national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Google Inc. v. tnt digital media

Claim Number: FA1201001424509

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Gavin L. Charlston of Cooley LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is tnt digital media (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <googletvads.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 13, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 16, 2012.

 

On January 13, 2012, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <googletvads.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 16, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 6, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@googletvads.com.  Also on January 16, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 10, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant is a global provider of a wide array of online services. 

 

Complainant owns trademark registrations for its GOOGLE mark, on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (including Reg. No. 2,806,075, registered January 20, 2004).

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on June 15, 2011. 

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a parked website which offers domain name services.

 

Respondent’s <googletvads.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name. 

 

 

Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use its GOOGLE trademark in any way.

 

Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <googletvads.com>.

 

In light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark, it is incon-ceivable that Respondent could have registered the disputed domain name without knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark.

 

Respondent both registered and uses the <googletvads.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the GOOGLE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by registering the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. David Mizer Enters., Inc., FA 622122 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2006) (finding that a complainant’s registration of the ENTERPRISE, ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR, and ENTERPRISE CAR SALES marks with the USPTO satisfied the requirement of demonstrating rights in the mark under consideration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Bloomberg L.P. v. Johnston, FA 760084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2006) (finding that a complainant had established rights in the BLOOMBERG mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office).

  

Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.  The disputed domain name includes the entire mark, merely adding the generic terms “tv” and “ads,” along with the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These additions to the mark, made in forming the domain name, fail to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark under the standards of the Policy. Therefore, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See, for example, Victoria’s Secret v. Plum Promotions, FA 96503 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2001):

 

The mere addition of the generic term “tv” does not reduce the likelihood of confusion under Policy 4(a)(i).

 

See also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002):

 

[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant is obliged to make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Once Complainant has met this obligation, the burden shifts to Respon-dent to demonstrate that it has such rights or interests.  See Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault, FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008):

 

It is well established that, once a complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

 

Complainant has made out a prima facie case that Respondent lacks both rights to and legitimate interests in the contested domain name.  Therefore, and because Respondent has failed to respond to the Complainant filed in this proceeding, we may presume that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002):

 

[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Notwithstanding Respondent’s lack of a response, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy. 

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use its GOOGLE trademark in any way.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name only as “tnt digital media,” which does not resemble the contested domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name, and so had failed to demonstrate that it had rights to or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where there was no evidence in the record, including the relevant WHOIS information, suggesting that that respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the domain name <cigaraficionada.com> so as to have rights to or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), based on the relevant WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

We also observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name in that the disputed domain name resolves to a parked website offering domain services. Respondent’s parking of the website to advertise services unrelated to the business of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003):

Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the … mark [of a complainant], to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

See also Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (“Although the websites accessed via the Disputed Domains may be operated by domain parking service providers, that activity is legally and practically attributable back to respondent.”).

 

The Panel thus finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

In the circumstances here presented, we may comfortably presume that Respondent gains financially from the operation of the website to which the disputed domain name resolves, likely in the form of fees received from the registrar for parking the site and allowing it to provide content for the site.  Respondent’s use of the domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark, in this manner evidences that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where a respondent diverted Internet users searching for the website of a complainant to its own website, likely profiting in the process); see also Gold Medal Travel Grp. plc v. Kruzicevic, D2007-1902 (WIPO Mar. 12, 2008) (where a disputed domain name had been parked, the panel found the “the Registrant is responsible for the content of the material appearing on the webpage associated with the domain name in dispute.”).

Complainant also contends that, in light of the fame and notoriety of its GOOGLE mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the disputed <googletvads.com> domain name without knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark.  We agree, and we conclude that this stands as evidence that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting a respondent's contention that it did not register a disputed domain name in bad faith, where a panel found that that respondent had knowledge of a complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when it registered the domain name).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <googletvads.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  February 23, 2012

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page