (finding that the <millerbeers.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s MILLER mark, because “[t]he addition of a descriptive term that describes Complainant’s business to Complainant’s registered mark, does not remove the domain from the realm of confusing similarity  with regard to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. Café au lait, FA 93670, (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <marriott-hotel.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s MARRIOTT mark).  Additionally, adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not negate the confusing similarity of the disputed domain names.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to marks in which Complainant owns rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Specifically, Complainant contends that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain names, and that although Respondent is a former employee of Complainant, Complainant has an express policy against its advisors registering or using domain names that incorporate Complainant’s well-known marks.

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent has neither used, nor made demonstrable preparations to use, the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  As evidence, Complainant asserts that the domain names originally resolved to a website offering the domain names for sale, and currently are not being used at all.

 

Complainant has thus made a prima facie showing in support of its case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names.  The burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or legitimate interests.

 

Respondent argues that it has made demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services, and offers a brief description of its proposed business, as well as an executive summary of its business plan.  The Panel, however, does not find the evidence offered by Respondent to be credible, for a number of reasons.  Respondent is a former employee of Complainant, and it is apparent that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s RIVERSOURCE mark, so any assertion that Respondent developed the name “River Source Distributors” independently and for a purportedly unrelated business, without any intent to trade on Complainant’s goodwill, is unpersuasive.  In any event, the evidence supporting Respondent’s alleged business plan and trade name selection are sketchy, at best.  Finally, the email correspondence between Respondent and Complainant’s outside counsel (Annex B to Complainant’s Additional Submission) removes any doubt as to Respondent’s true intent in registering the disputed domain names, as it flatly contradicts Respondent’s representations.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to rebut Complainant’s showing that Respondent lacks rights or a legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has offered a number of circumstances as evidence that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.  First, Complainant asserts that the web page initially associated with the disputed domain names offered those domain names for sale, and argues that this shows bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  While Respondent contends it “has no idea where Complainant obtained Annex E from,” it offers nothing that refutes Complainant’s assertion. 

 

Second, Complainant argues that Respondent’s registration of several domain names incorporating Complainant’s RIVERSOURCE mark demonstrates a pattern of registering domain names that prevent Complainant from reflecting its mark in corresponding domain names.  Prior panels have held that such patterns are evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Syrnyx, Inc., D2000-1675 (WIPO Jan. 30, 2001). 

 

Third, Respondent was a former employee of Complainant, and Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names despite Complainant’s policy against such conduct.  As an employee, Respondent plainly had actual (as well as constructive) knowledge of Complainant’s RIVERSOURCE mark.  Prior panels have found bad faith where a respondent is a former employee of the complainant and had knowledge of complainants marks.  See Arab Bank for Inv. & Foreign Trade v. Akkou, D2000-1399 (WIPO Dec. 19, 2000).

 

In addition to the evidence offered by Complainant, the Panel considers Respondent’s assertions regarding how he chose the domain names to be utterly lacking in credibility.  Respondent contends (without further support beyond his word) that “[t]hese two independent factors, residing on a River, and being the Source of Minnesota’s population led to the decision to purchase the domain names in question.” It would be hard enough to believe that Respondent coincidentally came up with domain names that happen to contain his ex-employer’s trademark.  But in any event, his contention is belied by his own earlier statements in an email submitted by Complainant, which directly contradict that assertion.

 

The Panel finds that all of the foregoing evidence supports Complainant’s assertion that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <riversourcedistributors.com> and <riversourcefunds.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Panel takes this opportunity to note that, unlike in court proceedings or certain other types of arbitrations, panels are not authorized to impose sanctions on parties found to have made misrepresentations in their pleadings.  Whether the unavailability of such sanctions creates insufficient incentives to candor in proceedings under the Policy is a matter that the drafters of any future Policy amendments may wish to consider.

 

 

 

Michael A. Albert, Panelist
Dated: April 28, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page