national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The New York Times Company v. Nadeem Qadir a/k/a Bladimir Boyiko a/k/a Cosmos1

Claim Number: FA1003001313509

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The New York Times Company (“Complainant”), represented by Alexis Arena, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is Nadeem Qadir a/k/a Bladimir Boyiko a/k/a Cosmos1 (“Respondent”), Russia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <newyourktimes.com>, <newyortimes.com>, <neyyorktimes.com>, and <newyoktimes.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically March 16, 2010.

 

On March 17, 2010, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <newyourktimes.com>, <newyortimes.com>, <neyyorktimes.com>, and <newyoktimes.com> domain names are registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  eNom, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 19, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 8, 2010, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@newyourktimes.com, postmaster@newyortimes.com, postmaster@neyyorktimes.com and postmaster@newyoktimes.com.  Also on March 19, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 14, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain names that Respondent registered, <newyourktimes.com>, <newyortimes.com>, <neyyorktimes.com>, and <newyoktimes.com>, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE NEW YORK TIMES mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <newyourktimes.com>, <newyortimes.com>, <neyyorktimes.com>, and <newyoktimes.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <newyourktimes.com>, <newyortimes.com>, <neyyorktimes.com>, and <newyoktimes.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, The New York Times Company, is one of the leading media companies in the world, offering news-related products and services including the online version of The New York Times, various blogs and electronic media products.  Complainant owns trademark registrations for the THE NEW YORK TIMES marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,120,865 issued Dec. 16, 1997).

 

Respondent, Nadeem Qadir a/k/a Bladimir Boyiko a/k/a Cosmos1, registered the <newyourktimes.com> domain name December 28, 2000; the <newyortimes.com> domain name June 8, 2000; the <neyyorktimes.com> domain name January 8, 2001; and the <newyoktimes.com> domain name May 17, 2000.  All four disputed domain names resolve to the domain <usseek.com>, which features ads and links to other third-party news sites, including Complainant and Complainant’s competitors.

 

In previous domain name disputes, “Nadeem Qadir,” “Bladimir Boyiko,” and “Cosmos1” have been deemed to be aliases controlled by the same person and/or entity.  Respondent has a history of cybersquatting under such aliases, having been the respondent in at least six other UDRP proceedings in which the respective domain names were transferred to the respective Complainants.  See, e.g., Microsoft Corp. v. Nadeem Qadir a/k/a Bladimir Boyiko a/k/a Cosmos1, FA 1265720 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2009); Travelocity.com LP v. Boyiko, FA 1245545 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2009); LEGO Juris A/S v. Bladimir Boyiko, D2009-0437 (WIPO May 20, 2009).

 

DISCUSSION

 

Preliminary Issue:  Multiple Respondents

 

In the instant proceedings, Complainant alleged that the entities which control the domain names at issue are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, which is operating under several aliases.  Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“the Rules”) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.”  Complainant contends that all four disputed domain names in this case are registered with the same registrar, Enom, Inc., and associated with the same IP address (216.65.41.185).  Complainant also asserts that all four disputed domain names are registered to one of three aliases (“Bladimir Boyiko,” “Nadeem Qadir,” or “Cosmos1”) and associated with one of two email addresses (“vb@russa.com” or “tankim@ownbox.com”).  Additionally, all four disputed domain names redirect to the same domain, <usseek.com>.  The three aliases were also held to be controlled by the same person/entity in a previous UDRP proceeding.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Nadeem Qadir a/k/a Bladimir Boyiko a/k/a Cosmos1, FA 1265720 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2009).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant presented sufficient evidence that the disputed domain names are controlled by the same entity; and thus the Panel finds it appropriate to proceed with the instant proceedings.  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Zviely, FA 162060 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2003) ("[W]here it is clear that the same person is registering domain names using different fictitious names, it is appropriate to proceed in a single Complaint against multiple registrant names."); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Johuathan Invs., Inc. & AOLLNEWS.COM, D2001-0918 (WIPO Sept. 14, 2001) (determining that when service is proper and the respondent(s) fails to respond to the complaint, the panel may accept the complainant’s assertion that the various aliases are the same person or entity as true).

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns trademark registrations with the USPTO for the THE NEW YORK TIMES marks (e.g., Reg. No. 2,120,865 issued Dec. 16, 1997).  The Panel finds that federal trademark registrations with the USPTO serve as conclusive evidence of Complainant’s rights in the mark, regardless of the location of Respondent’s residence or business operations, according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).

 

Complainant urges that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE NEW YORK TIMES mark.  The four disputed domain names all differ from Complainant’s mark in only minor ways:  (1) all the disputed domain names omit the word “the” and add the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com”; (2) the <newyortimes.com> and <newyoktimes.com> disputed domain names both delete a single letter from Complainant’s mark; (3) the <newyourktimes.com> disputed domain name adds an extra letter; and (4) the <neyyorktimes.com> disputed domain name misspells Complainant’s mark by exchanging the “w” for a “y.”  The Panel finds that minor spelling changes in the disputed domain names, either by deleting or adding a letter or exchanging one letter for another, are not substantial enough to prevent confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Pfizer Inc. v. BargainName.com, D2005-0299 (WIPO Apr. 28, 2005) (holding that the <pfzer.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s PFIZER mark, as the respondent simply omitted the letter “i”).  The Panel also finds that omitting the article “the” fails to distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark.  See Mega Soc. v. LoSasso, FA 215404 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 30, 2004) (finding that the <megasociety.net> and <megasociety.com> domain names were identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's THE MEGA SOCIETY mark); see also Saul Zaentz Co. v. Dodds, FA 233054 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2004) (the domain name merely omitted the definite article “the” and the preposition “of” from the complainant’s mark and thus, failed to “sufficiently distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy       ¶ 4(a)(i)”).  The addition of the gTLD “.com” is irrelevant for the purposes of a Policy        ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE NEW YORK TIMES mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).      

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant’s allegation that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names sufficiently establishes the prima facie case against Respondent that is required under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The burden to demonstrate rights and legitimate interested has now shifted to Respondent.  Respondent, however, failed to respond to the allegations in the Complaint.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s failure to contest Complainant’s allegations allows the Panel to infer that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).  This Panel elects, however, to consider the evidence presented according to the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors in order to determine if evidence in the record suggests that Respondent possesses rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, arguing that this lack of association demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests.  The WHOIS information for each disputed domain name does not reflect that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  As Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s mark and has not presented any evidence of nominal association between Respondent and the disputed domain names, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that Respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Further, Respondent’s disputed domain names all resolve to <usseek.com>, a website displaying a variety of third-party links to other news products and services in competition with Complainant.  The Panel finds that using the disputed domain names in connection with a directory website that advertises links to Complainant’s competitors does not comport with the bona fide offering of goods or services or the legitimate noncommercial or fair use required by Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii).  See Skyhawke Techns., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007) (“Respondent is using the <skycaddy.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which advertise Complainant and its competitors’ products.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy   ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. balata inc, FA 888649 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2007) (finding that “using the confusingly similar <viaggidea.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to various commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees….is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Complainant additionally contends that Respondent is capitalizing on common misspellings or typographical errors of Complainant’s mark as a way of misdirecting Internet users seeking Complainant’s online presence.  The Panel finds that this practice constitutes typosquatting, which supports findings that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philippines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (concluding that by registering the <microssoft.com> domain name, the respondent had “engaged in typosquatting, which provides additional evidence that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has engaged in a pattern of cybersquatting as evidenced by several adverse UDRP proceedings against Respondent.  See, e.g., Microsoft Corp. v. Nadeem Qadir a/k/a Bladimir Boyiko a/k/a Cosmos1, FA 1265720 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2009); Travelocity.com LP v. Boyiko, FA 1245545 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2009); LEGO Juris A/S v. Bladimir Boyiko, D2009-0437 (WIPO May 20, 2009).  Because Respondent has a pattern of registering domain names containing third-party marks, as evidenced by prior UDRP proceedings, the Panel finds that Respondent’s conduct here as well constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Nat’l Abortion Fed’n v. Dom 4 Sale, Inc., FA 170643 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) because the domain name prevented the complainant from reflecting its mark in a domain name and the respondent had several adverse decisions against it in previous UDRP proceedings, which established a pattern of cybersquatting); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Anderson, FA 198809 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding a pattern of registering domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy         ¶ 4(b)(ii) when the respondent previously registered domain names incorporating well-known third party trademarks).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names all resolve to a directory site featuring links to third-party providers of news products and services in competition with Complainant.  Such a site clearly disrupts Complainant’s business, as Internet users seeking Complainant’s products will be diverted to a site featuring competing products.  The Panel finds that this disruption of Complainant’s business and diversion of Internet users to Complainant’s competitors shows bad faith registration and use according to Policy      ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondents engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent’s misspellings of Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain names capitalize on common mistakes or typographical errors made when searching for Complainant’s mark.  The easy mistakes are intended to attract Internet users seeking Complainant’s products.  When the Internet users are diverted to Respondent’s website and then click on any of the third-party links, it is presumed that Respondent is compensated on a pay-per-click basis.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s efforts to mislead Internet users and divert those who seek Complainant’s business in order to receive commercial gain constitute bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also Univ. Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

The Panel has previously concluded that Respondent is engaged in the practice of typosquatting through the use of confusingly similar disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that this practice of typosquatting is evidence, standing alone, of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See, e.g., Nextel Commc’ns Inc. v. Geer, FA 477183 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 15, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the <nextell.com> domain name was in bad faith because the domain name epitomized typosquatting in its purest form).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent had engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatologica.com> domain name was a “simple misspelling” of the complainant’s DERMALOGICA mark which indicated typosquatting and bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <newyourktimes.com>, <newyortimes.com>, <neyyorktimes.com>, and <newyoktimes.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: April 28, 2010.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum