national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc. v. n/a / Tuty Rakhmawaty

Claim Number: FA1105001388154

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc (“Complainant”), represented by Melise R. Blakeslee of Sequel Technology & IP Law, PLLC, Washington D.C.  Respondent is n/a / Tuty Rakhmawaty (“Respondent”), Indonesia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <buyvictoriasecretapparel.com>, registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 11, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 10, 2011.

 

On May 11, 2011, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <buyvictoriasecretapparel.com> domain name is registered with Tucows, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 12, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 1, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@buyvictoriasecretapparel.com.  Also on May 12, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 7, 2011 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <buyvictoriasecretapparel.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <buyvictoriasecretapparel.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <buyvictoriasecretapparel.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Management, Inc., holds multiple trademark registrations for its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199 issued January 20, 1981).  Complainant uses the mark in connection with the sale of women’s lingerie and other apparel, personal care and beauty products, swimwear and outerwear. 

 

Respondent registered the <buyvictoriasecretapparel.com> domain name on November 30, 2010.  The disputed domain name formerly resolved to an inactive website.  Currently, the disputed domain name resolves to a website that features links to a site purporting to sell Complainant’s products as well as links to other unrelated websites.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in its VICTORIA’S SECRET mark based on its registration of the mark with governmental trademark authorities such as the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,146,199  issued January 20, 1981).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s registrations with trademark authorities are sufficient evidence of Complainant’s rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <buyvictoriasecretapparel.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent removed the apostrophe, letter “s” and the space between the terms of Complainant’s mark.  Respondent also added the generic terms “buy” and “apparel” to the beginning and end of Complainant’s mark.  Lastly, Respondent added the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that these actions have failed to produce a unique domain name that falls outside the realm of confusing similarity with Complainant’s established mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See LOreal USA Creative Inc v. Syncopate.com – Smart Names for Startups, FA 203944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that the omission of an apostrophe did not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 206399 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 15, 2003) (finding that the addition of the term “assurance,” to the complainant’s AIG mark failed to sufficiently differentiate the name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the appended term related directly to the complainant’s business); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie showing in support of its allegation that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove it has rights in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds that Complainant has met its burden, and because Respondent failed to respond to these proceedings, the Panel may assume the Respondent lacks rights in the domain name.  However, the Panel elects to proceed with an analysis of the record under Policy ¶ 4(c) to determine whether Respondent has any rights in the disputed domain name.  See also Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent has not alleged any evidence that would aid the Panel in finding that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel, after analyzing the record, could find no evidence in Respondent’s favor.  Furthermore, the WHOIS information does not contain any evidence that would support the Panel in finding that Respondent is commonly known by the <buyvictoriasecretapparel.com> domain name.  In light of this overwhelming evidence, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name formerly resolved Internet users to an inactive website.  Complainant alleges that inactivity is proof of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that an inactive use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name); see also VICORP Rests., Inc. v. Paradigm Techs. Inc., FA 702527 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name for several years was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent currently uses the disputed domain name to resolve Internet users to a website featuring purported links to Complainant’s products.  Internet users choosing to follow these links are redirected to a website that sells Complainant’s products.  Complainant alleges that Respondent receives referral fees in return for using Complainant’s mark to attract Internet traffic to a website selling Complainant’s goods.  The Panel finds that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001) (finding that use of the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s perfume, as well as other brands of perfume, is not bona fide use); see also Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000) (finding that domain names used to sell the complainant’s goods without the complainant’s authority, as well as others’ goods, is not bona fide use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to resolve unsuspecting Internet users to a website that disrupts Complainant’s business.  Respondent’s use involves attracting Internet users to a website that features links to websites where Internet users can allegedly purchase Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that such use is disruptive to Complainant’s business and finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent receives referral fees from Internet users’ use of the hyperlinks posted on the website resolving from the disputed domain name.  Internet users are likely to be confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the disputed domain name, resolving website and posted hyperlinks to websites selling Complainant’s products.  The Panel presumes that this confusion results in the receipt of click-through fees for Respondent.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s former failure to make an active use of the disputed domain name is further evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  The Panel finds the <buyvictoriasecretapparel.com> domain name was registered in bad faith based on the evidence that Respondent formerly failed to make an active use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Disney Enters. Inc. v. Meyers, FA 697818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 26, 2006) (holding that the non-use of a disputed domain name for several years constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii); see also Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <buyvictoriasecretapparel.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

Dated:  June 7, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page