national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

TRIA Beauty, Inc. v. Xu Bao Rong c/o Xu Bao

Claim Number: FA1007001336978

 

PARTIES

Complainant is TRIA Beauty, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Truman H. Fenton, of King & Spalding LLP, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Xu Bao Rong c/o Xu Bao (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <triachina.com>, registered with HiChina ZhiCheng Technology Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 22, 2010.  The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On July 25, 2010, HiChina ZhiCheng Technology Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <triachina.com> domain name is registered with HiChina ZhiCheng Technology Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  HiChina ZhiCheng Technology Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the HiChina ZhiCheng Technology Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 30, 2010, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 19, 2010 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@triachina.com.  Also on July 30, 2010, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 25, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <triachina.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRIA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <triachina.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <triachina.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, TRIA Beauty, Inc., holds trademark registrations for its TRIA mark in connection with laser-based hair removal systems.  Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations for the TRIA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,360,633 issued December 5, 2007).

 

Respondent, Xu Bao Rong c/o Xu Bao, registered the <triachina.com> domain name on March 16, 2010.  The disputed domain name resolves to a commercial website which purportedly sells counterfeit versions of Complainant’s laser hair-removal products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns multiple trademark registrations with the USPTO for the TRIA mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3,360,633 issued December 25, 2007).  The Panel finds that USPTO trademark registrations are conclusive evidence of Complainant’s rights in the TRIA mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), regardless of whether Respondent operates in a different country.  See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <triachina.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRIA mark because Respondent’s disputed domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s mark and makes only two modifications:  it adds the geographic descriptor “china” and appends the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the addition of a geographic term does not create a domain name distinct from Complainant’s mark.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding that the addition of geographic terms, such as “cancun” to the end of the CHEAPTICKETS mark in the <cheapticketscancun.com>, <cheapticketscancun.biz>, <cheapticketscancun.net>, and <cheapticketscancun.org> domain names, does not overcome a finding of confusing similarity under Policy             ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Gannett Co. v. Chan, D2004-0117 (WIPO Apr. 8, 2004) (“…it is well established that a domain name consisting of a well-known mark, combined with a geographically descriptive term or phrase, is confusingly similar to the mark.”).  The Panel also finds that the addition of a gTLD is immaterial to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis and serves no distinguishing function. See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <triachina.com> disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRIA mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not possess rights or legitimate interests in the <triachina.com> domain name.  Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires that Complainant establish a prima facie case against Respondent before Respondent is faced with the burden to prove its rights and legitimate interests.  In this instance, Complainant has adequately presented a prima facie case, but Respondent has failed to respond.  As a result, the Panel may assume that Complainant’s allegations are true in that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“[Rule 14(b)] expressly provide[s] that the Panel ‘shall draw such inferences’ from the Respondent’s failure to comply with the rules ‘as it considers appropriate.’”); see also Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because the respondent failed to submit a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).  The Panel elects, however, to consider the evidence in light of the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors in order to make a complete determination on whether Respondent has any rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no legitimate or authorized relationship with Complainant.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “xu bao,” a name with no apparent relationship to the disputed domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent’s purported business name as noted on the resolving website, “TRIA E-Commerce Co., Ltd. of China,” is not sufficient evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name or that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests because the name was likely chosen for its confusing similarity to Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds, therefore, that Complainant is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and does not possess rights or legitimate interests in the <triachina.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Dough, FA 245971 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2004) (finding that although “the WHOIS information for the <yasexhoo.com> domain name states that the registrant is YASEXHOO . . . this alone is insufficient to show that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <triachina.com> domain name resolves to a website purporting to be owned by “TRIA E-Commerce Co., Ltd. of China” and purporting to sell Complainant’s products.  The products sold through Respondent’s disputed domain name, however, are actually counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that using a disputed domain name to operate a commercial website selling counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy              ¶ 4(c)(i).”); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (“The unauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <triachina.com> domain name resolves to a website that displays the TRIA mark and sells counterfeit versions of Complainant’s goods to unknowing Internet users.  Respondent’s sale of goods purporting to be Complainant’s thus competes with Complainant’s sale of its actual goods and disrupts Complainant’s business by diverting Complainant’s intending customers to Respondent’s fraudulent website.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is therefore evidence of Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Caterpillar Inc. v. Vine, FA 97097 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2001) (“Respondent registered each of the disputed domain names in order to gain customers and to disrupt Complainant’s business of authorizing dealers to sell its CATERPILLAR equipment.”); see also Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s TRIA mark in the <triachina.com> domain name is intended to attract Complainant’s intending customers to Respondent’s website for Respondent’s commercial gain.  When Internet users arrive at Respondent’s site, they may easily be confused into believing that Respondent’s website is affiliated with Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s actions in appropriating Complainant’s mark in order to attract and confuse Internet users and then subsequently profit serve as evidence of bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Carroll, FA 97035 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the domain name, for commercial gain, to intentionally attract users to a direct competitor of the complainant); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s mark when it registered the <triachina.com> domain name.  When an Internet user purchases a product from Respondent’s website, the counterfeit product includes a pamphlet entitled “Instructions for Use,” which states on the bottom back cover that “TRIA and the TRIA logo are trademarks of SpectraGenics, Inc.”  As “SpectraGenics, Inc.” is the former name of Complainant, this statement is evidence that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the TRIA when Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that this is further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration); see also Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2006) (stating that while mere constructive knowledge is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, where the circumstances indicate that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant’s mark when it registered the domain name, panels can find bad faith).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <triachina.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

Dated:  August 30, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum