National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Anheuser - Busch, Incorporated v. Pen Media LLC a/k/a Name Commerce

Claim Number: FA0807001214253

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Anheuser - Busch, Incorporated (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Pen Media LLC a/k/a Name Commerce (“Respondent”), North Carolina, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <budracing.com> and <budweiserracing.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Roberto A. Bianchi as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 8, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 9, 2008.

 

On July 8, 2008, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <budracing.com> and <budweiserracing.com> domain names are registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 10, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 30, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@budracing.com and postmaster@budweiserracing.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received on July 30, 2008.  The Response was deficient under ICANN Rule 5, as it was not received in hard copy.

 

On August 7, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Roberto A. Bianchi as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant contends the following:

 

-         The disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks. The <budracing.com> domain name incorporates the BUD mark in its entirety, while the <budweiserracing.com> domain name includes the entire BUDWEISER mark. In both domain names the related term “racing” is added.

 

-         Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names. Respondent has no trademark or other intellectual property rights in the domain names. It was never granted any authorization, consent or permission to use Complainant’s marks in the domain names. Respondent is not commonly known by “budracing” or “budweiserracing.” Respondent has never operated any bona fide or legitimate business under the disputed domain names, and is not making a protected noncommercial or fair use of the domain names.

 

-         Since Respondent, located in the U.S.A., operates and has registered the disputed domain names with a registrar located in the U.S.A., it must have constructive notice of BUD and BUDWEISER, two famous marks of a well-known manufacturer. Therefore, the registration of the domain names must have been in bad faith.

 

-         The domain names at issue were used in bad faith. Through the commercial use of the offending domain names in the U.S.A. and other jurisdictions in which Complainant has trademark rights in the BUD and BUDWEISER marks, Respondent intentionally attempts to attract Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s web sites for financial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, and/or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location. 

 

B. Respondent

 

In its email of July 10, 2008, Respondent attaches an email that it sent to Complainant’s attorneys on July 9, 2008, with the following text:

 

An effort to transfer the domain name <budweiserracing.com> was made today, but it seems it has been placed on registrar lock. This can be confirmed with enom. I see no problem releasing that particular domain, but I don't see any trademarks for "bud racing". The two were acquired in a package deal and no future development was intended for <budweiserracing.com>. An attempt to sell the domain name <budracing.com> was never made. We were approached with the attached email inquiring about the possibility of purchasing and a price was set. Are you also pursuing <bud-racing.com>? Thanks for your time.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant’s marks BUDWEISER and BUD for beer are famous. The domain names at issue are confusingly similar to such marks. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names. Respondent registered both domain names with Complainant’s marks in mind, i.e. in bad faith. The domain names in dispute are being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Issue. Admission of Defective Response.

 

Respondent’s only submission in this proceeding does not comply with Rules ¶ 5 (b): it was not submitted in hard copy. Moreover, Respondent’s submission neither responds “specifically to the statements and allegations contained in the complaint” nor includes “any and all bases for the Respondent to retain registration and use of the disputed domain name”. However, the Panel does not wish to deprive this un-represented Respondent of at least an opportunity to defend its case. Therefore, the Panel will admit and consider Respondent’s email of July 10, 2008 and its attached email of July 9, 2008 to Complainant’s attorneys. See Gaiam, Inc. v. Nielsen, FA 112469 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 2, 2002) (“In the interest of having claims decided on the merits and not by default and because Complainant has not been prejudiced in the presentation of its case by the late submission, Respondent’s opposition documents are accepted as timely.”). 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

By submitting registration certificates 922,481 (Reg. date October 19, 1971) and 666,367 (Reg. date August 26, 1958) issued by the USTPO, and by providing an extensive list of registrations for the BUDWEISER mark in numerous other countries, Complainant has satisfactorily evidenced that it has rights in the BUDWEISER and BUD trademarks covering beer of International Class 32. Since the disputed domain names contain the BUD and BUDWEISER marks, respectively, with the only addition of the descriptive term “racing,” the Panel finds that the domain names in dispute are, respectively, confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks. See DeLong Sportswear, Inc. v. LaPorte Holdings, D2006-0126 (WIPO Mar. 30, 2006) (finding that the addition of descriptive or non-distinctive terms in a domain name does not affect a finding that the domain name is confusingly similar to a complainant’s registered trademark).

 

Thus, the first element of the Policy is proven.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by either of the domain names, that it has not made any bona fide or fair use of the domain names, and it was never given any authorization, consent or permission to use Complainant’s marks in the domain names in dispute. Taken together, in absence of any element in Respondent’s favor, these contentions of Complainant amount to a prima facie case that Respondent’s lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names at issue. It is up to Respondent to provide at least some evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain names.  See Lopez v. Irish Realty Corp., FA 94906 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 8, 2000) (“Once Complainant makes out a prima facie showing in that regard, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.”).

 

Respondent says that it purchased both domain names in a package deal, that it intended no future development for the <budweiserracing.com> domain name, and that it “sees no problem in releasing” it. Respondent also states that he made an effort to transfer this domain name to Complainant, and that he failed because it was placed on registrar lock. The Panel notes that Respondent neither denies that he had knowledge of the BUDWEISER mark and products at the time of registration, nor contends that he has any rights or legitimate interests in respect of any of the domain names. 

 

Regarding the <budracing.com> domain name, Respondent merely says that it “does not see any trademarks for ‘bud racing.’” However, as seen above, Complainant does own the BUD mark. Since adding a descriptive term such as “racing” does not distinguish the domain name from the BUD mark, Respondent’s allegation that the BUD RACING mark does not exist is futile.

 

As shown by Complainant with printouts obtained on July 8, 2008, Respondent’s use of the website at the <budracing.com> domain name consists of a simple web page titled “Budracing.com.” This web page contains a search-box, as usually provided by search engines, and a list of related searches such as “Bud racing,” “Motocross Gear,” “Motorcycle Helmet,” “Motorcycle Racing Part,” etc. The website at the <budweiserracing.com> domain name has a similar content. In absence of any explanation from Respondent, the Panel concludes that this use of the domain names is not a bona fide or a noncommercial and fair use of Complainant’s mark, or any other legitimate use evidencing rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the second element of the Policy is proven.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts and Respondent does not deny that BUD and BUDWEISER are famous or well-known registered marks for beer. The Panel believes that it would be extremely unlikely that Respondent, residing or with domicile in U.S.A., did not know the marks and their owner when it registered the domain names in dispute. In any case, Respondent does not deny that he knew the marks at the time of registration. The Panel concludes that the domain names were registered with Complainant’s marks in mind, i.e. in bad faith.

 

As seen above, Respondent posted contents on the websites at the domain names in dispute seeking to attract Internet users who are looking for Complainant’s famed or well known marks by themselves or in connection with sports events such as motorcycle and/or car racing. Respondent’s presumable purpose for posting or causing a third party to post such links was extracting a profit from the traffic thus generated, since at least a portion of such profit, however big or small, would go to Respondent via “click-through” or “pay-per-click” systems. This is a use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) (“by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.”). See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

In sum, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <budracing.com> and <budweiserracing.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

Roberto A. Bianchi, Panelist
Dated: August 21, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page