national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Educational Testing Service v. Jan Kaspar

Claim Number: FA1102001372522

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Educational Testing Service (“Complainant”), represented by Peter D. Vogl of Jones Day, New York, USA.  Respondent is jan kaspar (“Respondent”), Spain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <toeflcn.net>, registered with MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 10, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on February 14, 2011.

 

On February 16, 2011, MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <toeflcn.net> domain name is registered with MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 23, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 15, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@toeflcn.net.  Also on February 23, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 17, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <toeflcn.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOEFL mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <toeflcn.net> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <toeflcn.net> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Educational Testing Service, own multiple trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its TOEFL mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,103,427 issued October 3, 1978).  Complainant also owns trademark registrations for its TOEFL mark with the European Union’s Office of Harmonization for the Internal Market (“OHIM”) (Reg. No. 13,839 issued May 1, 1999) and with the Officina Española de Patentes y Marcas (“OEPM”) (Reg. No. 978300 BIS issued January 18, 1982).  Complainant uses its TOEFL mark in connection with educational testing services.

 

Respondent, Jan Kasper, registered the <toeflcn.net> domain name on September 21, 2007.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring adult-oriented content.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

As Complainant holds trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,103,427 issued October 3, 1978), OHIM (Reg. No. 13,839 issued May 1, 1999), and OEPM (Reg. No. 978300 BIS issued January 18, 1982), the Panel determines that Complainant has established rights in its TOEFL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <toeflcn.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOEFL mark.  The disputed domain name contains Complainant’s entire mark and simply adds the letters “c” and “n” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds these alterations do not alter the fact that the <toeflcn.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TOEFL for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Kelson Physician Partners, Inc. v. Mason, CPR003 (CPR 2000) (finding that <kelsonmd.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s federally registered service mark, KELSON); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in any of the <toeflcn.net> domain name.  Previous panels have held that the burden shifts to the respondent to prove it does have rights or legitimate interests when the complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”).  The Panel finds Complainant made a sufficient prima facie case.  Past panels have also held that a respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint allows the Panel to infer that a respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <toeflcn.net> domain name.  Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use Complainant’s TOEFL mark and Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant in any way.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name as “Jan Kasper,” which is not similar to the <toeflcn.net> domain name.  The Panel has reviewed the evidence in the record and has failed to find any support for a finding that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name.  To the contrary, as the majority of the evidence contradicts such a finding, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <toeflcn.net> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s <toeflcn.net> domain name resolves to a website displaying adult-oriented conduct.  The Panel determines that such a use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost In Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of its domain name to link unsuspecting Internet traffic to an adult orientated website, containing images of scantily clad women in provocative poses, did not constitute a connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a noncommercial or fair use); see also Paws, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 125368 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2002) (holding that the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to an established mark to divert Internet users to an adult-oriented website “tarnishes Complainant’s mark and does not evidence noncommercial or fair use of the domain name by a respondent”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As Respondent’s <toeflcn.net> domain name resolves to a website containing adult-oriented content, the Panel presumes that Respondent commercially benefits from such a use.  Due to Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar <toeflcn.net> domain name, the Panel also infers that Respondent is attempting to create confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name in order to lure Internet users to its website.  For these reasons, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <toeflcn.net> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Google Inc. v. Bassano, FA 232958 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2004) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <googlesex.info> domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to a website featuring adult-oriented content constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Anne of Green Gable Licensing Auth., Inc. v. Internetworks, AF-0109 (eResolution June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent admittedly used the complainant’s well-known mark to attract users to the respondent's website).

 

The fact that Respondent uses the <toeflcn.net> domain name to resolve to a website featuring adult-oriented content is evidence in-and-of-itself that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Therefore, the Panel further finds Respondent’s registration and use constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s tarnishing use of the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites was evidence that the domain names were being used in bad faith); see also Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Nowak, D2003-0022 (WIPO Mar. 4, 2003) ( “[W]hatever the motivation of Respondent, the diversion of the domain name to a [adult-oriented] site is itself certainly consistent with the finding that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <toeflcn.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 24, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page