NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

First Capital Group of Texas v. Shanahan LTD c/o David Shanahan

Claim Number: FA0806001198540

 

PARTIES

Complainant is First Capital Group of Texas (“Complainant”), represented by Matthew M. Jennings, of Cox Smith Matthews Incorporated, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Shanahan LTD c/o David Shanahan (“Respondent”), Maryland, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <firstcapitalgroup.us>, registered with Onlinenic, Inc. d/b/a China-Channel.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on June 2, 2008; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 2, 2008.

 

On June 10, 2008, Onlinenic, Inc. d/b/a China-Channel.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <firstcapitalgroup.us> domain name is registered with Onlinenic, Inc. d/b/a China-Channel.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Onlinenic, Inc. d/b/a China-Channel.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. d/b/a China-Channel.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 17, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 7, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 14, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <firstcapitalgroup.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s FIRST CAPITAL GROUP mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <firstcapitalgroup.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <firstcapitalgroup.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, First Capital Group of Texas, has been using the FIRST CAPITAL GROUP mark since at least 1984 in connection with financial services, mainly venture capital investment and management services.  The FIRST CAPITAL GROUP mark has been used in various advertisements and promotional material.  Complainant likewise maintains its presence on the Internet through the <firstcapitalgroup.com> domain name.

 

The <firstcapitalgroup.us> domain name was registered on April 16, 2008.  Respondent is making no direct use of the disputed domain name; it resolves to nothing more than a banner stating: “Welcome to the home of firstcapitalgroup.us.”  However, the disputed domain name has been used for unsolicited e-mails.  Numerous e-mails have been sent from the disputed domain name identifying the sender as “First Capital Group” and soliciting help for a part time “Penny Stocks Manager” position.  It is advertised that this is a position which merely requires the recipient to open a bank account and arrange for “transfer of further funds to investors.” 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

In order to establish rights in a mark, it is not necessary to have registered that mark with a governmental authority, so long as common law rights can be established pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the [UDRP] Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that [UDRP] ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark).

 

Complainant has been in continuous operation since 1984 offering a variety of financial and investment services under the FIRST CAPITAL GROUP mark.  It likewise has used the FIRST CAPITAL GROUP mark in all of its advertisements and other marketing material, including at its own <firstcapitalgroup.com> domain name.  Furthermore, this continued use of the FIRST CAPITAL GROUP mark in all of Complainant’s business activities sufficiently establishes that many consumers would associate the FIRST CAPITAL GROUP mark with Complainant.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently established common law rights in the FIRST CAPITAL GROUP mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (finding that the complainant had common law rights in the JERRY DAMSON ACURA mark because it provided sufficient evidence of its continuous use of the mark since 1989 in connection with a car dealership); see also Kahn Dev. Co. v. RealtyPROshop.com, FA 568350 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2006) (holding that the complainant’s VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark acquired secondary meaning among local consumers sufficient to establish common law rights where the complainant had been continuously and extensively promoting a real estate development under the mark for several years).

 

The <firstcapitalgroup.us> domain name contains Complainant’s FIRST CAPITAL GROUP mark in its entirety omitting the spaces between words and including the country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us.”  It is well-established that the inclusion of a ccTLD and the omission of spaces do not distinguish a disputed domain name.  Consequently, the Panel finds Respondent’s <firstcapitalgroup.us> domain name to be identical to Complainant’s FIRST CAPITAL GROUP mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Future Steel Holdings Ltd. v. Majercik, FA 224964 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 15, 2004) (“The <steelmaster.us> domain name is identical to the STEEL MASTER mark.  The only difference is the omission of the space between the words and the addition of the ccTLD “.us,” which does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.”); see also Lifetouch, Inc. v. Fox Photographics, FA 414667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2005) (finding the respondent’s <lifetouch.us> domain name to be identical to the complainant’s LIFETOUCH mark because “[t]he addition of “.us” to a mark fails to distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to the Policy”). 

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has sufficiently established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first establish a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <firstcapitalgroup.us> domain name.  See Lush LTD v. Lush Environs, FA 96217 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2001) (finding that even when the respondent does file a response, the complainant must allege facts, which if true, would establish that the respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).  The Panel finds that Complainant has met this burden of proof and that it is now incumbent on Respondent to demonstrate affirmatively that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

The Panel may presume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests since Respondent has failed to submit a response.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  The Panel is free to accept all adverse inferences as it deems appropriate.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint).  The Panel will nonetheless examine the record in consideration of the elements listed under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See EK Success, Ltd. v. Yi-Chi, CPR0314 (CPR June 12, 2003) (“[T]he Respondent's default cannot simply be construed as an admission of the allegations contained in the Complaint.”).

 

Respondent has provided no information that it is the owner or beneficiary of a trade or service mark identical to the disputed domain name.  Absent any additionally information in the record, the Panel finds that Respondent is not the owner or beneficiary of a trade or service mark that is identical to the <firstcapitalgroup.us> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Meow Media Inc. v. Basil, FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002) (finding that there was no evidence that Respondent was the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.com> domain name); see also Pepsico, Inc. v Becky, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 3, 2002) (holding that because Respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists Respondent as “Shanahan LTD c/o David Shanahan.”  This provides no reason for the Panel to think that there is a connection between Respondent and the disputed domain name.  In lieu of any additional evidence, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4 (c)(iii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there is no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent does not appear to actively use the disputed domain name for a website.  It resolves to nothing but a statement saying “Welcome to firstcapitalgroup.us.”  The Panel finds this inactive use to constitute neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark and is not using the <bloomberg.ro> domain name in connection with an active website.  The Panel finds that the [inactive use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to [UDRP] Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. & Hewlett-Packard Dev. Co., L.P. v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2005) (“The Panel finds that the [inactive] use of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(c)(iii).”) 

 

However, the <firstcapitalgroup.us> domain name does appear to be used by Respondent to send unsolicited e-mails.  In these e-mails, Respondent identifies itself as “First Capital Group” and purports to offer a part time “Penny Stocks Manager” position.  It is advertised that a bank account will be opened with which the manager would be charged with accepting bank transfers and forwarding them on to company “investors.”  The Panel presumes this to be a “phishing” scheme, a fraudulent attempt to acquire personal information about unsuspecting Internet users.  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (“‘Phishing’ involves the use of e-mails, pop-ups or other methods to trick Internet users into revealing credit cards, passwords, social security numbers and other personal information to the ‘phishers’ who intend to use such information for fraudulent purposes.”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds this activity to also be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2004) (finding that using a domain name to redirect “Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s billing website, and is used to fraudulently acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients,” is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 690796 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <allianzcorp.biz> domain name to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has sufficiently established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant operates in the financial industry.  Respondent has failed to reply in this case; however e-mails sent from the disputed domain name show that Respondent purports to be a financial institution, also involved in investments.  The Panel presumes then that Respondent is a competing business.  Additionally, the fraudulent e-mails being distributed by Respondent identify the sender as “First Capital Group,” which is identical to Complainant’s FIRST CAPITAL GROUP mark.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith for the purposes of disrupting Complainant’s business pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as the complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith); see also Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between the complainant and the respondent, the respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt the complainant's business and create user confusion).

 

Moreover, Respondent presumably engages in this conduct to financially benefit from the information it might obtain.  Since the e-mails sent from the disputed domain name identify themselves as coming from “First Capital Group,” which is identical to Complainant’s mark, the Panel finds that Respondent is attempting to commercially benefit from a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  This is additional evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Carey Int’l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 29, 2005) (“[T]he Panel finds that Respondent is capitalizing on the confusing similarity of its domain names to benefit from the valuable goodwill that Complainant has established in its marks.  Consequently, it is found that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith under [UDRP] ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

The fraudulent e-mails sent from the disputed domain name are part of a phishing attempt.  The Panel finds this to be further evidence establishing Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <firstcapitalgroup.us> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4 (a)(iii).  See Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2006) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith registration and use because it was attempting to acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users through a confusingly similar domain name); see also Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (“The domain name <billing-juno.com> was registered and used in bad faith by using the name for fraudulent purposes.”).

And finally, the disputed domain name itself does not resolve to an active website.  In the view of the Panel, this inactive use is additional evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <firstcapitalgroup.us> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith); see also DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s inactive use of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the UDRP).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has sufficiently established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <firstcapitalgroup.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  July 28, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page