national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Certification Trendz, Ltd. v hiram lee / lee

Claim Number: FA1010001352964

 

PARTIES

 Complainant is Certification Trendz, Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Robert A. Auchter of McKool Smith, P.C., Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is hiram lee / lee (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <testkings.info>, registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 19, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 19, 2010.  The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On October 20, 2010, HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <testkings.info> domain name is registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 27, 2010, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 16, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@testkings.info.  Also on October 27, 2010, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 7, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <testkings.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TEST KING mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <testkings.info> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <testkings.info> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Certification Trendz, Ltd, is a computer software certification examination preparation organization. Complainant holds a trademark registration for its TEST KING mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,630,272 filed Sept. 2; 2008, issued June 2, 2009). Complainant uses the mark in connection with the sales of IT certification test preparation materials over the Internet. Complainant has operated its primary business website since January 22, 2002 at <testking.com> domain name which Complainant registered in December of 2001.

 

Respondent, hiram lee / lee, registered the <testkings.info> domain name on January 19, 2007.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that sells practice tests and preparation materials using Complainant’s mark and in competition with Complainant’s computer software certification examination preparation business under its mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts it has rights in the TEST KING mark due to its registration of the mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,630,272 filed Sept. 2, 2008; issued June 2, 2009). See SDC Media, Inc. v. SCMedia, FA 960250 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (holding that “[t]his trademark registration [with the USPTO] establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Thompson v. Zimmer, FA 190625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (“As Complainant’s trademark application was subsequently approved by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, the relevant date for showing ‘rights’ in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) dates back to Complainant’s filing date.”). The Panel determines that Complainant has established rights in the TEST KING mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), dating back to the registration’s filing date, September 2, 2008.

 

Complainant asserts that it has common law rights in the TEST KING mark through its continuous use in commerce since January 22, 2002 and the mark’s acquired secondary meaning through such use. Complainant registered the <testking.com> domain name in December 2001 and began offering its computer software certification examination preparation materials and services on January 22, 2002.  Additionally, Complainant’s USPTO trademark registration includes a first use in commerce date of January 22, 2002.  See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require a trademark registration if a complainant can establish common law rights in its mark); see also Bob Jones Univ. v. Kane, FA 324692 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 21, 2004) (finding that the complainant’s listing of first use of the BOB JONES UNIVERSITY mark on its USPTO registration information establishes that the complainant had used the mark continuously and extensively since the time of first use, thereby establishing rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Toyota Sunnyvale v. Adfero Publ’g Co., FA 921194 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (concluding that the complainant’s TOYOTA SUNNYVALE mark had acquired secondary meaning sufficient for it to establish common law rights in the mark through continuous and extensive use of the mark since 2003 in connection with a car dealership under that mark). The Panel finds that Complainant has established common law rights in the TEST KING mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), dating back to January 22, 2002.

 

Complainant urges that Respondent’s <testkings.info> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TEST KING mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Respondent’s disputed domain name removes the space between terms of the mark, adds a letter (“s”), and adds a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) (“.info”). Complainant argues that these minor changes do not distinguish Respondent’s disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark. See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Barnesandnoble.com LLC v. Your One Stop Web Shop, FA 670171 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2006) (finding that the additions of the letter “s” and generic top-level domains to the disputed <barnesandnobles.info> and <barnesandnobles.biz> domain names failed to avoid the confusing similarity between the domain names and the complainant’s BARNESANDNOBLE.COM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Cream Pie Club v. Halford, FA 95235 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that “the addition of an ‘s’ to the end of the complainant’s mark, ‘Cream Pie’ does not prevent the likelihood of confusion caused by the use of the remaining identical mark. The domain name <creampies.com> is similar in sound, appearance, and connotation”). The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel determines that Complainant has established the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Based on the arguments made in the Complaint, the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case in support of its contentions.  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”). Based on the arguments made in the Complaint, the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case in support of its contentions, thus shifting the burden to Respondent.

 

The WHOIS information for Respondent’s <testkings.info> domain name lists “hiram lee / lee” as registrant, which does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. Complainant asserts it has not given Respondent authorization or license to use its TEST KING mark in any manner. Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and therefore does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <testkings.info> domain name. See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name). The Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <testkings.info> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent uses the website resolving from the <testkings.info> domain name to offer materials and services in direct competition with Complainant’s computer software certification examination preparation business. Further, Complainant argues that Respondent’s profiting from the use of Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site). The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to resolve to a website offering competing services of Complainant’s business is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays Complainant’s TEST KING mark and offers materials with Complainant’s mark proximately displayed. Complainant asserts that Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant to confuse Internet users. See Dream Horse Classifieds v. Mosley, FA 381256 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 8, 2005) (finding the respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as the complainant by implementing a color scheme identical to the complainant’s was evidence that respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name). The Panel holds that Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant and, as such, lacks rights and legitimate interest in the <testkings.info> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel determines that Complainant has established the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <testkings.info> domain name redirects the Internet user to Respondent’s official website, which offers products and services that compete with Complainant’s computer software certification examination preparation business under its TEST KING mark. See Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”). The Panel finds Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to a website in competition with the Complainant constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and qualifies as bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant asserts that Internet users, searching for Complainant’s business and services, may become confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship or affiliation with Respondent’s disputed domain name and resolving website. Complainant asserts that the <testkings.info> domain name resolves to a website that includes Complainant’s mark and offers materials that display Complainant’s mark. Complainant further asserts that Respondent likely profits from this confusion by attracting Internet users seeking Complainant’s services to Respondent’s website. See Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by displaying the complainant’s mark on its website and offering identical services as those offered by the complainant); see also MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark). The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar <testkings.info> domain name for commercial gain in competition with Complainant’s business constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent uses the disputed domain name in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant to commercially gain from Internet user confusion. The Panel has previously determined that Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant through use of the <testkings.info> domain name. See Lambros v. Brown, FA 198963 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent registered a domain name primarily to disrupt its competitor when it sold similar goods as those offered by the complainant and “even included Complainant's personal name on the website, leaving Internet users with the assumption that it was Complainant's business they were doing business with”); see also Capital One Fin. Corp. & Capital One Bank v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (“The <capitalonebank.biz> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, it is being used to redirect Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s credit application website, and it is being used to fraudently [sic] acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients.  Respondent’s use of the domain name supports findings of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as Complainant constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel determines that Complainant has established the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <testkings.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  December 7, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page