national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

ER Marks, Inc. and QVC, Inc. v. Ryan O’Connor

Claim Number: FA 1357984

 

PARTIES

Complainant is ER Marks, Inc. and QVC, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Sujata Chaudhri of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Ryan O’Connor (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <qvcpets.com>, registered with Enom.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 12, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 12, 2010.

 

On November 12, 2010, Enom confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <qvcpets.com> domain name is registered with Enom and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 12, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 2, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@qvcpets.com.  Also on November 12, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 7, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <qvcpets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s QVC mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <qvcpets.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <qvcpets.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, ER Marks, Inc. is a wholly owned subsidairy of QVC, Inc. and is the owner of the QVC mark within the United States.  Complainant QVC, Inc. owns the QVC mark outside the United States.  Due to the subsidiary relationship that exists, the Panel elects to consider both entities as a single Complainant for the purposes of this proceeding.  Complainant offers direct response retail shopping through television, cable, satellite, digital terrestrial broadcast, and the internet.  Complainant has registered it’s QVC mark with the United States Patent and Trade Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,455,889 issued Sept. 1, 1987).

 

Respondent, Ryan O’Connor, registered the disputed domain name <qvcpets.com> on June 9, 2010. The disputed domain name resolves to website that operates as a retail store for pet supplies.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has sufficient rights in the mark to pursue this claim.  Complainant has supplied the USPTO registration for the QVC mark (Reg. No. 1,455,889 issued Sept. 1, 1987).  A registration with the USPTO establishes sufficient rights in the mark to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Therefore, Complainant has met the requirements to establish sufficient rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel also finds Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent has only added two minor variations to Complainant’s mark.  Neither add any distinctive value.  The first addition is the generic term “pets.”  The addition of a generic term does not provide any distinction from a preexisting mark.  See Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Rana, FA 304696 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2004) (finding that the addition of the generic term “collection” to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark failed to distinguish the domain name from the mark).  The addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” also fails to distinguish the mark.  Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <qvcpets.com>  is confusingly similar to Complainant’s QVC mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is met.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <qvcpets.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Law Soc’y of Hong Kong v. Domain Strategy, Inc., HK-0200015 (ADNDRC Feb. 12, 2003) (“A respondent is not obligated to participate in a domain name dispute . . . but the failure to participate leaves a respondent vulnerable to the inferences that flow naturally from the assertions of the complainant and the tribunal will accept as established assertions by the complainant that are not unreasonable.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <qvcpets.com> domain name.  Complainant notes that the WHOIS information states that “Ryan O’Connor” is the name of the registrant and that is not any form of <qvcpets.com>.    Respondent has not chosen to respond to Complainant’s allegations.  Where the evidence in the record indicates that a Respondent is not commonly known by a domain name and Respondent has not responded, the Panel may find that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Rectory School v. LeClerc, FA 250829 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (“Although Respondent’s e-mail identifies it as ‘rectoryschools@yahoo.com’ in the WHOIS domain name registration information, the Panel finds that this does not establish that Respondent is commonly known by the [<therectoryschool.net> and <therectoryschool.com>] domain names, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Respondent uses a confusingly similar domain name to attract users from Complainant to Respondent’s website.  The Panel presumes this benefits Respondent directly through sales.  The direction of Internet users using a confusingly similar domain name for profits indicates that Respondent’s use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).  The Panel finds accordingly.

 

The Panel finds ¶ 4(a)(ii) is met.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is a disrupting use. Complainant offers a variety of goods, including pet supplies.  Respondent is therefore a competitor of Complainant.  The use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a competitor is a disrupting use.  See Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between the complainant and the respondent, the respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt the complainant's business and create user confusion); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”)

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is using a confusingly similar domain name to create confusion regarding the affiliation of its website in order to attract users for profit. Respondent’s chosen domain name is intended to confuse the Internet users into believing that the website is affiliated with Complainant’s direct sales network. This increases the amount of traffic through the website, which increases sales revenue. This type of attraction for gain is evidence of a bad faith registration and use.  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with the complainant’s illustrates the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the domain name resolved to a website that offered similar products as those sold under the complainant’s famous mark).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain to attract Internet users is an indication of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is met.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <qvcpets.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  December 19, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page