national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Univision Communications Inc. v. mga enterprises limited

Claim Number: FA1007001336097

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Univision Communications Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jorge Arciniega of McDermott Will & Emery LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is mga enterprises limited (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <univisionautos.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically July 19, 2010.

 

On July 20, 2010, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <univisionautos.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 27, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 16, 2010 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint,  via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@univisionautos.com.  Also on July 27, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On  August 23, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <univisionautos.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UNIVISION.COM mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <univisionautos.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <univisionautos.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Univision Communications Inc., is a Spanish-language media company that operates in the U.S., providing entertainment and information via television, radio, internet and other outlets.  Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations for the UNIVISION.COM and related marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”):

 

Mark                                                                Reg. No.                      Date Issued

UNIVISION                                                    1,624,073                    November 20, 1990;

UNIVISION                                                    1,672,807                    January 21, 1992;

UNIVISION                                                    2,518,239                    December 11, 2001;

UNIVISION                                                    2,518,240                    December 11, 2001;

UNIVISION.COM                                         2,518,241                    December 11, 2001;

UNIVISION.COM                                         2,528,166                    January 8, 2002;

UNIVISION RECORDS                                 2,881,179                    September 7, 2004;

UNIVISION MUSIC PUBLISHING              3,214,587                    March 6, 2007; and

UNIVISION MÓVIL                                      3,483,636                    August 12, 2008.

 

Respondent, mga enterprises limited, registered the <univisionautos.com> domain name December 14, 2005.  The disputed domain name resolves to a web page displaying a directory of pay-per-clicks that all refer to automobiles and compete with Complainant’s website, which has a web page focusing on automobiles.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences that the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations for the UNIVISION.COM and related marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”):

 

Mark                                                                Reg. No.                      Date Issued

UNIVISION                                                    1,624,073                    November 20, 1990;

UNIVISION                                                    1,672,807                    January 21, 1992;

UNIVISION                                                    2,518,239                    December 11, 2001;

UNIVISION                                                    2,518,240                    December 11, 2001;

UNIVISION.COM                                         2,518,241                    December 11, 2001;

UNIVISION.COM                                         2,528,166                    January 8, 2002;

UNIVISION RECORDS                                 2,881,179                    September 7, 2004;

UNIVISION MUSIC PUBLISHING              3,214,587                    March 6, 2007; and

UNIVISION MÓVIL                                      3,483,636                    August 12, 2008.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s extensive trademark registrations with the USPTO satisfies Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and establishes Complainant’s rights in the UNIVISION.COM mark.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  The Panel also finds that Complainant’s rights established through its USTPO trademark registrations are sufficient for purposes of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis even when Respondent lives or operates in a country outside the U.S.  See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <univisionautos.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UNIVISION.COM mark because the disputed domain name varies from Complainant’s mark only in the insertion of the descriptive term “autos” into Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that introducing a term which describes an element of Complainant’s website into Complainant’s mark to create a disputed domain name fails to distinguish the disputed domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2007) (finding that the addition of the descriptive term “wine” to the complainant’s BLACKSTONE mark in the <blackstonewine.com> domain name was insufficient to distinguish the mark from the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark). 

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <univisionautos.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UNIVISION.COM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

In keeping with the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant made a prima facie case against Respondent’s having rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The burden now transfers to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have such rights or legitimate interests.  Given Respondent’s silence and failure to respond, however, the Panel is permitted to make an inference that Respondent does not have any rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and does not contest Complainant’s allegations.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“Given Respondent’s failure to submit a substantive answer in a timely fashion, the Panel accepts as true all of the allegations of the complaint.”); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name). 

 

Nonetheless, the Panel still examines the evidence in the record under a Policy ¶ 4(c) analysis in an effort to make a full determination on Respondent’s rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <univisionautos.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name does not provide any evidence showing that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name and no other such evidence in the record suggests similar names between Respondent and the disputed domain names.  The Panel accordingly finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and thus does not possess rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).

 

Complainant contends that the only purpose of the <univisionautos.com> domain name is to host a list of pay-per-click links dealing with automobiles.  The Panel finds that hosting pay-per-click links alone is insufficient use of the disputed domain name to meet the requirements of a bona fide offering of goods or services according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Computer Doctor Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 95396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s website, which is blank but for links to other websites, is not a legitimate use of the domain names).

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that the links posted at Respondent’s <univisionautos.com> domain name all relate to automobiles and the automotive industry.  Complainant argues that since it also has its own web page focusing on automobiles and providing automotive-related services to its customers, Respondent’s listing of links disrupts Complainant’s business of providing trusted information to its customers and competes with Complainant for the same Internet traffic.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s actions support findings of bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant alleges that the links posted at Respondent’s <univisionautos.com> domain name are pay-per-click links that generate revenue for Respondent when clicked.  Complainant asserts that its customers are familiar with Complainant’s automotive-focused website and are likely to be confused and attracted by Respondent’s disputed domain name, thinking that it will lead to Complainant’s website.  As these Internet users are seeking information about automobiles, the links on Respondent’s resolving website are likely to be of interest to the diverted Internet users and therefore likely to result in more profit for Respondent.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s aim to attract, mislead, and profit from Complainant’s prospective customers who are diverted in this manner also supports findings of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <univisionautos.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: September 6, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum