national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Boston Green Goods, Inc. v. inc, imwave

Claim Number: FA0806001199233

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Boston Green Goods Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Michael R. Scott, of Nixon Peabody LLP, Massachusetts, USA.  Respondent is inc, imwave (“Respondent”), Virginia, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <allergybueyrsclub.com> and <allergybuyesclub.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 4, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 5, 2008.

 

On July 3, 2008, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <allergybueyrsclub.com> and <allergybuyesclub.com> domain names are registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 15, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 4, 2008
by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@allergybueyrsclub.com and postmaster@allergybuyesclub.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 7, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <allergybueyrsclub.com> and <allergybuyesclub.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALLERGY BUYERS CLUB mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <allergybueyrsclub.com> and <allergybuyesclub.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <allergybueyrsclub.com> and <allergybuyesclub.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant is a retailer of home health products and allergy relief products which it promotes under the ALLERGY BUYERS CLUB mark, and on the <allergybuyersclub.com> website.  Complainant alleges that it registered the ALLERGYBUYERSCLUB.COM mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on July 1, 2008 (alleged Reg. No. 3,456,445 filed April 13, 2007), but has not actually shown any proof in the record of such registration, such as a printout copy of the USPTO registration displaying the registration date and number for the ALLERGYBUYERSCLUB.COM mark.  However, Complainant also claims common law rights in the ALLERGY BUYERS CLUB mark, and over the last ten years, while using the ALLERGY BUYERS CLUB to market its products, Complainant has generated tens of millions of dollars worth of retail sales from tens of thousands of online customers.

 

Respondent registered the <allergybueyrsclub.com> and <allergybuyesclub.com> domain names on May 10, 2007.  The disputed domain names formerly resolved to a website offering links to numerous websites advertising businesses that compete with Complainant.  After Complainant sent a cease-and-desist letter to Respondent, Respondent responded with an offer to sell the <allergybueyrsclub.com> domain name to Complainant for $1,300.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has used the ALLERGY BUYERS CLUB mark to promote and sell its products to over tens of thousands of customers over the last ten years.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established common law rights in the ALLERGY BUYERS CLUB mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its continuous use of the mark in commerce since at least 1998.  See Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of [KEPPEL BANK] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”); see also Bibbero Sys., Inc. v. Tseu & Assoc., FA 94416 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2000) (complainant had  common law rights in the BIBBERO mark because it had developed brand name recognition with the word “bibbero”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <allergybueyrsclub.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its ALLERGY BUYERS CLUB mark.  The <allergybueyrsclub.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark in three ways: (1) the letters “y” and “e” have been transposed in the term “buyers”; (2) the spaces between the words have been removed; and (3) the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” has been added.  The transposition of two letters does not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), nor does the removal of the space between words.  See Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error”); see also Buffalo News v. Barry, FA 146919 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 31, 2003) (finding the respondent's <bufalonews.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's THE BUFFALO NEWS mark).  The addition of a gTLD also does not reduce the likelihood of confusion between the domain name and the mark because every domain name must contain a TLD.  Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent’s <allergybuyesclub.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its ALLERGY BUYERS CLUB mark.  The <allergybuyesclub.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark in three ways: (1) the letter “r” has been removed from the term “buyers”; (2) the spaces between the words have been removed; and (3) the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” has been added.  The removal of a letter does not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), nor does the removal of the space between words. See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Down E. Enter. Inc. v. Countywide Communications, FA 96613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2001) (finding the domain name <downeastmagazine.com> confusingly similar to the complainant’s common law mark DOWN EAST, THE MAGAZINE OF MAINE).  Also, adding a gTLD does not reduce the likelihood of confusion between the domain name and the mark because every domain name must contain a TLD.  Nevada State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”). 

 

Therefore, the Panel finds the changes made in the two disputed domain names do not minimize or eliminate the resulting likelihood of confusion, and that Respondent’s disputed domain names are not sufficiently distinguished from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged Respondent does not possess rights or legitimate interests in the <allergybueyrsclub.com> and <allergybuyesclub.com> domain names.  Complainant must present a prima facie case to support these allegations before the burden shifts to Respondent to prove it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds Complainant has presented a sufficient prima facie case to support its assertions and Respondent has failed to respond to these proceedings.  Therefore, the Panel may conclude Respondent does not possess rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel, however, will examine the record and determine if Respondent possesses rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <allergybueyrsclub.com> and <allergybuyesclub.com> domain names nor has it ever been the owner or licensee of the ALLERGY BUYERS CLUB mark.  The WHOIS record for the disputed domain name lists Respondent as “inc, imwave.  This evidence, along with the fact that Respondent has failed to show any evidence contrary to Complainant’s contentions, compels the Panel to find that Respondent is not commonly known by the <allergybueyrsclub.com> and <allergybuyesclub.com> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”); see also America W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

The disputed domain names formerly redirected to a website offering links to numerous websites advertising businesses that compete with Complainant.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain names was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Respondent also offered to sell the <allergybueyrsclub.com> domain name to Complainant for $1,300.  With respect to the <allergybueyrsclub.com> domain name, the Panel finds that Respondent’s offer to sell is evidence that Respondent does not have  rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Skipton Bldg. Soc’y v. Colman, D2000-1217 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (finding no rights in a domain name where the respondent offered the infringing domain name for sale and the evidence suggests that anyone approaching this domain name through the worldwide web would be "misleadingly" diverted to other sites). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent offered to sell the <allergybueyrsclub.com> domain name to Complainant for $1,300.  With respect to the <allergybueyrsclub.com> domain name, the Panel finds that this offer to sell is evidence of Respondent’s use and registration in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. AchievementTec, Inc., FA 192316 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding the respondent’s offer to sell the domain name for $2,000 sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i)); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding the respondent's offer to sell the domain name at issue to the complainant was evidence of bad faith).   

 

Complainant contends that Respondent was using the disputed domain names to divert Internet customers from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website that resolved from the disputed domain names.  Respondent was accomplishing this through the confusion caused by the similarity between the ALLERGY BUYERS CLUB mark and the disputed domain names.  Complainant also contends that Respondent intended to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting confused customers to a website competing with Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name has disrupted Complainant’s business, and is evidence of registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Travant Solutions, Inc. v. Cole, FA 203177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), because it is operating on behalf of a competitor of Complainant . . .”); see also SR Motorsports v. Rotary Performance, FA 95859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2001) (finding it "obvious" that the domain names were registered for the primary purpose of disrupting the competitor's business when the parties are part of the same, highly specialized field). 

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent was gaining commercially because of this diversion, through the competing services that were offered at Respondent’s website that resolved from the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that this was an intentional use of the disputed domain name for commercial gain through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark, and so, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this use was also evidence of registration and use in bad faith.  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through the respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using the complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Carroll, FA 97035 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the domain name, for commercial gain, to intentionally attract users to a direct competitor of the complainant).  

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <allergybueyrsclub.com> and <allergybuyesclub.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  August 13, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum