national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Westconsin Credit Union v. TaeYoung.Jung

Claim Number: FA0805001183167

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Westconsin Credit Union (“Complainant”), represented by Anthony J. Bourget, of Bourget Law, Wisconsin, USA.  Respondent is TaeYoung.Jung (“Respondent”), Busan, Korea.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <westconsincreditunion.com>, registered with Korea Information Certificate Authority, Inc. d/b/a Domainca.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 30, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 1, 2008.  The Complaint was submitted in both Korean and English.

 

On May 1, 2008, Korea Information Certificate Authority, Inc. d/b/a Domainca.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name is registered with Korea Information Certificate Authority, Inc. d/b/a Domainca.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Korea Information Certificate Authority, Inc. d/b/a Domainca.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Korea Information Certificate Authority, Inc. d/b/a Domainca.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 20, 2008, a Korean language Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 9, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@westconsincreditunion.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 12, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Korean language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s WESTCONSIN CREDIT UNION mark and confusingly similar to Complainant’s WESTCONSIN mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Westconsin Credit Union, is in the business of providing financial and real estate services.  Complainant has used its WESTCONSIN mark continuously since at least July 16, 1990 in assocation with its business.  Complainant registered the <westconsincu.org> domain name for operating its business online on November 5, 1996.  Complainant also uses its WESTCONSIN CREDIT UNION mark in association with its business and filed its trademark registration with the Office of the Secretary of the State for the State of Wisconsin on May 6, 1998, which was subsequently approved (Reg. No. 5,801,820).  Complainant filed a trademark application for the WESTCONSIN mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on March 6, 2007.  The USPTO granted the registration for the WESTCONSIN mark on December 11, 2007 (Reg. No. 3,351,180).

 

Respondent, TaeYoung.Jung, registered the <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name on March 30, 2007, which resolves to a website displaying third-party hyperlinks, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established sufficient rights in its WESTCONSIN CREDIT UNION mark through its trademark registration with the state of Wisconsin pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Lee Enters., Inc. v. Polanski, FA 135619 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 22, 2003) (finding evidence that the complainant had established rights in the BILLINGS GAZETTE mark through registration with the Montana and Wyoming state trademark officials); see also Quality Custom Cabinetry, Inc. v. Cabinet Wholesalers, Inc., FA 115349 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2002) (finding that the complainant’s trademark registrations in Pennsylvania and New Jersey operated as evidence that the complainant had sufficient standing to bring a claim under the UDRP). 

 

Complainant’s registration date of its WESTCONSIN mark with the USPTO does not predate Respondent’s registration date of the <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name.  However, in Thompson v. Zimmer, FA 190625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003), the panel found “[a]s Complainant’s trademark application was subsequently approved by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, the relevant date for showing ‘rights’ in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) dates back to Complainant’s filing date.”  Therefore, because Complainant’s filing date predates Respondent’s registration date, the Panel finds Complainant has established sufficient rights in its WESTCONSIN mark through its registration with the USPTO under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See also Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date).

 

Respondent’s <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire WESTCONSIN CREDIT UNION mark, omitting the spaces between the terms and adding the generic top-level domain “.com,” both of which are not relevant when determining if the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  In Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001), the panel found the <hannoverre.com> domain name to be identical to the HANNOVER RE mark, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names.”  Therefore, the Panel finds the <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name to be identical to Complainant’s WESTCONSIN CREDIT UNION mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Additionally, Respondent’s <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire WESTCONSIN mark with the addition of the generic phrase “credit union,” which has an obvious relationship to the name of Complainant’s business and Complainant’s business of offering financial services.  Again, the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant for the purposes of evaluating if the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel finds that Respondent’s <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WESTCONSIN mark.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 206399 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 15, 2003) (finding that the addition of the term “assurance,” to the complainant’s AIG mark failed to sufficiently differentiate the name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the appended term related directly to the complainant’s business); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Johnson & Johnson v. Rx USA, FA 157288 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Given the fanciful nature of Complainant's mark and the fact that it is the dominant feature of the domain name, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's mark.”); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Initially, Complainant must establish a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, effectively shifting the burden of proof to Respondent.  The panel in G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) stated that “[b]ecause Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”  The Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, but chooses to evaluate all of the evidence pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website displaying third-party links for services in direct competition with Complainant.  The Panel infers that Respondent is receiving click-through fees for the displayed hyperlinks, and finds that such commercial benefit does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding that the respondent used a domain name for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to a website that sold goods and services similar to those offered by the complainant and thus, was not using the name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Additionally, based on the WHOIS registration information for Respondent of “Tae Young.Jae” and the uncontested evidence in the record, the Panel finds that Complainant is not commonly known by the <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name.  In G.D. Searle & Co. v. Sean, FA 129128 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 27, 2002), the panel stated that “as Complainant's mark is a fanciful term specifically coined by Complainant, it is doubtful that anyone other than Complainant could claim to be ‘commonly known by’ a derivative of the mark.”  Similarly, Complainant’s WESTCONSIN part of its WESTCONSIN CREDIT UNION mark is fanciful, therefore the Panel finds it even more unlikely that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Auto-trol Tech. (Canada) Ltd. v. Yuen Wei, FA 151121 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 1, 2003) (“The more distinctive the trademark is, the greater its influence in stimulating sales, its hold on the memory of the purchaser and the likelihood of associating similar designations on other goods with the same source. Therefore, Respondent is unlikely to have any legitimate connection with the GEOSTATION mark, and fails to establish rights in the <geostation.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name is likely to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting Internet users to Complainant’s competitors.  Internet users searching for Complainant will likely be diverted due to Respondent displaying competing third-party hyperlinks on the <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name.  In Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000), the panel found that the respondent had diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s ability to divert Complainant’s customers to competitors constitutes evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Hewlett Packard Co. v. Full Sys., FA 94637 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of the complainant by offering personal e-mail accounts under the domain name <openmail.com> which is identical to the complainant’s services under the OPENMAIL mark).

 

Additionally, the Panel finds that Respondent is commercially benefiting from the competing third-party hyperlinks displayed on the resolving website of the <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is attracting Internet users searching for Complainant by incorporating Complainant’s WESTCONSIN CREDIT UNION mark in the disputed domain name, thus creating a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation and sponsorship of the resolving website.  In Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003), the panel found that “[a]s Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”  Furthermore, in Computerized Security System, Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003), the panel found that the respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with the complainant’s illustrated the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Likewise, the Panel finds that Respondent’s commercial benefit from displaying the competing hyperlinks constitutes evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also CMG Worldwide, Inc. v. Lombardi, FA 95966 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 12, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s VINCE LOMBARDI mark to divert Internet users to its commercial website located at the <vincelombardi.com> domain name constituted bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been met.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <westconsincreditunion.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  June 26, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum