National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Regions Asset Company v. ONBFS

Claim Number: FA1007001333303

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Regions Asset Company (“Complainant”), represented by Michael J. Allen, of Steptoe & Johnson, LLP, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is ONBFS (“Respondent”), represented by Michael J. Cooper, Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <amsouthfinancial.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Daniel B. Banks, Jr., Honorable Nelson A. Diaz, and Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr.,  Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 1, 2010.

 

On July 2, 2010, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <amsouthfinancial.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 14, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 3, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amsouthfinancial.com.  Also on July 14, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 3, 2010.

 

Complainant’s Additional Submission was received on August 9, 2010.

 

On August 12, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Daniel B. Banks, Jr., Honorable Nelson A. Diaz, and Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant owns and maintains all intellectual property, including the AMSOUTH name and mark, for Regions Financial Corporation, one of the largest financial institutions in the United States with more than $146 billion in assets as of 2009.  Regions Financial Corporation is one of the top ten financial institutions in the United States.  Its banking subsidiary, Regions Bank, operates some 2,000 branches and 2,400 ATMs across a 16-state network in the South, Midwest and Texas.

The Complaint is based upon the Complainant’s service mark, AMSOUTH, which has been continually used in commerce since at least as early as 1981.

In April 1981, Alabama Bancorporation, a large bank in Alabama and through the southeastern United States, changed its name to AmSouth Bank.  Shortly thereafter, AmSouth became the first bank holding company in Alabama to be listed on the New York Stock Exchange.

In 1987, AmSouth expanded into Florida, where Respondent’s bank is located, and elsewhere in the United States.  In April 1999, AmSouth was added to the S&P 500 Index.

Since becoming AmSouth Bank in 1981, significant sums of money have been spent advertising the AmSouth name and mark in connection with financial and banking services on television, radio, billboard, print and point of sale advertising.

In November 2006, Complainant’s parent company, Regions Financial Corporation and AmSouth merged to create one of the largest financial institutions in the United States.  Complainant and Regions Financial Corporation have continued to use the AmSouth name and mark.  The AMSOUTH name and mark is currently featured on checks and financial instruments offered by Regions Financial Corporation.

Complainant owns several U.S. trademark registrations for the AMSOUTH and AMSOUTH (stylized) marks, including eleven U.S. trademark registrations, several of which are now incontestable.  In addition to the U.S. registrations, Complainant owns well-established common law rights in the AMSOUTH marks by virtue of its extensive and continuous use for nearly thirty years.

The domain name, <amsouth.com>, currently registered to Complainant and used in Complainant’s business, was originally registered on July 29, 1995, and has been associated with Complainant’s business or that of its predecessor, since that time.

Respondent Rance Kay was the President of Ocala National Bank of Florida (hereinafter “ONBFS”) when it was shut down by the United States government. 

After the bank closing, on February 17, 2009, Respondent registered the Disputed Domain Name under the name Rance Kay/Amsouth Financial Affiliate, LLC.  As of March 31, 2010, the Disputed Domain Name resolved to a website that offers financial, lending, and credit services under the AMSOUTH FINANCIAL and AMERICAN SOUTH FINANCIAL marks.

Rance Kay is not affiliated with Complainant or otherwise authorized to use the AMSOUTH name and mark.

Commencing on June 17, 2009, beginning with a cease and desist letter from Complainant to Respondent, a series of communications were exchanged between the parties resulting in Respondent’s agreement to cease using the AMSOUTH mark as its corporate name, and agreed to use AMERICAN SOUTH FINANCIAL as its corporate name.  Respondent offered to transfer the domain name for the sum of $1,500.00.  Complainant responded with an offer of $750.00.  Respondent communicated with Complainant on September 30, 2009, indicating that Respondent had ceased all use of AMSOUTH on its website but would not agree to transfer the Disputed Domain Name.


B. Respondent

The Respondent denies that the domain name is in dispute or that it should be subject to transfer. 

Amsouth has not existed as an individual entity since May 25, 2006 when it was determined that Amsouth would merge with Regions Financial Corp. and operate under the name Regions Financial Corp.

Notwithstanding that Respondent denies the allegations, Respondent has changed its name to American South Financial which has resolved the dispute but upon discovering this effort on the part of Respondent, the Complainant deliberately and in an effort to frustrate Respondent purchased the domain name of American South  Financial.

The Amsouth name is no longer being actively used by the Respondent.

The Respondent agreed to transfer the name if the Complainant would simply pay the reasonable cost of setting up a new domain.  The Complainant refused to make such payment in the very nominal amount of $1,500 and then some eight months later elected to file this complaint.

The domain name is not identical or confusingly similar to any trademark or service mark that Complainant is actually using at this time.

Respondent has a legitimate business interest in the Domain Name.

The Domain Name is justifiably registered to Respondent and is being used in good faith.

The Respondent does not wish to engage in a long process of dispute and, again, has therefore canceled its use of the domain name although it still owns and has valid rights to the registration rights.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant’s Additional Submission contends that Respondent’s statement that it has canceled all use of the Disputed Domain Name and changed its business name is an admission that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s bad faith is evidenced by its demand that Complainant pay it $1,500 for the Disputed Domain Name which is well in excess of the registration cost.  Complainant further contends that if the domain name is not transferred, nothing prevents the Respondent from reposting infringing content at the Disputed Domain Name upon termination of this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant is a major banking and financial company with rights in the AMSOUTH mark.

2.      Respondent is a financial company which knew or should have known of Complainant’s rights in the AMSOUTH mark.

3.      The domain name, <amsouthfinancial.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMSOUTH mark.

4.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <amsouthfinancial.com>  domain name.

5.      The <amsouthfinancial.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence of its registrations of the AMSOUTH mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  Complainant’s registration of the AMSOUTH mark with the USPTO is sufficient evidence of its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ (a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <amsouthfinancial.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMSOUTH mark.  Complainant asserts that Respondent’s disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s entire AMSOUTH mark and merely adds the descriptive term “financial” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “com.”  The addition of term to a Complainant’s mark which merely describes the product or service produced by Complainant does not distinguish a domain name from the mark.  See Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005).  See also Esperian Info. Solutions, Inc. v. Credit Research, Inc. D2002-0095 (WIPO May 7, 2002).  It is beyond dispute that the mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) does not serve to distinguish the domain name from the mark. See Damson, Inc. v. Tex Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007.

Complainant prevails under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ (a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006).  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006).

Complainant has established that it is not affiliated with Respondent and has not given Respondent authority to use the AMSOUTH mark.  It is clear that Respondent is not commonly known  by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  The WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the <amsouthfinancial.com> domain name is “ONBFS.” See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006)(concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the “coopertown.com” domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant contends that the Respondent’s disputed domain name resolved to a website that offered financial, lending, and credit services that compete with Complainant and its position within the banking industry.  Such activities have not been found to be either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶(c)(iii). See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s agreement, in response to communications between the parties, not to use the AMSOUTH name and to do business under the name, American South Financial, to “cancel its use of the domain name”, and an offer to transfer the domain name for the sum of $1,500, is evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds these contentions to be accurate.  See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that a respondent’s willingness to sell a domain name to the complainant suggests that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii))); see also Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

Complainant prevails under the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Uniform Domain Dispute Resolution Policy, in Paragraph 2, states that by applying to register a domain name one represents and warrants that to the knowledge of the registrant, the registration of the domain name will not infringe upon or otherwise violate the rights of any third party.  A violation of this provision is evidence of bad faith. See Slep-Tone Ent. Corp. v. Christopher C. Dremann FA 093636 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000).  Respondent does not contend that it was not aware of Complainant’s mark, when the disputed domain name was registered and used.  Respondent’s sole contention on this issue is that AMSOUTH has not existed as an individual identity since the merger with Regions Financial Corporation.

 

It is impossible not to infer that Registrant, who was a banking officer in the State of Florida and whose company now offers financial services, was not aware of Complainant’s well known mark which had been in active use in Alabama and Florida.

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s disputed domain name offers financial, lending and credit services that directly compete with Complainant.  Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name is likely to confuse Internet users as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the confusingly similar <amsouthfinancial.com> domain name is Respondent’s attempt to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website and is thus evidence of Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 111, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by displaying the complainant’s mark on its website and offering identical services as those offered by the complainant); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002); see also Am. Online, Inc., v. Miles, FA 105890 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2002) (“Respondent is using the domain name at issue to resolve to a website at which Complainant’s trademarks and logos are prominently displayed. The Panel finds that this conduct is that which is prohibited by Paragraph 4 (b)(iv) of the Policy”).

 

The true dispute existing between these parties is not that the disputed domain name should not be transferred to Complainant, but a dispute regarding Complainant’s alleged registration of American South Financial, which is the name under which Respondent informed Complainant that it planned to use as its business name after Respondent ceased using the AMSOUTH mark.  The further dispute was in regard to the fair cost of Respondent’s costs in setting up a new domain.  These issues are not before the Panel and cannot be decided.  It is unnecessary to address the issue of whether Respondent registered the domain name in violation of Policy ¶ 4 (b)(i).

 

Complainant prevails under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amsouthfinancial.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr. Chairman

Honorable Daniel B. Banks, Honorable Nelson A. Diaz and Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelists.
Dated: August 24, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum