national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Alticor, Inc. v. yiyuan zhang/zhangyiyuan

Claim Number: FA1110001412855

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Alticor Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by R. Scott Keller of Warner Norcross & Judd LLP, Michigan, USA.  Respondent is yiyuan zhang/zhangyiyuan (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <91amway.com>, registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 25, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 26, 2011. The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On October 25, 2011, HiChina Zhicheng Technology Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <91amway.com> domain name is registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  HiChina Zhicheng Technology Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the HiChina Zhicheng Technology Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 1, 2011, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 21, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@91amway.com.  Also on November 1, 2011, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 29, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <91amway.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMWAY mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <91amway.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <91amway.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Alticor, Inc., is a direct selling company that has marketed AMWAY brand products for over 50 years in countries around the world through a network of independent business owners. Complainant’s products include personal care, nutrition and wellness, home care, home living, and commercial products. Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for the AMWAY mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 707,656 registered November 29, 1960).

 

Respondent, yiyuan zhang/zhangyiyuan, registered the <91amway.com> domain name on December 28, 2009. The disputed domain name resolves to a commercial website displaying Complainant’s logo and offering Complainant’s AMWAY products for sale under Complainant’s mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for the AMWAY mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 707,656 registered November 29, 1960). In Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006), and SDC Media, Inc. v. SCMedia, FA 960250 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007), the panels held that the complainant had established rights in the mark by proving it had registered the mark with the USPTO. As Complainant has also proven it has a USPTO registered trademark, the Panel determines that Complainant has demonstrated rights in the AMWAY rights for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <91amway.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as the disputed domain name simply contains Complainant’s mark combined with the number “91” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” The addition of a number to a complainant’s mark does not remove a disputed domain name from the realm of confusing similarity. See America Online, Inc. v. garybush co uk, FA 360612 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL mark because the disputed domain name incorporates the mark with the mere addition of the nondistinctive number ‘0.’  The addition of the number ‘0’ is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark.”); see also America Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that adding the suffixes "502" and "520" to the ICQ trademark does little to reduce the potential for confusion).

 

Panels also have repeatedly established that an attached gTLD is not a differentiating feature when added to a mark. See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”). The Panel thus holds that Respondent’s <91amway.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMWAY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Once Complainant establishes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires the burden to shift to Respondent to prove it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The Panel concludes that Complainant has established a prima facie case based on the arguments contained in the Complaint, and Respondent has failed to submit a Response to these proceedings. See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Towmaster, Inc. v. Hale, FA 973506 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2007) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”). Nevertheless, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not now, and never has been, commonly known by the disputed domain name. Complainant asserts that it has never authorized Respondent to use the AMWAY mark and that Respondent is neither a subsidiary nor an affiliate of Complainant. Complainant contends that Respondent is also not one of Complainant’s independent business owners. The WHOIS record lists the registrant of the <91amway.com> domain name as “yiyuan zhang/zhangyiyuan,” which suggests no association between the disputed domain name and Respondent. The Panel thus concludes that Respondent is neither commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information, as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s website resolving from the <91amway.com> domain name is a commercial site selling Complainant’s products and portraying itself as a subsidiary or affiliate of Complainant. The Panel finds that using Complainant’s mark in a disputed domain name to sell Complainant’s products without authorization does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Caterpillar Inc. v. Huth, FA 169056 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2003) (“Respondent lacks rights in the disputed domain names because Respondent competes with Complainant by selling Complainant's used parts without a license from Complainant to do so.”); see also Polycom, Inc. v. Telcom & Data Inc, FA 1245498 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2009) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s unauthorized sale of Complainant’s goods is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) , nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant makes no specific allegations under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) but contends that Respondent uses the <91amway.com> domain name to host a commercial website selling Complainant’s goods. As Respondent is not authorized to sell Complainant’s goods and is not one of Complainant’s independent business owners, this commercial website competes with Complainant and disrupts its business by diverting consumers away from Complainant and Complainant’s authorized sellers. The Panel therefore determines that Respondent registered and uses the <91amway.com> domain name in bad faith as a competitor under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Complainant argues that, due to the widespread fame of Complainant’s mark, Respondent intentionally registered the <91amway.com> domain name containing the mark with the purpose of profiting from the attraction and confusion that Respondent’s use of the mark created. Complainant asserts that Respondent is clearly attempting to portray itself as a subsidiary or affiliate of Complainant. Because Respondent’s resolving website is a commercial website, Respondent’s profit likely increases as traffic to the website increases. The Panel accordingly holds that Respondent’s actions in connection with the disputed domain name reveal that Respondent registered and uses the <91amway.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) in order attract consumers and create confusion for its commercial gain. See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Ali, FA 353151 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 13, 2004) (“Respondent [used “HP” in its domain name] to benefit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s HP marks and us[ed] the <hpdubai.com> domain name, in part, to provide products similar to those of Complainant.  Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Hunter Fan Co. v. MSS, FA 98067 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 23, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the disputed domain name to sell the complainant’s products without permission and mislead Internet users by implying that the respondent was affiliated with the complainant).

 

The Panel finds Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <91amway.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  December 7, 2011

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page