national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

AOL Inc. v. Alison Perkins

Claim Number: FA1108001402742

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AOL Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis of Arent Fox LLP, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is Alison Perkins (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <huffingtonpoost.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 10, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on August 10, 2011.

 

On August 11, 2011, GoDaddy.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 11, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 31, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@huffingtonpoost.com.  Also on August 11, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no formal response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 2, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any formal response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE HUFFINGTON POST mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, AOL Inc., operates a network of Internet services and brands, including The Huffington Post, a provider of global news and information at <huffingtonpost.com>.  Complainant launched The Huffington Post on May 9, 2005.  Complainant owns THE HUFFINGTON POST mark and holds a trademark registration for the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,095,331 registered May 23, 2006).

 

Respondent, Alison Perkins, registered the <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name on November 21, 2007.  The disputed domain name resolves to a commercial search engine with various links to third-party websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has established rights in the THE HUFFINGTON POST mark.  Past panels have determined that registration of a mark with a trademark authority sufficiently demonstrates rights in the mark.  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  Complainant holds a trademark registration for THE HUFFINGTON POST mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,095,331 registered May 23, 2006).  Given Complainant’s USPTO registration, it is unnecessary for Complainant to register its mark in the United Kingdom, Respondent’s location.  See  Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction); see also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established its rights in THE HUFFINGTON POST mark via its USPTO trademark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent’s <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE HUFFINGTON POST mark.  The disputed domain name utilizes Complainant’s mark and changes it by deleting the spaces between the words of the mark and adding the generic top-level domain name (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that these minor changes to do not adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name also deletes the article “the” and adds a single letter “o” to the mark.  The Panel finds that changing the mark by one letter does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity.  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Finally, the deletion of the article “the” from Complainant’s mark does not sufficiently differentiate the domain name from the mark.  See Mega Soc. v. LoSasso, FA 215404 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 30, 2004) (finding that the <megasociety.net> and <megasociety.com> domain names  were identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's THE MEGA SOCIETY mark)   Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE HUFFINGTON POST mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been met.

 

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant claims that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name.  In Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008), the panel stated, “It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”  The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.  Respondent failed to submit a response to the Complaint, a fact which evidences Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).  However, the Panel elects to examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Alison Perkins,” which is not similar to the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent uses the <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name to operate a commercial search engine featuring various third-party links.  The links are generally unrelated to Complainant’s business but some links redirect to websites related to news or politics and could act in competition with Complainant’s <huffingtonpost.com> website.  Furthermore, Respondent likely receives click-through fees from the third-party links.  The Panel decides that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to host a directory website of third-party links is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Complainant additionally claims that Respondent is attempting to sell the <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name.  Complainant includes a screen shot from <sedo.com> which states that the disputed domain name is for sale and available for purchase.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s general attempt to solicit offers for the disputed domain name is evidence that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been met.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As mentioned above, Complainant states that Respondent’s disputed domain name is for sale on <sedo.com>.  Respondent is making a general offer to sell the <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name, which the Panel finds is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”).

 

Respondent’s <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name displays a variety of third-party links, some of which are unrelated to Complainant’s business.  However, some of the links redirect to websites affiliated with news and politics, topics that may be of interest to Complainant’s followers.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) since some of the featured links indicate an attempt to disrupt Complainant’s business in the online news industry.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tapia, FA 328159 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (“Respondent is referring Internet traffic that seeks out the <aol.tv> domain name to a competitor’s news site.  The Panel finds that appropriating Complainant’s mark to refer customers seeking Complainant to Complainant’s competitors is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors)  .

 

The Panel infers that Respondent collects click-through fees from the previously mentioned third-party links.  Complainant argues that Respondent’s <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name creates a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the domain name, resolving website, and featured links.  Internet users searching for Complainant’s <huffingtonpost.com> domain name may mislead by Respondent’s confusingly similar disputed domain name.  Respondent tries to profit from this confusion by generating click-through fees.  The Panel finds that registration and use for this purpose is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been met. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <huffingtonpoost.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  September 16, 2011

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page