national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Romantic Tours, Inc. v. JC L

Claim Number: FA1104001386041

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Romantic Tours, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Joseph J. Weissman of Johnson, Pope, Bokor, Ruppel & Burns, LLP, Florida, USA.  Respondent is JC L (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hotrussiansbrides.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 28, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 27, 2011.

 

On April 28, 2011, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <hotrussiansbrides.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 2, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 23, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hotrussiansbrides.com.  Also on May 2, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 27, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <hotrussiansbrides.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HOT RUSSIAN BRIDES mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <hotrussiansbrides.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <hotrussiansbrides.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Romantic Tours, Inc., is a Florida-based dating, marriage, and partner introduction services company.  Complainant owns a trademark registration for the HOT RUSSIAN BRIDES with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,159,522; filed October 1, 2004; issued October 17, 2006).  Complainant uses the mark to support its business.

 

Respondent, JC L, registered the disputed domain name on October 3, 2006.  The disputed domain name resolves to a site offering adult-oriented material.  Presumably, Respondent collects revenue for the operation of the site.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has offered evidence showing that it holds trademark registrations for the HOT RUSSIAN BRIDES mark and, as a result, Complainant contends that it has rights in that mark.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established its rights in the HOT RUSSIAN BRIDES mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,159,522; filed October 1, 2004; issued October 17, 2006).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  The Panel also finds that Complainant’s rights were vested on the filing date of the registration, Complainant’s rights thus originate on October 1, 2004.  See Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s <hotrussiansbrides.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its own HOT RUSSIAN BRIDES mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name includes Complainant’s entire mark while including two additional items: the letter “s” and the generic top-level domain (‘gTLD”) “.com.”  The disputed domain name also removed the spaces from the mark.  The Panel finds that the addition of a single letter and a gTLD does not sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from the HOT RUSSIAN BRIDES mark making the two confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Previous panels have determined that once a complainant has met its prima facie burden by showing respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name that the burden then shifts to respondent to prove otherwise.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  The Panel finds that Complainant has met its prima facie burden in this case forcing the burden of proof onto Respondent.  Respondent has failed to either rebut the prima facie showing by Complainant or file a response in this matter.  The failure to file a response allows this Panel to assume that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will examine the entire record before making a determination regarding Respondent rights or legitimate interests in the mark according to the factors listed in Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent has not offered any evidence to show that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the <hotrussiansbrides.com> domain name as “JC L.”  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not engaging in a bona fide offering of goods or services or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <hotrussiansbrides.com> domain name.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a site offering adult-oriented materials and links to more adult-oriented materials.  The Panel finds that using the disputed domain name for that purpose is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost In Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of its domain name to link unsuspecting Internet traffic to an adult orientated website, containing images of scantily clad women in provocative poses, did not constitute a connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a noncommercial or fair use); see also Target Brands, Inc. v. Bealo Group S.A., FA 128684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2002) (finding that use of the <targetstore.net> domain name to redirect Internet users to an adult-oriented website did not equate to a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii))

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith because it resolves to a site offering adult-oriented materials and links to adult-oriented sites.  Respondent presumably collects click through fees and other revenue by diverting unsuspecting Internet users seeking Complainant’s business to its own site using the confusingly similar domain name.  The Panel finds that this use does constitute bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Google Inc. v. Bassano, FA 232958 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2004) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <googlesex.info> domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to a website featuring adult-oriented content constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Land O' Lakes Inc. v. Offbeat Media Inc., FA 96451 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2001) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent utilized a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and used a confusingly similar adult-oriented depiction of the complainant’s registered trademark on its website to cause confusion as to the source or affiliation of the site.

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to resolve to adult oriented material constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Respondent’s <hotrussiansbrides.com> domain name resolves to a site offering adult-oriented materials.  The Panel finds that using the confusingly similar domain name to direct Internet users to an adult-oriented websites constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Nowak, D2003-0022 (WIPO Mar. 4, 2003) (finding that the respondent registered the <holidayinnakron.com> domain name and linked it to a pornographic website.  The panel stated,  “[W]hatever the motivation of Respondent, the diversion of the domain names to a pornographic site is itself certainly consistent with the finding that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith”); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s tarnishing use of the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites was evidence that the domain names were being used in bad faith).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hotrussiansbrides.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 6, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page