national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Ravi Jayagopal d/b/a DigitalAccessPass.com v. Name Last / Organization Name

Claim Number: FA1008001339030

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ravi Jayagopal d/b/a DigitalAccessPass.com (“Complainant”), represented by Steven L. Rinehart, Utah, USA.  Respondent is Name Last / Organization Name (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <digitalaccesspass.com>, registered with OnlineNIC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 4, 2010.

 

On August 6, 2010, OnlineNIC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name is registered with OnlineNIC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  OnlineNIC has verified that Respondent is bound by the OnlineNIC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 11, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 31, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@digitalaccesspass.com by e-mail.  Also on August 11, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 10, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of a Written Notice, as defined in Rule 1.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s DIGITAL ACCESS PASS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Ravi Jayagopal d/b/a DigitalAccessPass.com, is a computer sofware designer that has developed a plugin program for the third-party WordPress program that  provides users with a variety of credit card processing features, email auto-responses and improved online shopping cart and upselling features.  Complainant has marketed and advertised its program under the DIGITAL ACCESS PASS mark since 2007.  Complainant does not own a trademark registration with any governmental trademark authority but claims common law rights in its mark.  Complainant registered the <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name on November 5, 2007 and had the domain name transferred from its possession on June 5, 2010 by Respondent.   

 

Respondent, Name Last / Organization Name, transferred the <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name from Complainant on or around June 5, 2010.  Respondent’s disputed domain name continues to resolve to Complainant’s website content.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant does not own a trademark registration with a governmental trademark authority for its DIGITAL ACCESS PASS mark.  The Panel finds that a trademark registration is not necessary to establish rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) so long as Complainant produces evidence to show that it owns common law rights in its mark.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark).

 

Complainant alleges that it is a software developer that has been operating under its DIGITAL ACCESS PASS mark since November 5, 2007 when it registered and began hosting its official website at the <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name.  Complainant argues that it has developed and updated several versions of its DIGITAL ACCESS PASS software that operates under and enhances the third-party program WordPress.  Complainant contends that from 2007 through June of 2010 there have been several hundred thousand visitors to its website that has generated more than $250,000 in revenue during that time.  Complainant submits evidence to show that it has spent tens of thousands of dollars on advertising through pay-per-click websites and Google Adwords advertising ventures.  Further, Complainant argues that it has become very well known by WordPress users for its programs and has developed significant meaning in its DIGITAL ACCESS PASS mark with those users.  Complainant further submits that sometime around June 5, 2010 someone hacked into its registrar account for Complainant’s <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name and transferred the domain name to the entity that is Respondent in the instant proceeding.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established common law rights in its mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Kahn Dev. Co. v. RealtyPROshop.com, FA 568350 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2006) (holding that the complainant’s VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark acquired secondary meaning among local consumers sufficient to establish common law rights where the complainant had been continuously and extensively promoting a real estate development under the mark for several years); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established).

 

Complainant contends that the <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name is identical to its DIGITAL ACCESS PASS mark because the domain name merely adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.       

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant maintains that Respondent does not have any rights and legitimate interests in the <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name.  Complainant is required to make a prima facie case in support of these allegations.  Once Complainant has produced a prima facie case the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  The Panel finds that the Complainant has produced a prima facie case.  Due to the Respondent’s failure to respond to these proceedings, the Panel may assume Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond).  The Panel, however, will examine the record to determine whether Respondent possesses rights or legitimate interests in the <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that it has not granted Respondent permission to use its DIGITAL ACCESS PASS mark, and that Respondent is not commonly known by the <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name as “Name Last / Organization Name,” which does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known as the disputed domain name.  Respondent has not produced any evidence to show that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent fraudulently hacked into Complainant’s account on June 5, 2010 and transferred the domain name to a different registrar placing the domain name under Respondent’s control.  Complainant argues that while the disputed domain name currently continues to resolve to Complainant’s website content, that Respondent could change this use at any time.  Complainant further alleges that Respondent is attempting to steal account information from both Complainant and Complainant’s customers through its use of the <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name that Complainant owned and operated from 2007 until June 5, 2010.  The Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where Respondent is using the identical website of Complainant and purporting to be Complainant through its use of the website which this Panel finds to not be a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. Ballard, FA 146621 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2002) (stating that where the respondent copied the complainant’s website in order to steal account information from the complainant’s customers, that the respondent’s “exploitation of the goodwill and consumer trust surrounding the BLIZZARD NORTH mark to aid in its illegal activities is prima facie evidence of a lack of rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that it may consider the totality of the circumstances when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) analysis, and that the review is not limited to the enumerated factors in Policy ¶ 4(b) but to the totality of the circumstances.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”); see also Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (“The requirement in the ICANN Policy that a complainant prove that domain names are being used in bad faith does not require that it prove in every instance that a respondent is taking positive action. Use in bad faith can be inferred from the totality of the circumstances even when the registrant has done nothing more than register the names.”).

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent hacked into Complainant’s registrar account and transferred the <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name to another registrar and into Respondent’s exclusive control.  Complainant contends that while the website content has been maintained, that Respondent may be attempting to access Complainant’s and Complainant’s customers account information fraudulently.  Complainant insists that this type of use is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith in its transfer and subsequent use of the disputed domain name.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to essentially pass itself off as Complainant in order to obtain Complainant’s and Complainant’s customer’s personal and financial information is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Capital One Fin. Corp. & Capital One Bank v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (“The <capitalonebank.biz> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, it is being used to redirect Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s credit application website, and it is being used to fraudently [sic] acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients.  Respondent’s use of the domain name supports findings of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. Ballard, FA 146621 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2002) (finding that where the complainant’s mark was appropriated at registration, and a copy of the complainant’s website was used at the domain name in order to facilitate the interception of the complainant’s customer’s account information, the respondent’s behavior evidenced bad faith use and registration of the domain name); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Mihael, FA 605221 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2006) (“Complainant asserts,…that soon after the disputed domain name was registered, Respondent arranged for it to resolve to a web site closely resembling a legitimate site of Complainant, called a ‘doppelganger’ (for double or duplicate) page, the purpose of which is to deceive Complainant’s customers into providing to Respondent their login identification, social security numbers, and/or account information and Personal Identification Numbers….  The Panel finds that Respondent’s behavior, as alleged, constitutes bad faith registration and use of the subject domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <digitalaccesspass.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  September 16, 2010

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum