national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Motorola, Inc. and Symbol Technologies, Inc. v. Marina Popova (M) Sdn Bhd

Claim Number: FA0809001222964

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Motorola, Inc. and Symbol Technologies, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Robert M. Wasnofski, of Dorsey & Whitney, LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is Marina Popova (M) Sdn Bhd (“Respondent”), Malaysia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <symbolbarcodescanner.info>, registered with GoDaddy.com Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq.,  as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainants submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 3, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 4, 2008.

 

On September 5, 2008, GoDaddy.com Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 10, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 30, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@symbolbarcodescanner.info by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 9, 2008, pursuant to Complainants’ request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainants request that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainants.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainants make the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants’ SYMBOL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant Symbol Technologies Inc. is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Complainant Motorola, Inc.  Complainants are in the business of manufacturing and selling mobile communication products and services, including barcode scanners.  Under the SYMBOL mark, Complainants specifically provide repair, maintenance, and management services through which Complainants manufacture, sell and install replacement parts for barcode scanners.  Complainants registered the SYMBOL mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) multiple times, including Registration Number 1,340,396 issued June 11, 1985.

 

Respondent registered the <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name on July 16, 2008, and uses it to operate a pay-per-click website that advertises bar code scanner products and services offered by Complainant as well as Complainant’s competitors.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainants must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainants have rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

In accordance with previous precedent on this issue, the Panel finds that Complainants’ USPTO registration for the SYMBOL mark adequately confers rights in the mark to Complainants pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. David Mizer Enters., Inc., FA 622122 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration with the USPTO for the ENTERPRISE mark established the complainant’s rights in the mark); see also Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. Rulator Corp., FA 967678 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 5, 2007) (conferring rights in the DINERS mark to the complainant based upon its USPTO trademark registration).

 

Respondent’s <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name contains Complainants’ SYMBOL mark in its entirety and adds the generic terms “barcode scanner” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.info.”  Complainants’ business that is marketed under the SYMBOL mark specifically relates to barcode scanners, so the addition of these terms only adds to the confusing similarity of the disputed domain name.  Since the addition of a gTLD is irrelevant to an analysis under the Policy, the Panel concludes that the <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name is confusingly simlar to Complainants’ SYMBOL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Whitney Nat’l Bank v. Easynet Ltd, FA 944330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (“The additions of generic words with an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business and a gTLD renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Accenture Global Servs. GmbH v. Alok Mishra, D2007-0559 (WIPO June 7, 2007) (“The domain name and the trademark are confusingly similar.  It is well established that the gTLD can be ignored for the purpose of this comparison, after which the only difference between the domain name and the trademark is the word “consultants” which is utterly descriptive of the Complainant’s principal business offering ….”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainants have alleged that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name.  Based upon the allegations made in the Complaint, the Panel finds that Complainants have established a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), thus shifting the burden of proof to Respondent.  Since Respondent has not responded to the Complaint, the Panel will examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.”); see also Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

According to Complainants, Respondent is not commonly known, as an individual, business, or organization, by the <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Marina Popova (M) Sdn Bhd,” and there is no evidence in the record to contradict this.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent is using the <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks advertising various barcode scanner products and services offered by Complainants and their competitors.  The Panel concurs with Complainants’ arguments and presumes that Respondent earns click-through fees for each redirected Internet user.  The Panel finds that such use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2004) (“Respondent’s appropriation of the SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks advertising various barcode scanner products and services offered by Complainants and their competitors.  This is likely to disrupt Complainants’ business by diverting potential customers to Respondent’s website.  The Panel therefore finds that such registration and use of the <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name evidences bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Svcs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) when the disputed domain name resolved to a website that displayed commercial links to the websites of the complainant’s competitors); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent’s <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainants’ SYMBOL mark, is likely to cause confusion among customers searching for Complainants’ barcode scanners.  Specifically, customers may become confused as to the affiliation, endorsement, or sponsorship of the competing scanners advertised by the links on Respondent’s website.  Respondent presumably receives click-through fees for each misdirected Internet user, and is therefore attempting to commercially benefit from this likelihood of confusion between Respondent’s <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name and the goodwill associated with Complainants’ SYMBOL mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name evidences bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (“The Panel finds such use to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because [r]espondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <metropolitanlife.us> domain name and Complainant’s METLIFE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.”); see also Asbury Auto. Group, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 958542 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with the complainant’s business would likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships, and was therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <symbolbarcodescanner.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainants.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  October 20, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum