national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Daimler AG v. Telos CHAMIR

Claim Number: FA1111001416206

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Daimler AG (“Complainant”), represented by Jan Zecher of Fish & Richardson P.C., Germany.  Respondent is Telos CHAMIR (“Respondent”), Hong Kong.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <car2go.info>, registered with Key-Systems GmbH.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 18, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 18, 2011.  The Complaint was received in English and German.

 

On November 22, 2011, Key-Systems GmbH confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <car2go.info> domain name is registered with Key-Systems GmbH and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Key-Systems GmbH has verified that Respondent is bound by the Key-Systems GmbH registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 28, 2011, the Forum served the German language Complaint and all Annexes, including a German Language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 19, 2011 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@car2go.info.  Also on November 28, 2011, the German language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 30, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the German language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <car2go.info> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CAR2GO mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <car2go.info> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <car2go.info> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Daimler AG, uses the CAR2GO mark fro the rental of vehicles.  Complainant owns a trademark registration for the CAR2GO mark with the European Union Office for the Harmonization in the Internal Market (“OHIM”) (Reg. No. 2320182 registered December 16, 2002), and with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Reg. No. 3,881,670 registered November 23, 2010). 

 

Respondent, Telos CHAMIR, registered the <car2go.info> domain name on August 31, 2011.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that displays various third-party links to automobile rental facilities in competition with Complainant.  Respondent also has the domain name listed for sale on the auction website at <sedo.com>.

 

Respondent has been the named respondent in several prior UDRP proceedings in which it was ordered by the panels to transfer the respective domain names to the complainants.  See Ashley Furniture Indus. Inc. v. CHAMIR, FA 1398288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept7, 2011); see also Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. CHAMIR, FA 1398967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 12, 2011); see also InfoSpace, Inc. v. CHAMIR, 2011-1256 (WIPO Sept. 17, 2011). 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has submitted evidence that it owns two trademark registrations for the CAR2GO mark with both the OHIM (Reg. No. 2320182 registered December 16, 2002) and USPTO (Reg. No. 3,881,670 registered November 23, 2010).  The Panel finds that such evidence is sufficient for Complainant to establish rights in its mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), even though Respondent’s listed address is not within a geographic area in which Complainant owns a trademark registration.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with several trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark office (‘USPTO’)”); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant contends that the only difference between the <car2go.info> domain name and Complainant’s CAR2GO mark is the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.info.”  The Panel agrees and finds that such a change is not sufficient to remove the domain name from the realm of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See PepsiCo, Inc. v. Shah, FA 103934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2002) (finding the <pepsico.info> domain name identical to the complainant’s PEPSICO mark); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Zournas, FA 1093928 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 10, 2007) (“the Panel finds that Respondent’s <windows.info> domain name is identical to Complainant’s WINDOWS mark as the addition of a gTLD is a necessary addition in the creation of any domain name and therefore an indistinguishing characteristic under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).“). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not any rights and legitimate interests in the <car2go.info> domain name.  Complainant is required to make a prima facie case in support of these allegations.  Once Complainant has produced a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show that it possesses rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding the “complainant must first make a prima facie case that [the] respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to [the] respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.”); see also Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008) (“It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).  The Panel finds that Complainant has produced a prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to these proceedings, the Panel may assume Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <car2go.info> domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond). The Panel, however, will examine the record to determine whether Respondent possesses rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that it has not granted Respondent permission to use its CAR2GO mark and that Respondent is not otherwise commonly known as the <car2go.info> domain name.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Telos CHAMIR,” which does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known as the disputed domain name.  Respondent has not produced any evidence to show that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host a series of hyperlinks to its competitors in the automobile rental industry.  Such links appear to send Internet users to companies such as Hertz Car Rental; Avis Car Rental; Budget Car Rental; Europcar; and Thrifty Car Rental.  Complainant alleges that such links provide Respondent with payment for each Internet user that clicks on the links displayed.  The Panel finds that such use of an identical domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. balata inc, FA 888649 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2007) (finding that “using the confusingly similar <viaggidea.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to various commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees….is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Lastly, Complainant contends that Respondent has the domain name listed with the domain name auction website at the <sedo.com> domain name.  While no specific dollar amount for the domain name is identified, previous panels have determined that auctioning off of domain names is evidence that a respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name in question.  See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has submitted evidence indicating that Respondent has listed the <car2go.info> domain name for sale on the domain name auction site <sedo.com>.  Complainant argues that such a sale is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000)  (finding that the attempted sale of a domain name is evidence of bad faith); see also Wrenchead.com, Inc. v. Hammersla, D2000-1222 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2000) (finding that offering the domain name for sale at an auction site is evidence of bad faith registration and use).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has also registered other domain names containing the trademarks of other companies in a pattern of bad faith.  Further, Complainant submits a screenshot from both the National Arbitration Forum’s website and the World Intellectual Property Organization website, which show that Respondent has been the named Respondent in several prior UDRP proceedings in which it was ordered to transfer the domain names in question.  See, e.g.,  Ashley Furniture Indus. Inc. v. CHAMIR, FA 1398288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept, 2011); Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. CHAMIR, FA 1398967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 12, 2011); InfoSpace, Inc. v. CHAMIR, 2011-1256 (WIPO Sept. 17, 2011).  The Panel finds that such prior and adverse proceedings against Respondent establish Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name in the instant proceeding under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Westcoast Contempo Fashions Ltd. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 814312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants); see also Arai Helmet Americas, Inc. v. Goldmark, D2004-1028 (WIPO Jan. 22, 2005) (finding that “Respondent has registered the disputed domain name, <aria.com>, to prevent Complainant from registering it” and taking notice of another UDRP proceeding against the respondent to find that “this is part of a pattern of such registrations”).

 

Complainant’s evidence and arguments show that Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website featuring various third-party links to competing automobile rental companies.  Complainant asserts that such companies compete with it in the rental market.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s evidence establishes Complainant’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), as the Panel finds that such use disrupts Complainant’s business.  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

Lastly, Complainant contends that Respondent is commercially profiting from its use of the domain name by collecting click-through or affiliate fees from the businesses advertised on its resolving website.  Respondent has not come forward with evidence to refute these claims.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes); see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <car2go.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  January 12, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page