national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

BBY Solutions, Inc. v. Juga Fish

Claim Number: FA1005001326155

 

PARTIES

Complainant is BBY Solutions, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Brandon M. Ress of Fulbright & Jaworski L.L.P., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Juga Fish (“Respondent”), Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bextbuy.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically May 21, 2010.

 

On May 25, 2010, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bextbuy.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has  agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 4, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 24, 2010, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bextbuy.com.  Also on June 4, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 30, 2010l, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <bextbuy.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BESTBUY.COM mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <bextbuy.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <bextbuy.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, BBY Solutions, Inc., operates retail stores offering consumer electronics and appliances.  Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the BEST BUY marks:

 

BESTBUY.COM                     Reg. No. 2,638,360     filed October 4, 2000,

                                                                                    issued October 22, 2002;

BEST BUY                              Reg. No. 2,539,223     issued February 19, 2002;

BEST BUY                              Reg. No. 3,416,626     issued April 29, 2008; and

BEST BUY MOBILE              Reg. No. 3,526,666     issued November 4, 2008.

 

Respondent, Juga Fish, registered the <bextbuy.com> domain name September 6, 2001.  The disputed domain name redirects Internet users to the <ebay.com> domain name homepage, passing through the <www.aircanada.org> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations with the USPTO for the BEST BUY marks:

 

BESTBUY.COM                     Reg. No. 2,638,360     filed October 4, 2000,

issued October 22, 2002;

BEST BUY                              Reg. No. 2,539,223     issued February 19, 2002;

BEST BUY                              Reg. No. 3,416,626     issued April 29, 2008; and

BEST BUY MOBILE              Reg. No. 3,526,666     issued November 4, 2008.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of its BESTBUY.COM mark with the USPTO adequately proves its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction). 

 

The Panel also finds that Complainant’s rights in the mark date back to the filing date of the trademark application.  See Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <bextbuy.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BESTBUY.COM mark because the disputed domain name differs from Complainant’s mark by only one letter:  the letter “s” has been replaced with the letter “x.”  The Panel finds that misspelling Complainant’s mark and changing only one letter, especially when the letter is phonetically similar and adjacent to the original letter’s position on the QWERTY keyboard, is insufficient to prevent confusing similarity according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”).  The Panel finds, therefore, that Respondent’s <bextbuy.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BESTBUY.COM mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires Complainant to make a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In this proceeding, the Panel finds that Complainant made a prima facie showing against Respondent and the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have such rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent has not contested Complainant’s allegations.  The Panel accordingly is permitted to make an inference that Complainant’s contentions are true as stated and that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“Given Respondent’s failure to submit a substantive answer in a timely fashion, the Panel accepts as true all of the allegations of the complaint.”); see also Compañia de Radiocomunicaciones Móviles S.A. v. Bolinhas, D2000-0915 (WIPO Oct. 5, 2000) (finding that because Respondent defaulted and did not demonstrate that it had any rights or legitimate interests, the “Panel assumes that there were no other motives for Respondent having registered the three domain names at issue but Respondent’s actual or most likely knowing of the famous or well known marks MOVICOM and BELL SOUTH”).

 

This Panel elects, however, to examine the evidence presented in the record to see if any evidence suggests that Respondent has such rights using the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <bextbuy.com> domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent operates no business under that name and has no connection with Complainant’s BESTBUY.COM mark.  Additionally, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name indicates that the registrant of the disputed domain name is “Juga Fish,” revealing no apparent association between Respondent and the disputed domain name.  The Panel thus finds that, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and has no rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't as the registrant of the disputed domain names and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Cimock, FA 126829 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 13, 2003) (“Due to the fame of Complainant’s mark there must be strong evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name in order to find that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  However, there is no evidence on record, and Respondent has not come forward with any proof to establish that it is commonly known as CELEBREXRX or <celebrexrx.com>.”).

 

Complainant further urges that Respondent uses the <bextbuy.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to the <ebay.com> domain name via the <www.aircanada.org> domain name.  Complainant alleges that Respondent earns revenue as a member of <ebay.com>’s affiliate program, profiting each time an Internet user is directed to the <ebay.com> domain name.  The Panel finds that using the <bextbuy.com> domain name to redirect Complainant’s customers for profit as part of a third party’s affiliate program is not a bona fide offering of goods or services according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not  a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy).

 

Complainant contends that, since the <bextbuy.com> domain name differs from Complainant’s mark by only one letter, the disputed domain name was intentionally registered to take advantage of frequent typographical errors made by Internet users when searching for Complainant’s BESTBUY.COM mark.  The Panel finds that the only value of the disputed domain name comes from its association with and similarity to Complainant’s mark, indicating that Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name constitutes typosquatting and fails to give Respondent rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <bextbuy.com> domain name diverts Complainant’s customers to the <ebay.com> domain name where Complainant has the option to purchase electronics and appliances that compete with those offered by Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s diversion of Complainant’s customers constitutes an attempt to disrupt Complainant’s business.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name makes competing products and websites available to Complainant’s customers from another source although they were searching for Complainant and intending to reach Complainant’s site.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s activities support findings of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is a member of <ebay.com>’s affiliate program, earning a commission or affiliate fee each time Respondent directs an Internet user to the <ebay.com> domain name.  Complainant asserts that by using a variation of Complainant’s BESTBUY.COM mark as the <bextbuy.com> domain name, Respondent is trading off the fame of Complainant’s mark to attract customers to Respondent’s disputed domain name, which will subsequently divert them to the <ebay.com> and profit Respondent.  The Panel finds that appropriating Complainant’s mark in this manner to attract customers and to commercially gain from their unintentional mistakes in typing also supports findings of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“the Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”); see also Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (“Respondent registered and used the <my-seasons.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) because Respondent is using a domain name that is confusingly similar to the MYSEASONS mark for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to the <thumbgreen.com> website, which sells competing goods and services.”).

 

The Panel has previously concluded that Respondent’s registration of a domain name differing by only one letter from Complainant’s mark constitutes typosquatting.  As typosquatting is an effort to intentionally profit from unintentional and common typing mistakes, the Panel finds that registration of the typosquatted <bextbuy.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent “created ‘a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s web site or location’. . . through Respondent’s persistent practice of ‘typosquatting’”); see also The Vanguard Group, Inc. v. IQ Mgmt. Corp., FA 328127 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 28, 2004) (“By engaging in typosquatting, [r]espondent has registered and used the <vangard.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bextbuy.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: July 12, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum