National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Best Western International, Inc. v. DomStar.com Domain Services c/o DomStar Domains

Claim Number: FA1001001302100

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Best Western International, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jennifer A. Van Kirk, of Lewis and Roca LLP, Arizona, USA.  Respondent is DomStar.com Domain Services c/o DomStar Domains (“Respondent”), Philippines.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bestwester.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 7, 2010. With its Complaint, Complainant also chose to proceed entirely electronically under the new Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Rules”) and the new Forum’s Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Supplemental Rules”) by submitted an “opt-in” form available on the Forum’s website.

 

On February 1, 2010, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bestwester.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 8, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 1, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bestwester.com by e-mail.  Also on February 8, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 1, 2010.  Respondent chose to opt-in to the electronic process with its submission and submitted its Response in electronic copy only.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was received on March 8, 2010 and was deemed to be in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On March 12, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends, inter alia, that:

 

Complainant owns and operates hotels in over eighty different countries. 

 

Complainant began business operations in 1946 and has since operated under its BEST WESTERN mark. 

 

Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations throughout the world for its BEST WESTERN mark, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Reg. No. 1,432,431, issued March 10, 1987) and the Intellectual Property Office of the Philippines (“IPOP”) (Reg. No. 48,351, issued January 11, 1989). 

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the <bestwester.com> domain name. 

 

Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use the BEST WESTERN mark. 

 

Respondent’s <bestwester.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BEST WESTERN mark. 

 

The website resolving from Respondent’s <bestwester.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s reservation websites. 

 

Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant in order to conduct a phishing scheme by which the website resolving from the disputed domain name removes the Secure Sockets Layer that protects reservation information, so that the information of Internet users that enter Respondent’s website and attempt to make a hotel reservation, believing that the website is owned by Complainant, is not protected. 

 

The website resolving from Respondent’s <bestwester.com> domain name includes a pop-up advertisement for spyware products, and the website resolving from this advertisement is owned by Respondent. 

 

Respondent’s use of the <bestwester.com> domain name constitutes typo-squatting. 

 

Respondent’s use of the <bestwester.com> domain name as described in the Complaint constitutes bad faith registration and use of the domain.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends, among other things, that:

 

Respondent’s use of the <bestwester.com> domain name to resolve to Complainant’s reservation page is a legitimate use of the disputed domain name. 

 

Respondent is not attempting to phish for information from Internet users attempting to make hotel reservations. 

 

Respondent did not remove the Secure Socket Layer from its resolving website, and any privacy issues encountered by Complainant are a result of a problem with Complainant’s computer system. 

 

Respondent is not interested in acquiring the personal information of Internet users.

 

Respondent is providing a free service to Complainant by redirecting back to Complainant’s webpage Internet users that have made a typing error in employing a search engine. 

 

The only cost to Internet users is their exposure to a pop-up advertisement that does not prevent them from reaching Complainant’s website. 

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant, in an Additional Submission, further alleges that:

 

Respondent does not dispute that Complainant has established rights in its BEST WESTERN mark.

 

Respondent likely benefits commercially from the advertisement carried on the website resolving from the disputed domain name.

 

Internet users may become confused as to Complainant’s possible sponsorship of or affiliation with the disputed domain name and Respondent’s pop-up advertisement.

 

Respondent admits to intentionally misspelling Complainant’s mark in forming the contested domain name in order to take advantage of Internet users’ common misspellings when entering the domain name into a search engine. 

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.         the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

ii.       the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.      the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Previous panels have determined that a trademark registration is sufficient to establish rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007):

 

As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

See also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Therefore, Complainant has established rights in its BEST WESTERN mark through its trademark registrations with the USPTO and IPOP.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <bestwester.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BEST WESTERN mark.  The disputed domain name contains a common misspelling of Complainant’s mark, created merely by removing the letter “n.”  The disputed domain name also removes the space separating the terms of the mark and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Such a common misspelling, coupled with removing a space and adding a gTLD, does not adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Guinness UDV N. Am., Inc. v. Dallas Internet Servs., D2001-1055 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2001) (finding the <smirnof.com> domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s SMIRNOFF mark because merely removing the letter “f” from the mark was insignificant); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007):

 

The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.

 

Thus, and having in mind that Respondent has made no contentions under this head of the Complaint, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <bestwester.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BEST WESTERN mark, and that Complainant has met its burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make out a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Once this is done, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must first make out a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or legitimate interests); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant’s allegations, described below, satisfy its obligations of prima facie proof under this head of the Policy. It therefore falls to Respondent to demonstrate its rights or interests in the contested domain name.

 

We turn, then, to an examination of the proof of record.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the contested <bestwester.com> domain name.  Respondent does not dispute this assertion. Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the domain name registrant only as “DomStar.com Domain Services c/o DomStar Domains,” which is not similar to the disputed domain name.  Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use the BEST WESTERN mark.  Again, Respondent does not contest this allegation.  Accordingly, we conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where (1) a respondent is not a licensee of a complainant; (2) that complainant’s prior rights in its mark precede that respondent’s domain name registration; (3) that respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no right to or legitimate interest in a contested domain name where a respondent was not commonly known by the mark in issue and never applied for a license or permission from a complainant to use a trademarked name).

 

Complainant alleges that the website resolving from Respondent’s <bestwester.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s reservation websites.  Complainant also contends that Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant in order to conduct a phishing scheme by which the website resolving from the disputed domain name removes the Secure Sockets Layer that should protect reservation information.   Respondent disputes these assertions, but we find Respondent’s contentions unworthy of credit.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, as alleged, is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that a respondent attempted to pass itself off as a complainant online, which was a blatant unauthorized use of that complainant’s mark and evidence that that respondent had no right to or legitimate interest in a disputed domain name);  see also Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (finding that using a domain name in a fraudulent scheme to deceive Internet users into providing their credit card and personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain).

 

Complainant further asserts that the website resolving from Respondent’s domain name includes a pop-up advertisement for spyware products, and that the website resolving from this advertisement is owned by Respondent.  In its Additional Submission, Complainant argues that Respondent likely benefits from this advertisement.  Respondent does not contest the essence of these allegations.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name in the manner alleged is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (holding that a respondent’s use of “confusingly similar derivatives of Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark to divert Internet users to websites featuring pop-up advertisements” was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Collazo, FA 144628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2003) (holding that a respondent’s use of the <hpcanada.com> domain name to post links to commercial websites and subject Internet users to pop-up advertisements was not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain).

 

Finally, under this head of the Complaint, Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the <bestwester.com> domain name constitutes typo-squatting, which involves the deliberate misspelling of the mark of another in forming a domain name in order to take advantage of the typographical errors of Internet users who attempt to enter the mark into a search engine while searching for information about the mark holder.  We agree.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is a common misspelling of the BEST WESTERN mark to redirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s website shows further evidence that Respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, a respondent had engaged in:

 

typosquatting, which provides additional evidence that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)).

 

See also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of a complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark, and that this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has met its burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses its <bestwester.com> domain name to display a pop-up advertisement promoting the sale of spyware software offered by Respondent.  Complainant contends that Respondent profits from this pop-up advertisement.  Complainant also contends, in its Additional Submission, that Internet users may become confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the disputed domain name and Respondent’s pop-up advertisement.  We agree.  Respondent’s use of the <bestwester.com> domain name thus constitutes bad faith registration and use of the contested domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94381 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (finding bad faith where a respondent used a domain name formed from a complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to a series of online advertisements); see also Philip Morris Inc. v. r9.net, D2003-0004 (WIPO Feb. 28, 2003) (finding that a respondent’s registration of an infringing domain name to redirect Internet users to banner advertisements constituted bad faith use of the domain).

 

Respondent also uses the <bestwester.com> domain name to resolve to Complainant’s reservation website.  However, Respondent has evidently removed the Secure Sockets Layer which protects personal information used in the reservation-making process.  Respondent has done so as a part of a phishing scheme in order to gain access to the personal information of Internet users who attempt to make hotel reservations with Complainant.  Respondent’s use of the <bestwester.com> domain name for this purpose constitutes bad faith registration and use of the subject domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 19, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use of a domain name where a respondent used the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name fraudulently to acquire the personal and financial information of a complainant’s customers); see also Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2006) (finding that a respondent demonstrated bad faith registration and use of a domain name where it attempted to acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users by means of a contested domain name).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent has engaged in typo-squatting through its use of the <bestwester.com> domain name by taking advantage of a common misspelling of Complainant’s BEST WESTERN mark.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark to form the disputed domain name thus constitutes bad faith registration and use of the domain pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See The Vanguard Group, Inc. v. IQ Mgmt. Corp., FA 328127 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 28, 2004): “By engaging in typosquatting, [r]espondent has registered and used the <vangard.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).” See also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003):

 

Typosquatting … is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.

 

For all of these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its burden of proof of under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bestwester.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist
Dated: March 26, 2010

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum