National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. v. Monique Anunciacao

Claim Number: FA0911001295450

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Melise R. Blakeslee, of Sequel Technology & IP Law, LLP, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is Monique Anunciacao (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lojasvictoriassecret.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Nelson A Diaz as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 19, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 20, 2009.

 

On November 20, 2009, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <lojasvictoriassecret.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 30, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 21, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lojasvictoriassecret.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 17, 2009.

 

On December 22, 2009 Complainants Additional Submission was received and On December 23, 2009 Respondent Additional Submission was received complying with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On December 28, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Nelson A Diaz as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

As a result of this widespread, long-time, continuous, and prominent use of the VICTORIA’S SECRET Marks, the VICTORIA’S SECRET Marks have acquired significant goodwill, wide public recognition, and fame as a means by which Complainant and its merchandise are known to the public and its source and origin are identified. Respondent’s registered Domain Name, <lojasvictoriassecret.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark VICTORIA’S SECRET and the domain name used by Complainant in connection with the legitimate sale of products bearing the VICTORIA’S SECRET Marks, namely <victoriassecret.com>. The Domain Name <lojasvictoriassecret.com> incorporates Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark in its entirety (absent the apostrophe and space, which cannot be included in a domain name) and merely adds the Portuguese word “lojas,” which translates to “stores” in English.  Thus, the Domain Name essentially means “Victoria’s Secret Stores.”  By registering a domain name that merely adds a common word to the famous mark VICTORIA’S SECRET, Respondent creates a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  The likelihood of confusion is heightened by the choice of word added to Complainant’s mark. Consumers might believe that the Domain Name <lojasvictoriassecret.com> leads to an official VICTORIA’S SECRET site related to VICTORIA’S SECRET stores in Brazil or Portugal. As a result, Respondent’s Domain Name is likely to cause mistake and misleadingly divert web surfers trying to locate an official VICTORIA’S SECRET web site. The Domain Name redirects to a web site (the “Site”) at the domain name <lojavictoriassecret.com> (“Victoria’s Secret Store”) showing (without Complainant’s permission) a VICTORIA’S SECRET promotional photograph of Brazilian VICTORIA’S SECRET model Adriana Lima wearing VICTORIA’S SECRET garments. Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark is prominently displayed, along with the words “Contact: sales@lojavictoriassecret.com. Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, either as a business, individual, or other organization.” Respondent is using Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET Marks in the Domain Name to drive traffic to Respondent’s Site, which appears to offer Complainant’s goods but in fact is not related to Complainant. Complainant’s numerous trademark registrations charged Respondent with constructive knowledge of those registered marks.

 

B. Respondent

This site was set up as a blog to discuss Victoria’s Secret products in Brazil, where there is no Victoria’s Secret store in operation. The products are wildly popular in Brazil and this is a forum for discussion about the products, the annual sales through the U.S. Stores and the Victoria’s Secret Website (which is the only avenue for purchase of these products by Brazilians) as well as the discussion of Brazilian Models used in the promotion of the products by the Complainant. The site nor the Respondent does not sell any Victoria’s Secret products not does the site or Respondent claim to, as stated by the Complainant.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Respondent has attempted to disguise her bad faith registration and use of the domain name in this proceeding with a false ex post facto justification of noncommercial use.   Visitors who enter the Domain Name into their web browsers are taken to a web site at the domain name <lojavictoriassecret.com> (the “Site”). Respondent’s Additional Submissions admits this site is to provide information and news to friends and acquaintances

 

FINDINGS

Respondent has violated Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) “confusing similarity,” Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) “no rights or legitimate interests,” and Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) “bad faith registration and use.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its numerous registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199 issued January 20, 1981).  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Morgan Stanley v. Fitz-James, FA 571918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2005) (finding from a preponderance of the evidence that the complainant had registered its mark with national trademark authorities, the Panel determined that “such registrations present a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Complainant asserts that the <lojasvictoriassecret.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  The disputed domain name contains Complainant’s entire VICTORIA’S SECRET mark, deleting the apostrophe and the space within the mark.  In addition, the disputed domain name adds that generic term “lojas,” which is means “stores” in Portugese, and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel agrees and finds that the <lojasvictoriassecret.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity [sic] or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Villanueva, FA 236589 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 2, 2004) (“The addition of the generic French and Spanish words is insufficient to distinguish the domain names from Complainant’s marks.”); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”). 

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the <lojasvictoriassecret.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information for the disputed  domain name lists “Monique Anunciacao” as the registrant. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <lojasvictoriassecret.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name). 

 

Complainant asserts that the <lojasvictoriassecret.com> domain name resolves to a website that features Complainant’s promotional photograph and Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.  Complainant further asserts that Respondent is commercially gaining from this use.   The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s use of the <lojasvictoriassecret.com> domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s use of the <lojasvictoriassecret.com> domain name creates a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name.  Complainant further asserts that Respondent is commercially gaining from this likelihood of confusion.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s actions constitute bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 


Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lojasvictoriassecret.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Nelson A. Diaz (ret.), Panelist
Dated: January 11, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

 

National Arbitration Forum