national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Microsoft Corporation v. Yaoxin Liu

Claim Number: FA1002001307254

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Microsoft Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard, of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Yaoxin Liu (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <bingcamera.com>, <bingfinancing.com>, <directorybing.com>, <drugstorebing.com>, <girlsbing.com>, <marketingbing.com>, and <mediabing.com>, registered with Name.com LLC.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 8, 2010.  With its Complaint, Complainant also chose to proceed entirely electronically under the new Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Rules”) and the new Forum’s Supplemental Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“Supplemental Rules”) by submitted an “opt-in” form available on the Forum’s website.

 

On February 11, 2010, Name.com LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bingcamera.com>, <bingfinancing.com>, <directorybing.com>, <drugstorebing.com>, <girlsbing.com>, <marketingbing.com>, and <mediabing.com> domain names are registered with Name.com LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Name.com LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 12, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 4, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bingcamera.com, postmaster@bingfinancing.com, postmaster@directorybing.com, postmaster@drugstorebing.com, postmaster@girlsbing.com, postmaster@marketingbing.com, and postmaster@mediabing.com.  Also on February 12, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.[1]

 

On March 11, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (effective March 1, 2010, but opted-in to by Complainant for this case) "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <bingcamera.com>, <bingfinancing.com>, <directorybing.com>, <drugstorebing.com>, <girlsbing.com>, <marketingbing.com>, and <mediabing.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BING mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <bingcamera.com>, <bingfinancing.com>, <directorybing.com>, <drugstorebing.com>, <girlsbing.com>, <marketingbing.com>, and <mediabing.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <bingcamera.com>, <bingfinancing.com>, <directorybing.com>, <drugstorebing.com>, <girlsbing.com>, <marketingbing.com>, and <mediabing.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Microsoft Corporation, manufactures, markets, and sells computer software, hardware and related products and services.  Complainant implemented the <bing.com> search engine on May 28, 2009 under its BING mark.  Complainant owns the <bing.com> domain name, which Complainant uses to provide its search engine services.  Complainant received worldwide press coverage of the launch of the BING search engine and subsequent trademark registration application with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), as well as international registrations.

 

Respondent, Yaoxin Liu, registered the <bingcamera.com>, <bingfinancing.com>, <directorybing.com>, <drugstorebing.com>, <girlsbing.com>, <marketingbing.com>, and <mediabing.com> domain names on May 31, 2009.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to website offering “related searches,” “popular categories,” and a search feature imitating Complainant’s official website. 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has filed for trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), as well as international filings but does not yet own a registration with any government agency for its BING mark.  However, governmental trademark registration is not necessary to establish rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Previous panels have determined that a federal registration is not required so long as the Complainant can establish common law rights through proof of sufficient secondary meaning associated with the mark.  See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark).

 

Complainant uses its BING mark in association with its search engine service. Complainant officially began operating the search engine on May 28, 2009 which is three days before Respondent registered the disputed domain names.  When Complainant launched the BING search engine, the launch was covered in worldwide publications both in print and online.  Complainant owns the <bing.com> domain name, which Complainant uses to provide its search engine services.  Complainant has continuously and extensively promoted its BING mark and new search engine.  The Panel finds Complainant has established common law rights in the BING mark through continuous and extensive commercial use.  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the complainant could establish common law rights in its GW BAKERIES mark through consistent and continuous use of the mark, which helped the mark become distinctive and generate “significant goodwill”); see also Enfinger Dev., Inc. v. Montgomery, FA 370918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2005) (finding that the complainant had common law rights in the McMULLEN COVE mark because the complainant provided sufficient evidence that the mark had acquired secondary meaning, including development plans, correspondence with government officials, and newspaper articles featuring the mark). 

 

Complainant alleges Respondent’s <bingcamera.com>, <bingfinancing.com>, <directorybing.com>, <drugstorebing.com>, <girlsbing.com>, <marketingbing.com>, and <mediabing.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BING mark.  The disputed domain names contain Complainant’s mark in its entirety and add the terms “camera,” “financing,” “directory,” “drugstore,” “girls,” “marketing,” and “media,” and add the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds the additions of generic words and the gTLD “.com” to Complainant’s BING mark are not sufficient to distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BING mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see Disney Enter. v. Kudrna, FA 686103 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the alterations to the complainant’s DISNEY mark in the respondent’s <finestdisneyhomes.com> domain name are insufficient to differentiate the domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”). 

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BING mark.

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant declares that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <bingcamera.com>, <bingfinancing.com>, <directorybing.com>, <drugstorebing.com>, <girlsbing.com>, <marketingbing.com>, and <mediabing.com> domain names.  Complainant is required to make a prima facie case in support of these allegations.  Once Complainant has produced a prima facie case the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show why they have rights or interests in the disputed domain name. See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  The Panel finds that the Complainant has established a prima facie case.  Due to the Respondent’s failure to respond to these proceedings, the Panel may assume Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel, however, will examine the record to determine whether Respondent possesses rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See American Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also America Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, and Complainant has not granted Respondent permission to use its BING mark.  The WHOIS information lists Respondent as “Yaoxin Liu,” and Respondent has not offered any evidence that it is known as the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites that offer similar search services as Complainant’s official <bing.com> domain name.  It is presumed that Respondent is collecting click-through fees for the links and search terms displayed on its website.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to gain commercially is evidence of lack of rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain names are not connected with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding that the respondent was not using a disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by redirecting Internet users to a commercial search engine website with links to multiple websites that may be of interest to the complainant’s customers and presumably earning “click-through fees” in the process); see alsoRoyal Bank of Scotland Grp plc et al. v. Demand Domains, FA 714952 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 2, 2006) (finding that the operation of a commercial web directory displaying various links to third-party websites was not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), as the respondent presumably earned “click-through” fees for each consumer it redirected to other websites). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar disputed domain names in order to intentionally attract Internet users to its websites by creating a strong likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s BING mark in an attempt to profit is evidence of bad faith.  Therefore, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), the Panel finds this use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use.  See Luck's Music Library v. Stellar Artist Mgmt., FA 95650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith use and registration by using domain names that were identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to redirect users to a website that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Access Res. Servs., Inc. v. Individual, FA 97750 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 13, 2001) (“Respondent's registration and use of the <misscleosucks.com> domain name to promote competing psychic services, assumedly for commercial gain, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names three days after Complainant began operating its search engine that had a widely publicized build up and release date.  The Panel finds that this conduct constitutes opportunistic bad faith, and is further evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b).  See Tech. Props., Inc. v. Hussain, FA 95411 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) (“The Respondent took advantage of the public announcement that Tandy Corporation was changing its name to RadioShack by registering the domain names on the same day as a public announcement of a company’s name change.  This is also evidence of bad faith.”); see also  Sota v. Waldron, D2001-0351 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s registration of the <seveballesterostrophy.com> domain name at the time of the announcement of the Seve Ballesteros Trophy golf tournament “strongly indicates an opportunistic registration”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ordered that the <bingcamera.com>, <bingfinancing.com>, <directorybing.com>, <drugstorebing.com>, <girlsbing.com>, <marketingbing.com>, and <mediabing.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  March 25, 2010

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum



[1] Respondent has submitted Other Correspondence via e-mail on February 18, 2010.  This correspondence was determined not to be a Response as it was not submitted in accordance with applicable Rules.  Nevertheless, the Panel has reviewed the correspondence and determined that nothing therein would change the outcome of this Decision.