national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Michal Restl c/o Dynadot Privacy

Claim Number: FA1103001380956

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Jeff Saliba of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Michal Restl c/o Dynadot Privacy (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain name at issue is <statefaram.com> and <sttatefarm.com>, registered with Dynadot.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 29, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 29, 2011.

 

On March 29, 2011, Dynadot confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <statefaram.com> and <sttatefarm.com> domain names are registered with Dynadot and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Dynadot has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 30, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 19, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefaram.com and postmaster@sttatefarm.com.  Also on March 30, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 21, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <statefaram.com> and <sttatefarm.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <statefaram.com> and <sttatefarm.com> domain names.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <statefaram.com> and <sttatefarm.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, engages in business in both the insurance and financial services industry. Complainant owns a trademark registration for the STATE FARM mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,979,585 issued June 11, 1996).

 

Respondent, Michal Restl c/o Dynadot Privacy, registered the <statefaram.com> domain name on April 28, 2009 and the <sttatefarm.com> domain name on April 15, 2010. The disputed domain names resolve to generic websites featuring pay-per-click links to third-parties offering insurance and financial services in competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns a trademark registration for the STATE FARM mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,979,585 issued June 11, 1996). The Panel finds that this USPTO trademark registration proves Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. Machuszek, FA 945052 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 7, 2007) (finding that “Complainant has established rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark through [multiple] registrations [with the USPTO] under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <statefaram.com> and <sttatefarm.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark because the disputed domain names merely insert an additional letter “a” or “t,” remove the space between the terms, and add the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” The Panel finds that inserting a single letter into Complainant’s mark does not sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark. See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Valpak Direct Mktg. Sys., Inc. v. Manila Indus., Inc., D2006-0714 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2006) (finding the <vallpak.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the VALPAK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  The Panel also finds that removing the space between the terms and adding the gTLD does nothing to prevent confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”). The Panel concludes, therefore, that Respondent’s <statefaram.com> and <sttatefarm.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

In alleging that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, the burden is on Complainant to present a sufficient prima facie case supporting its allegations against Complainant. Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden to demonstrate rights and legitimate interests shifts to Respondent as Complainant has satisfied its obligation of proof under the Policy. Respondent’s failure to respond provides no evidence by which the Panel can find rights and legitimate interests for Respondent, and the Panel thus infers that Respondent has none. See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence). In the interest of fairness, however, the Panel elects to make a complete determination on the issue of rights and legitimate interests by analyzing the evidence against the Policy ¶ 4(c) factors.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not associated with, affiliated with, or sponsored by Complainant. Complainant contends that it did not authorize Respondent to register the <statefaram.com> and <sttatefarm.com> domain names or use Complainant’s STATE FARM mark. The WHOIS information for the disputed domain names identifies the registrant as “Michal Restl c/o Dynadot Privacy,” a name which has no nominal link to either of the disputed domain names. The Panel accordingly finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”); see also Educ. Broad. Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <thirteen.com> domain name based on all evidence in the record, and the respondent did not counter this argument in its response).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <statefaram.com> and <sttatefarm.com> domain names both resolve to generic websites listing pay-per-click links advertising financial and insurance services in competition with Complainant. The Panel finds that using the disputed domain names to host links to competing businesses that generate revenue for Respondent does not comport with the Policy requirements for a bona fide offering of goods or services under ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use according to ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Complainant asserts that the <statefaram.com> and <sttatefarm.com> domain names are minor variations on Complainant’s mark that differ primarily in the insertion of a single additional letter. Complainant argues that the resulting spellings of the disputed domain name resemble common typographical errors made by consumers and are intended to attract these unwary consumers making such mistakes. The Panel finds that this behavior is typosquatting, which is evidence of a lack of rights and legitimate interests on the part of Respondent pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … as a means of redirecting consumers against their will to another site, does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, whatever may be the goods or services offered at that site.”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”). 

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <statefaram.com> and <sttatefarm.com> domain names resolve to websites displaying a listing of pay-per-click links advertising for financial and insurance-related third-parties that compete with Complainant. Complainant contends that Respondent’s advertising for competitors under Complainant’s mark disrupts Complainant’s business by diverting potential customers to other parties’ websites. The Panel finds this disruptive activity constitutes bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assoc., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (holding that where the respondent’s website featured hyperlinks to competing websites and included a link to the complainant’s website, the respondent’s use of the <redeemaamiles.com> domain name constituted disruption under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <statefaram.com> and <sttatefarm.com> domain names containing Complainant’s STATE FARM mark give the impression that interested individuals will receive information regarding Complainant at the resolving websites. In fact, however, Internet users are not given information about Complainant but are instead diverted to the websites of competing financial and insurance companies via the various pay-per-click links advertised on the resolving web pages. As the Respondent presumably profits from the revenue generated by these links, the Panel finds that Respondent uses the disputed domain names to attract and mislead consumers for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy           ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to the respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant). 

 

The Panel has previously found that Respondent is engaged in typosquatting through its practice of registering confusingly similar disputed domain names consisting of misspelled variations of Complainant’s STATE FARM mark. The Panel finds that this typosquatting shows bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nextel Commc’ns Inc. v. Geer, FA 477183 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 15, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the <nextell.com> domain name was in bad faith because the domain name epitomized typosquatting in its purest form); see also The Vanguard Group, Inc. v. IQ Mgmt. Corp., FA 328127 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 28, 2004) (“By engaging in typosquatting, [r]espondent has registered and used the <vangard.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefaram.com> and <sttatefarm.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 29, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page