national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Letstalk.com, Inc. v. Domain Management SPM c/o Domain Management

Claim Number: FA1002001310252

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Letstalk.com, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Domain Management SPM c/o Domain Management (“Respondent”), Western Samoa.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <etstalk.com>, <lerstalk.com>, <letatalk.com>, <letdtalk.com>, <letsralk.com>, <letstalj.com>, <letstalkl.com>, <letstslk.com>, <letsyalk.com>, <leystalk.com>, <lrtstalk.com>, and <lwtstalk.com>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 25, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 26, 2010.

 

On Febrary 25, 2010, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <etstalk.com>, <lerstalk.com>, <letatalk.com>, <letdtalk.com>, <letsralk.com>, <letstalj.com>, <letstalkl.com>, <letstslk.com>, <letsyalk.com>, <leystalk.com>, <lrtstalk.com>, and <lwtstalk.com> domain names are registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 26, 2010, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 18, 2010 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@etstalk.com, postmaster@lerstalk.com, postmaster@letatalk.com, postmaster@letdtalk.com, postmaster@letsralk.com, postmaster@letstalj.com, postmaster@letstalkl.com, postmaster@letstslk.com, postmaster@letsyalk.com, postmaster@leystalk.com, postmaster@lrtstalk.com, and postmaster@lwtstalk.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 29, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant provides wireless products and services for consumers and businesses. 

 

Complainant was founded in 1999, and began developing business partnerships with Fortune 1000 companies in 2000. 

 

Complainant is a leader in wireless services and has been featured in media sources such as USA Today, Smart Money and Oprah.com. 

 

Complainant registered its Letstalk.com domain name on October 17, 1995, and has since used the domain name to advertise its business and provide online retail services. 

 

Complainant has spent hundreds of thousands of dollars in promoting its LETSTALK.COM mark

 

Complainant has common law rights in the LETSTALK.COM mark. 

 

Complainant had a previous trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the LETSTALK.COM mark which was cancelled on March 8, 2008 (Reg. No. 2,456,757, issued June 5, 2001). 

 

Complainant owns a current trademark registration with the USPTO for the LETSTALK.COM mark (Reg. No. 3,735,535, filed October 6, 2008, registered January 12, 2010). 

 

Both the previous trademark registration and the current trademark registration for the LETSTALK.COM mark note a first use in commerce date of February 1996.

 

Respondent registered the <etstalk.com> domain name on April 15, 2003; the <letatalk.com> domain name on October 8, 2003; the <lerstalk.com>, <letdtalk.com>, <letsralk.com>, <letstalj.com>, <letstslk.com>, <letsyalk.com>, <leystalk.com>, <lrtstalk.com>, and <lwtstalk.com> domain names on October 22, 2003; and the <letstalkl.com> domain name on January 27, 2004. 

 

All of Respondent’s domain names resolve to websites saying the requested URL was “Not Found.”

 

Respondent is a serial cybersquatter who has been a respondent in at least four other UDRP proceedings in which domain names were transferred to various complainants. 

 

Respondent’s <etstalk.com>, <lerstalk.com>, <letatalk.com>, <letdtalk.com>, <letsralk.com>, <letstalj.com>, <letstalkl.com>, <letstslk.com>, <letsyalk.com>, <leystalk.com>, <lrtstalk.com>, and <lwtstalk.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LETSTALK.COM mark.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.

 

Respondent is not sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant in any way, and Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use the LETSTALK.COM mark in a domain name.

 

In forming the disputed domain names, Respondent is using the common typographical errors in creating variations on Complainant’s mark to capitalize on the mistakes made by Internet users when entering Complainant’s mark in a search engine. 

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the <etstalk.com>, <lerstalk.com>, <letatalk.com>, <letdtalk.com>, <letsralk.com>, <letstalj.com>, <letstalkl.com>, <letstslk.com>, <letsyalk.com>, <leystalk.com>, <lrtstalk.com>, and <lwtstalk.com> domain names.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <etstalk.com>, <lerstalk.com>, <letatalk.com>, <letdtalk.com>, <letsralk.com>, <letstalj.com>, <letstalkl.com>, <letstslk.com>, <letsyalk.com>, <leystalk.com>, <lrtstalk.com>, and <lwtstalk.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain names registered by Respondent are confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of any of the domain names; and

(3)   Each of the same domain names was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true);  see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.         the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.      the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s current trademark registration with the USPTO establishes its rights in the LETSTALK.COM mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) dating from the filing date of October 6, 2008.  See AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (finding that where a complainant submitted evidence of the registration of its mark with the USPTO, “such evidence establishes complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of a complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date).  Complainant also contends that it has common law rights in the LETSTALK.COM mark.  Registration of a trademark is not necessary to establish Complainant’s rights in a mark when Complainant can demonstrate evidence of common law rights in the mark.  See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark). 

 

Complainant has shown that it is a well-known provider of wireless products and services.  The LETSTALK.COM mark has been extensively publicized in media outlets.  Complainant has spent significant financial resources in the promotion of its mark.  In addition, Complainant’s trademark registration filing indicates a first use in commerce date of February 1996.  Complainant’s evidence is sufficient to establish that its mark has acquired secondary meaning and that it therefore has the claimed common law rights in its mark.  See Enfinger Dev., Inc. v. Montgomery, FA 370918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2005) (finding that a complainant had common law rights in the McMULLEN COVE mark where that complainant provided evidence that the mark had acquired secondary meaning); see also Bob Jones Univ. v. Kane, FA 324692 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 21, 2004) (finding that a complainant’s listing of first use of the BOB JONES UNIVERSITY mark on its USPTO registration information established that that complainant had used the mark continuously and extensively since the time of first use, thereby establishing rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). 

 

Complainant’s rights in the LETSTALK.COM mark, under both the common law and its USPTO trademark registration, are sufficient even where Respondent resides in a different country.  See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter, for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, whether a complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of a respondent’s place of business).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LETSTALK.COM mark.  Each of the disputed domain names varies from Complainant’s mark in one of the following ways:  1) the domain name deletes a letter from Complainant’s mark; 2) the domain adds a letter to Complainant’s mark; or 3) the domain name exchanges one letter in Complainant’s mark for a different letter.  Domain names that differ from Complainant’s mark, whether because of deletion, addition, or exchange of s single letter, as described, fail to avoid confusing similarity with the competing mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (finding a respondent’s <microssoft.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to a complainant’s MICROSOFT mark because they differ by only one letter, and “such a small alteration is insufficient to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”); see also Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004):

The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

See also Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to a complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the mark with the letter “e”). 

 

Moreover, the addition of a gTLD to a mark in forming a contested domain name does not distinguish the resulting disputed domain name from the mark.  See Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003):

 

The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that each of Respondent’s domain names is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LETSTALK.COM mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires Complainant to establish a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain names before the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domains.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that:

 

complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.

 

Complainant’s presentation of a prima facie case in these proceedings and Respondent’s failure to respond to the allegations of the Complaint are sufficient for us to conclude that Complainant’s allegations are true and that Respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000):

 

Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertions in this regard.

 

See also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002): “Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.” 

 

We elect, nonetheless, to consider the evidence of record, in light of the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by observing that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Consistent with this, the WHOIS information for each of the disputed domain names lists the registrant only as “Domain Management SPM,” which does not resemble the competing mark. LETSTALK.COM.  Further, Complainant contends, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent is not sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant in any way, and that Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use the LETSTALK.COM mark in a domain name.  On this record, we are constrained to conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by any of the disputed domain names so as to have rights or legitimate interests in those domains under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by disputed domain names where the relevant WHOIS information, as well as other information in the record, gave no indication that that respondent was commonly known by the disputed domains, and where a complainant had not authorized that respondent to register a domain name containing its mark); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding that a respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain where there was no evidence in the record indicating that that respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain).

 

We also note that there is no dispute as to Complainant’s contention that Respondent’s domain names resolve to web pages displaying a “Not Found” heading.  This evidence demonstrates that Respondent is not making active use of the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as provided in Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii). See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that a respondent had no rights to or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain);  see also Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (finding that a respondent’s non-use of the <abc7chicago.mobi> domain name since its registration filings provided evidence that that respondent lacked rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).    

 

Complainant further asserts that, in forming the disputed domain names, Respondent is using the common typographical errors in creating variations on Complainant’s mark to capitalize on the mistakes made by Internet users when entering Complainant’s mark in a search engine.  Respondent does not dispute this assertion.  We conclude that this practice constitutes typo-squatting, which further demonstrates that Respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that a respondent lacked rights to and legitimate interests in disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, a respondent had “engaged in typosquatting, which provides additional evidence that respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

The Panel thus finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Twelve disputed domain names registered by Respondent are involved in this proceeding.  Respondent has also been the respondent in at least four other UDRP proceedings in which disputed domain names appropriating a complainant’s mark were in issue.  See, e.g., Cricket Communications, Inc. v. Banks a/k/a Domain Mgmt. SPM, FA 1273896 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 25, 2009); drugstore.com, inc. v.Domain Mgmt. SPM, FA 1279180 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 28, 2009); Gaiam, Inc. v. Domain Mgmt. SPM, FA 1237207 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 19, 2009).  Repeatedly registering domain names confusingly similar to the mark of another demonstrates that Respondent has shown a pattern of behavior in this regard.  This behavior pattern is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the subject domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Nat’l Abortion Fed’n v. Dom 4 Sale, Inc., FA 170643 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where a domain name prevented a complainant from reflecting its mark in a domain name, and where a respondent had several adverse decisions against it in previous UDRP proceedings, which established a pattern of cyber-squatting).

 

All of Respondent’s domain names resolve to non-functioning websites displaying no substantive content.  Respondent is not making active use of any of these domain names.  Such a failure to make active use of the disputed domains supports the conclusion that Respondent registered and is using the domains in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that a respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that that respondent registered the domain name in bad faith);  see also DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that a respondent’s [failure to make an active use] of a contested domain name satisfies the bad faith provisions of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).

 

We have already concluded that Respondent is engaged in the practice of typo-squatting through the use of domain names which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  This typo-squatting is evidence of bad faith registration and use of each of the subject domains under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that a respondent engaged in typo-squatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use of a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Internet Movie Database, Inc. v. Temme, FA 449837 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2005):

 

Respondent's registration of the domain names in dispute constitutes bad faith because the domain names are merely typosquatted versions of the [complainant’s…]  mark.

 

For all of these reasons, the Panel finds Policy that ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <etstalk.com>, <lerstalk.com>, <letatalk.com>, <letdtalk.com>, <letsralk.com>, <letstalj.com>, <letstalkl.com>, <letstslk.com>, <letsyalk.com>, <leystalk.com>, <lrtstalk.com>, and <lwtstalk.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  April 12, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum