National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Barbara Kingsolver v. Kingsolver Computer Solutions

Claim Number: FA1003001313077

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Barbara Kingsolver (“Complainant”), represented by Robert S. Meitus, of Meitus Gelbert Rose LLP, Indiana, USA.  Respondent is Kingsolver Computer Solutions (“Respondent”), represented by Paul, of Kingsolver Computer Solutions, China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <kingsolver.com>, registered with Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 12, 2010. 

 

On March 13, 2010, Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <kingsolver.com> domain name is registered with Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  H Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hebei Guoji Maoyi (Shanghai) Ltd d/b/a Hebeidomains.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 17, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 6, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kingsolver.com by e-mail.  Also on March 17, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 22, 2010. 

 

On March 30, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

            1.  The subject domain name, <kingsolver.com>, is identical, or confusingly similar, to Complainant’s Kingsolver mark under Policy 4(a)(i).

            2.  Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

            3.  Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name is in bad faith under Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

B. Respondent

 

            1.  The domain name was purchased from a Hong Kong Company trading in domains for $1,888 U.S.

            2.  Respondent has never heard of Complainant.

            3.  The page to which the domain resolves was authored by Respondent’s predecessor.

            4.  Ms. Kingsolver is not famous.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds the Complainant has established a sufficient basis to receive the requested relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Issue:  Non-UDRP Legal Argument

 

Complainant, Barbara Kingsolver, argues various legal points pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1125(d) and Virginia’s Fair Trade Act § 59.1-92.15 as they may apply to Complainant’s argument that it has established rights in its KINGSOLVER mark even though the mark is not registered with a federal trademark agency.  The instant dispute is governed by the UDRP and not 15 U.S.C. § 1125(d) or Virginia’s Fair Trade Act § 59.1-92.15, so the Panel disregards these arguments.  While Policy ¶ 4(k) allows the parties to litigate these points in court, the Panel finds that these arguments are not applicable to this arbitration proceeding within the scope of the UDRP and its elements.  See Abbott Labs. v. Patel, FA 740337 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 15, 2006) (holding that assertions of trademark infringement are “entirely misplaced and totally inappropriate for resolution” in a domain name dispute proceeding because the UDRP Policy applies only to abusive cybersquatting and nothing else). 

 

Accordingly, the following analysis is strictly confined to an analysis under the UDRP and does not address any arguments made by either party with respect to 15 U.S.C. § 1125(d) or Virginia’s Fair Trade Act § 59.1-92.15.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has not registered the KINGSOLVER mark with a federal trademark agency.  Previous panels have determined that a federal registration is not required to establish rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) so long as the complainant can establish common law rights through proof of sufficient secondary meaning associated with the mark and this Panel may agree.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark). 

 

Complainant claims that she has used the KINGSOLVER mark since 1987 in connection with Complainant’s novels.  Complainant argues that Complainant’s KINGSOLVER mark is her last name.  According to Complainant, Complainant published her first novel that year and since that time has utilized her KINGSOLVER mark to identify her other thirteen nonfiction and fiction novels.  Complainant alleges that she has received publicized awards for her work, such as the Patterson Fiction Prize and the Los Angeles Times Book Prize.  Complainant contends that she and her books have been featured in numerous newspapers, including the New York Times, Washington Post, Chicago Tribune, and other publications.  Complainant alleges that she was interviewed on The Oprah Winfrey Show when her book, The Poisonwood Bible, was selected to be Oprah’s Book Club book of the month.  Complainant asserts that she originally registered the <kingsolver.com> domain name in November of 1998 but inadvertently failed to renew the domain name registration.  Complainant contends she has established common law rights in the KINGSOLVER mark through continuous and extensive commercial use predating Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The Panel finds accordingly.  See Jagger v. Hammerton, FA 95261 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 11, 2000) (the complainant held common law trademark rights in his famous name MICK JAGGER); see also Roberts v. Boyd, D2000-0210 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that trademark registration was not necessary and that the name “Julia Roberts” has sufficient secondary association with the complainant that common law trademark rights exist). 

 

Complainant alleges that the <kingsolver.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s KINGSOLVER mark.  Complainant contends that the disputed domain name simply adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that the addition of a gTLD does not change the fact that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark. See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also W. Union Holdings, Inc. v. XYZ, D2005-0945 (WIPO Oct. 20, 2005) (finding <wuib.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name WUIB is part of the Internet address and does not add source-identifying significance).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <kingsolver.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s KINGSOLVER mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims that, while the WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Kingsolver Computer Solutions,” there is not information in the record that would support a finding that Respondent is commonly known by the <kingsolver.com> domain name.  Complainant contends that the content on the website resolving from the disputed domain name does not provide information about Respondent or identify Respondent as “Kingsolver Computer Solutions.”  Complainant asserts that an Internet search for Respondent did not provide any information about Respondent.  Complainant argues that Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the KINGSOLVER mark.  The Panel finds that although Respondent appears to have listed its name as the disputed domain name, Respondent is not commonly known by the <kingsolver.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”); see also AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that although the respondent listed itself as “AIM Profiles” in the WHOIS contact information, there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was actually commonly known by that domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent uses the <kingsolver.com> domain name to resolve to a website offering hyperlinks to other websites which contain information about Complainant and Complainant’s novels.  Complainant alleges that Respondent profits from the hyperlinks from the receipt of click-through fees.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <kingsolver.com> domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. balata inc, FA 888649 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2007) (finding that “using the confusingly similar <viaggidea.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to various commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees….is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

According to Complainant, Complainant was the prior registrant for the <kingsolver.com> domain name.  Complainant alleges that an agent, acting on Complainant’s behalf, inadvertently allowed the registration of the disputed domain name to lapse.  Complainant claims that it first did not realize the registration had lapsed until recently when Respondent changed the content of the website.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s prior registration of the disputed domain name provides further evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <kingsolver.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Zappos.com, Inc. v. Turvill Consultants, FA 404546 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2005) (“[T]he fact that Complainant had previously held the <wwwzappos.com> domain name registration and has mistakenly allowed it to expire is further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Servs., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the complainant’s prior registration of the same domain name is a factor in considering the respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent utilizes the  <kingsolver.com> domain name to resolve to a website containing hyperlinks to information about Complainant and Complainant’s novels.  The Panel finds that Complainant is not in control of these third-party websites and therefore does not have control of their content.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent use of the disputed domain names to resolve to third-parties that provide information about Complainant may disrupt Complainant’s book business, which constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Toyota Jidosha Kabushiki Kaisha v. S&S Enters. Ltd., D2000-0802 (WIPO Sept. 9, 2000) (“Registration of a domain name [by the respondent that incorporates another’s trademark] goes further than merely correctly using in an advertisement the trade mark of another in connection with that other’s goods or services.”); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant further alleges that Complainant formerly owned the <kingsolver.com> domain name.  Complainant argues that the third-party agent responsible for the disputed domain name inadvertently allowed the domain name registration to lapse.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s prior registration of the disputed domain name is evidence that Respondent’s subsequent registration of the disputed domain name constituted bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See InTest Corp. v. Servicepoint, FA 95291 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (“Where the domain name has been previously used by the Complainant, subsequent registration of the domain name by anyone else indicates bad faith, absent evidence to the contrary.”); see also BAA plc v. Spektrum Media Inc., D2000-1179 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent took advantage of the complainant’s failure to renew a domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kingsolver.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  April 13, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum