NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM

 

DECISION

 

Ankama v. Fuzhou Tianmen Touzi Zhixun Co., Ltd c/o Chu Wei Wei

Claim Number: FA1006001330291

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ankama (“Complainant”), represented by Todd Martin, of Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Fuzhou Tianmen Touzi Zhixun Co., Ltd c/o Chu Wei Wei (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dofus.us>, registered with OnlineNIC, Inc. d/b/a china-channel.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on June 16, 2010; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 17, 2010.

 

On June 18, 2010, OnlineNIC, Inc. d/b/a china-channel.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <dofus.us> domain name is registered with OnlineNIC, Inc. d/b/a china-channel.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  OnlineNIC, Inc. d/b/a china-channel.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the OnlineNIC, Inc. d/b/a china-channel.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 22, 2010, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 12, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 14, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <dofus.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DOFUS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <dofus.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <dofus.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Ankama, is a software company that was founded in 2001.  Complainant created the DOFUS online game, which is one of the most popular massive multiplayer online role playing games in history.  Complainant first released the DOFUS online game to the public in 2003.  In addition, Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations throughout the world for its DOFUS mark.  Complainant has registered its DOFUS mark with both France’s Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle (e.g., Reg. No. 3,466,075 registered on July 16, 2003) and the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. registered on 3,492,895 registered on August 26, 2008).

 

Respondent registered the <dofus.us> domain name on August 30, 2006.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website claiming to sell Complainant’s products.  The website also prominently features Complainant’s DOFUS mark and logo.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the DOFUS mark through its numerous registrations of the mark with France’s Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle (e.g., Reg. No. 3,466,075 registered on July 16, 2003), as well as the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. registered on 3,492,895 registered on August 26, 2008).  The Panel finds these registrations with international trademark authorities sufficiently establish Complainant’s rights in the DOFUS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the GOOGLE mark through its holding of numerous trademark registrations around the world); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant contends Respondent’s <dofus.us> domain name is identical to its DOFUS mark.  Respondent replicates the DOFUS mark in its entirety and then merely adds the country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”) “.us” to Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name.  The addition of a ccTLD does not distinguish a domain name from a mark.  See Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that since the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to the complainant’s TROPAR mark); see also Mattel, Inc. v. Unknown, FA 490083 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 11, 2005) (“The domain name [<Barbie.us>] is identical to the trademark “Barbie”, as it uses the trademark in its entirety. The only difference is the addition of the country code “us” which for this purpose is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the trademark.”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds Respondent’s <dofus.us> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DOFUS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first show Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <dofus.us> domain name.  The burden then shifts to Respondent to prove it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel may view Respondent’s failure to submit a Response as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under [UDRP] ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Despite Respondent’s failure to submit a Response, the Panel will examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

There is no evidence in the record to conclude that Respondent owns any service marks or trademarks that reflect the <dofus.us> domain name.  Therefore the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Meow Media Inc. v. Basil, FA 113280 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2002 (finding that there was no evidence that Respondent was the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the <persiankitty.com> domain name); see also Pepsico, Inc. v. Becky, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 3, 2002) (holding that because Respondent did not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <pepsicola.us> domain name, it had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

Complainant states it is not connected or affiliated with Respondent.  Complainant also claims it has not given Respondent license or consent to use its DOFUS mark in a domain name.  Additionally, the WHOIS information lists “Fuzhou Tianmen Touzi Zhixun Co., Ltd c/o Chu Wei Wei” as the registrant of the <dofus.us> domain name. Without evidence to the contrary, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant alleges Respondent profits from its use of the disputed domain name by providing a rogue marketplace for goods that can be used within the virtual world of Complainant’s DOFUS game.  Complainant contends Respondent’s website competes with its legitimate product by offering online players a way to cheat in its DOFUS game.  Furthermore, screen shots of Respondent’s resolving website show Complainant’s DOFUS mark and logo prominently displayed throughout the site.  Respondent also purports to sell Complainant’s legitimate products on its website.  As a result, Internet users may mistake Respondent’s counterfeit products with Complainant’s official products.  The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the <dofus.us> domain name to offer counterfeit goods that compete with Complainant’s business does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(c)(i).”); see also Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of UDRP ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site).

 

In addition to Complainant’s DOFUS mark and logo, Respondent’s website features images of characters that closely resemble Complainant’s DOFUS game characters.  Respondent’s site also contains text on the site that states, “You are buying the dofus kamas from the game developers directly, not from the resellers, no hacking, no cheating, and guarantee work!”  The Panel finds Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant by imitating Complainant’s website, which is further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <dofus.us> domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(ii).  See Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the confusingly similar <dofus.us>  domain name to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s DOFUS game and products to its competing website.  Therefore, the Panel finds this behavior disrupts Complainant’s business, which constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Jerie v. Burian, FA 795430 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2006) (concluding that the respondent registered and used the <sportlivescore.com> domain name in order to disrupt the complainant’s business under the LIVESCORE mark because the respondent was maintaining a website in direct competition with the complainant); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s confusingly similar domain name resolves to a site that claims to offer products directly from the DOFUS game developers.  The Panel presumes Respondent profits from its use of the <dofus.us> domain name through the sale of counterfeit DORFUS products.  Consequently, the Panel finds Respondent attempts to receive commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its website and products on its site.  Therefore, the Panel finds this behavior qualifies as registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t, Inc. v. Ringside Collectibles, D2000-1306 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001) (concluding that the respondent registered and used the <wwfauction.com> domain name in bad faith because the name resolved to a commercial website that the complainant’s customers were likely to confuse with the source of the complainant’s products, especially because of the respondent’s prominent use of the complainant’s logo on the site); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Ali, FA 353151 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 13, 2004) (“Respondent [used “HP” in its domain name] to benefit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s HP marks and us[ed] the <hpdubai.com> domain name, in part, to provide products similar to those of Complainant.  Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

As previously discussed, Respondent’s website prominently displays Complainant’s mark and logo, as well as images of characters that closely resemble Complainant’s DOFUS game characters.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as Complainant constitutes bad faith use and registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith where the respondent hosted a website that “duplicated Complainant’s mark and logo, giving every appearance of being associated or affiliated with Complainant’s business . . . to perpetrate a fraud upon individual shareholders who respected the goodwill surrounding the AIG mark”); see also Target Brands, Inc. v. JK Internet Servs., FA 349108 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 14, 2004) (finding bad faith because the respondent not only registered Complainant’s famous TARGET mark, but “reproduced . . . Complainant’s TARGET mark . . . [and] added Complainant’s distinctive red bull’s eye [at the domain name] . . . to a point of being indistinguishable from the original.”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dofus.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: July 16, 2010

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page