National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Transamerica Corporation v. One Trans-America Corporation

Claim Number: FA0903001250996

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Transamerica Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Bruce A. McDonald, of Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP, Washington, DC, USA.  Respondent is One Trans-America Corporation (“Respondent”), Michigan, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <onetransamerica.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 6, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 6, 2009.

 

On March 6, 2009, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <onetransamerica.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 17, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 6, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@onetransamerica.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 6, 2009.

 

On April 15, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a well-known provider of life insurance, investment, and retirement services, and holds United States service mark registrations for the mark TRANSAMERICA.  In addition, Complainant formerly was engaged in transportation-related services and used the mark for these services as well.  Complainant contends that the domain name registered by Respondent, <onetransamerica.com>, is confusingly similar to its TRANSAMERICA mark.

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name, on the grounds that Respondent is not known by the name, has used the domain name solely for pay-per-click advertising, and cannot legitimately use the name for transportation services.

 

Finally, Complainant contends that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.  In support thereof, Complainant claims that Respondent selected the domain name with the intention to trade on Complainant’s goodwill, and that Respondent has attempted to sell the domain name to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent apparently is in the process of establishing a transportation-related business involving freight brokerage.  Respondent was incorporated in the State of Michigan under the name One Trans‑America Corporation on August 31, 2007, and registered the disputed domain name <onetransamerica.com> two months thereafter.  Respondent states that it also ordered business cards and related materials and incurred other setup-related costs, but after being contacted by Complainant it suspended its efforts to establish a corporate identity.  In January 2009 Complainant changed its corporate name to One Transit‑America Corporation.

 

Respondent denies that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent claims that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name on the grounds that it reflects Respondent’s former business name, which was recognized by the State of Michigan.  Finally, Respondent denies having registered or used the domain name in bad faith, asserting that Respondent’s sole purpose was to create an Internet presence for its business.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name <onetransamerica.com> is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights, and that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.  The Panel further finds that Complainant has failed to prove that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name differs from Complainant’s mark only in that it prefaces the mark with the word “one” and appends the generic top-level domain suffix “.com”.  Neither of these additions substantially distinguishes the domain name from the mark.  Confusing similarity for purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(i) is determined solely by a textual comparison of the domain name and the mark, without regard to the use to which either may be put.  See e.g. GoDaddy.com, Inc. v. Swsnet, D2007-1352 (WIPO Nov. 7, 2007); WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions ¶ 1.2 (essentially describing this as the “consensus view” among panelists).  The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant having made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the burden shifts to Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or interests.  See e.g. Microsoft Corp. v. John S. Dalton, FA 747780 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 23, 2006).  Respondent has discontinued the use of the name One Trans-America for its business, and apparently never undertook any actual business under that name, aside from early efforts to develop a corporate identity.  Absent any other indications that Respondent has a present right or interest in the name, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its burden of proof on this issue.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Paragraph 4(a)(iii) requires Complainant to prove that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith, and that Respondent is using it in bad faith.  Complainant’s bad faith claims rest primarily upon two assertions:  that Respondent selected the domain name with the intention to trade on Complainant’s goodwill, and that Respondent has attempted to sell the domain name to Complainant.  Respondent denies that it acted in bad faith, asserting that its sole purpose was to create an Internet presence for its business, which had already been incorporated under a corresponding name.

 

Under the circumstances presented here, the Panel considers Respondent’s explanation to be credible.  It seems rather unlikely to this Panel that Respondent would have formed a corporation and undertaken other preparatory activities solely to justify its registration and use of a domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark prefaced by the word “one.”  Furthermore, the pay-per-click advertisements appearing on the website to which the domain name resolves appear to have been placed there automatically by the registrar.  (The page states that it “is parked free, courtesy of GoDaddy.com.”).  Although such use may be imputed to a respondent in appropriate circumstances, in this case the Panel does not view it as indicative of bad faith relating back to the initial registration of the domain name.

 

Nor is Respondent’s alleged attempt to sell the domain name particularly probative of Respondent’s intent.  Respondent expressed a willingness to consider a purchase offer, but only after having been approached by Complainant, and it is not clear that Respondent was seeking to recover more than its costs actually incurred.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has failed to meet its burden of proving bad faith registration and use.

 

DECISION

Having considered all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist
Dated:  April 29, 2009

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum