National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

DISH Network Corp. and DISH Network L.L.C. v. Matrix, Inc. a/k/a Matrix Networks

Claim Number: FA0912001299752

 

PARTIES

Complainant is DISH Network Corp. and DISH Network L.L.C. (“Complainant”), represented by Max Gratton, of DISH Network L.L.C., Colorado, USA.  Respondent is Matrix, Inc. a/k/a Matrix Networks (“Respondent”), represented by Rebel Hays, Michigan, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <dishnetwork.ws> and <signupfordish.net>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc., and <signupfordish.com> registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 18, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 21, 2009.

 

On December 18, 2009, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dishnetwork.ws> and <signupfordish.net> domain names are registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 18, 2009, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <signupfordish.com> domain name is registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 29, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 19, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dishnetwork.ws, postmaster@signupfordish.com, postmaster@signupfordish.net by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 19, 2010.

 

On January 29, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following assertions:

1.      The respondents <dishnetwork.ws> <signupfordish.net> and <signupfordish.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISH NETWORK mark.

2.      Respondent does not have any legitimate interests in the said domain names.

3.      Respondent registered the said domain names in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent makes the following assertions:

1.      The subject domain names are not confusing or similar to Complainant’s mark.

2.      Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in all subject domain names in question.

3.      The subject domain names were neither registered or used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations for the DISH NETWORK mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,088,761 issued August 19, 1997).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the DISH NETWORK mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registration with the USPTO.  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <dishnetwork.ws> is identical to Complainant’s DISH NETWORK mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s <dishnetwork.ws> domain name contains Complainant’s DISH NETWORK mark in its entirety, omits spacing between the terms, and adds the country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.ws.”  The Panel finds that Respondent’s <dishnetwork.ws> is identical to Complainant’s DISH NETWORK mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that eliminating the space between terms of a mark still rendered the <gwbakeries.mobi> domain name identical to the complainant’s GW BAKERIES mark); see also Citigroup Inc. v. CAAB, FA 1231645 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2008) (finding that the country-code top-level domain “.ws,” which is the country-code for Western Samoa, is without significance in ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.).

 

Respondent argues that Respondent’s disputed domain names are not identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISH NETWORK mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain names <signupfordish.com> and <signupfordish.net> are not identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Primo Incense v. Spring.net, FA 96565 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2001) (finding that the <primoincense.com> domain name was not confusingly similar to the complainant’s PRIMO mark despite the complainant’s business name of Primo Incense Distributing Company); see also FloridaFirst Bank v. Carlson, FA 143677 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2003) (holding that as the complainant disclaimed the exclusive right to use “BANK”, apart from the FLORIDAFIRST BANK mark, the validity of the mark was to be determined by viewing the trademark as a whole and not just the words “FloridaFirst.” Hence, when viewing the complainant’s FLORIDAFIRST BANK mark as a whole, the respondent’s <floridafirst.com> domain name was not confusingly similar to the registered mark).

 

As the Panel concludes that Complainant has not satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the disputed domain names <signupfordish.com> and <signupfordish.net> are not confusingly similar to the mark, the Panel declines to analyze the other two elements of the Policy with respect to those domain names.  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because the complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, the complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary); see also Hugo Daniel Barbaca Bejinha v. Whois Guard Protected, FA 836538 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2006) (deciding not to inquire into the respondent’s rights or legitimate interests or its registration and use in bad faith where the complainant could not satisfy the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

That Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the remaining disputed domain name <dishnetwork.ws> under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The Panel holds that Complainant has not established a prima facie case in support of its arguments that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests to the domain name <dishnetwork.ws> under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Terminal Supply, Inc. v. HI-LINE ELECTRIC, FA 746752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2006) (holding that the complainant did not satisfactorily meet its burden and as a result found that the respondent had rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Workshop Way, Inc. v. Harnage, FA 739879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 9, 2006) (finding that the respondent overcame the complainant’s burden by showing it was making a bona fide offering of goods or services at the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent uses and has used the disputed domain name <dishnetwork.ws> for over five years to operate its business as a third-party dealer of satellite products and services.

The Panel finds that Respondent has made demonstrable use of the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Suspensions, LLC v. The LBC Group, Inc., FA 662305 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2006) (denying the complainant relief where the panel was unclear after reviewing the evidence in the record whether or not the complainant authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its mark); see also Grobet File Co. of Am., Inc. v. Exch. Jewelry Supply, FA 94960 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2000) (“Within its rights as a distributor, therefore, Respondent registered the domain name and sold Complainant's legitimate goods online.  In sum, Respondent has successfully shown that it was using the <grobet.com> domain name and web site in connection with the bona fide offering of goods and services, before any notice of the dispute.”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel declines to address this element, as Complainant has not safisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) with respect to the domain name <dishnetwork.ws>

 

Doctrine of Laches

 

Complainant has waited five years before making any claim in respect of the disputed domain names.  Therefore, the Panel considered the doctrine of laches as evidence for Respondent in its considerations of the elements of the Policy.  See Square Peg Interactive Inc. v. Naim Interactive Inc., FA 209572 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003) (“Although laches by itself is not a defense to a complaint brought under the Policy, Complainant's delay in seeking relief is relevant to a determination of whether Respondent has been able to build up legitimate rights in the Domain Name in the interim, and whether it is using the Domain name in bad faith.”); see also Meat & Livestock Comm’n v. Pearce, D2003-0645 (WIPO Oct. 27, 2003) (“Although laches is not a defence in itself under the Policy, the absence of any complaint over a long period of time in which domain names are in active use can suggest that such use does not give rise to a serious problem.”).

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

Respondent contends that Complainant is engaging in reverse domain name hijacking by attempting to acquire the disputed domain names in bad faith.  If the Panel agrees and finds that Complainant has commenced this proceeding in bad faith based, then the Panel may conclude that Complainant has engaged in reverse domain name hijacking.  See NetDeposit, Inc. v. NetDeposit.com, D2003-0365 (WIPO July 22, 2003) (finding reverse domain name hijacking because “Respondent's domain name registration preceded the Complainant's creation of its trademark rights”); see also Aspen Grove, Inc. v. Aspen Grove, D2001-0798 (WIPO Oct. 5, 2001) (finding that when the complainant knows it has no rights in the mark but brings a complaint despite this fact, the complainant has acted in bad faith and attempted Reverse Domain Name Hijacking which constitutes an abuse of the administrative proceeding).

 

Despite the finding that Complainant has failed to satisfy its burden under the Policy, this does not necessarily render a finding of reverse domain name hijacking on behalf of Complainant in bringing the instant claim.  See ECG European City Guide v. Woodell, FA 183897 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 14, 2003) (“Although the Panel has found that Complainant failed to satisfy its burden under the Policy, the Panel cannot conclude on that basis alone, that Complainant acted in bad faith.”); see also Church in Houston v. Moran, D2001-0683 (WIPO Aug. 2, 2001) (noting that a finding of reverse domain name hijacking requires bad faith on the complainant’s part, which was not proven because the complainant did not know and should not have known that one of the three elements in Policy ¶ 4(a) was absent).  The Panel here finds no basis for a finding of Reverse Name Hijacking.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.  Respondent’s request for a finding of Reverse Name Hijacking is DENIED.

 

 

                                                                       

                                                                        John J. Upchurch, Panelist

                                                                        Dated:  February 12, 2009

 

 

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page