National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Julius Sämann Ltd. v. Flower Manufacturing, LLC.       

Claim Number: FA0812001236979

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Julius Sämann Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Roberta S. Bren, of Oblon, Spivak, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt, P.C., Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Flower Manufacturing, LLC. (“Respondent”), represented by Andrea Anderson, of Holland & Hart, LLP, Colorado, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <customcarfreshners.com> and <customcarfresheners.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 4, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 4, 2008.

 

On December 4, 2008, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <customcarfreshners.com> and <customcarfresheners.com> domain names are registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 8, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 29, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@customcarfreshners.com and postmaster@customcarfresheners.com by e-mail.

 

On December 23, 2008, Respondent requested an extension to file the Response under National Arbitration Forum Supplemental Rule 6.  On December 26, 2008, the National Arbitration Forum granted that extension, setting a new deadline of January 17, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 15, 2009.

 

On January 20, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant makes the following statement.

 

The Complainant is Julius Sämann Ltd. ("JSL"), a Bermuda corporation with a place of business at Chancery Hall, 52 Reid Street, Hamilton HM12, Bermuda.  It is the owner of the mark CAR-FRESHNER, and a number of federal registrations for the mark.  Complainant's trademark rights predate the date the domain name was registered by over fifty years.

 

The disputed domain names wholly incorporate Complainant's CAR-FRESHNER mark and are therefore confusingly similar to Complainant's mark under the Policy.  Complainant has never licensed its CAR-FRESHNER mark to Respondent, or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its CAR-FRESHNER mark.

 

Respondent’s mere registration of a domain name, by itself, does not create a right or legitimate interest in the domain name for purposes of the Policy.

 

As a competitor of Complainant, Respondent likely had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark.  Respondent also had constructive knowledge of Complainant's registered marks pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072. 

 

Before any notice to the Respondent of the dispute, Respondent did not use, or make demonstrable preparations to use, the domain names or names corresponding to the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  ICANN Policy 4(c)(i). Any use of the domain names by Respondent, a competitor of Complainant, in connection with air fresheners is neither bona fide nor legitimate because it trades upon the reputation of Complainant's marks.  Respondent is using the domain names containing Complainant's mark for the purpose of attracting Internet users to Respondent's website in order to gain potential customers.

 

Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.  ICANN Policy  4(c)(iii).  Respondent’s use of the domain names is clearly commercial and not fair use. 

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the name Custom Carfreshners or Custom Carfresheners, as contemplated by ICANN Policy 4(c)(ii). 

 

Therefore, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under the factors set forth in the ICANN Policy.

 

By registering and using the disputed domain names, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its websites by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.  This constitutes registration and use of the domain names in bad faith under the Policy.

 

Respondent's registration and use of domain names containing a competitor's trademark constitutes bad faith registration and use of the domain names.  See ICANN Policy 4(b)(iii).

 

Finally, Respondent's registration and use of the domain names occurred with at least constructive knowledge of Complainant's registered mark. 

 

B. Respondent

The Respondent makes the following statement.

 

The parties have entered into a settlement agreement, pursuant to which Respondent requests that the Panel order that both disputed domain names, be transferred to the Complainant in this proceeding. 

 

Respondent submits that it is not necessary for the Panel to enter findings of fact when ordering the transfer of the domain names at the request of both parties.  See, e.g., Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., Case No. FA0311000212653; Dream Execution Tech. Co. Ltd. v. Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT, Case No. FA0807001218178.

 

 

FINDINGS

The panel will not make any findings of fact, for the reasons explained below.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

As noted above, Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable” (emphasis added).

 

In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant.  This Panel holds that in this UDRP proceeding, in accordance with a general legal principle governing arbitrations as well as national court proceedings, that it would not be appropriate for it to act nec ultra petita nec infra petita, that is, that it should not here issue a decision that would be either less than requested, nor more than requested by the parties.  Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel recognizes the common request, and finds it unnecessary in the circumstances to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the three requisite elements of the Policy.

 

A similar conclusion was reached by the Panel in Boehringer Ingelheim International GmbH v. Modern Ltd. ‑ Cayman Web Development, FA0211000133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum, January 9, 2003); in Alstyle Apparel/Active Wear v. John Schwab d/b/a Alstyle de Mexico, FA0307000170616 (Nat. Arb. Forum, September 5, 2003); and in United Pet Group, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates, D2007‑1039 (WIPO, Sept. 25, 2007).  See also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

For the reasons indicated above, the Panel need not consider this element of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

For the reasons indicated above, the Panel need not consider this element of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

For the reasons indicated above, the Panel need not consider this element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

For all the reasons set forth above, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <customcarfreshners.com> and <customcarfresheners.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist
Dated: February 3, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum