national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Discover Financial Services v. LAKSH INTERNET SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED.

Claim Number: FA1205001442161

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Discover Financial Services (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady of Winston & Strawn, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is LAKSH INTERNET SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED. (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <thediscovercard.com>, registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a publicdomainregistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 2, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 9, 2012.

 

On May 16, 2012, Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a publicdomainregistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <thediscovercard.com> domain name is registered with Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a publicdomainregistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a publicdomainregistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Directi Internet Solutions Pvt. Ltd. d/b/a publicdomainregistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 17, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 6, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thediscovercard.com.  Also on May 17, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 8, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant makes the following assertions:

1.     Respondent’s <thediscovercard.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISCOVER mark.

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the  <thediscovercard.com> domain name.

3.    Respondent registered or used the <thediscovercard.com> domain name in bad faith.

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

  1. Complainant has rights in the DISCOVER mark which it uses in association with financial services, credit card services and loyalty programs, banking and loan services, wallet and identity theft protection, credit score tracking, gift card services, and money messaging;
  2. The DISCOVER mark (Reg. No. 1,479,946 registered March 8, 1988) is registered by Complainant with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”);
  3. Complainant owns a trademark registration for the DISCOVER mark (Reg. No. 606,638 registered September 13, 1993) with the Office of the Controller-General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks (“OCGPDT”) in India;
  4. The <thediscovercard.com> domain name was registered by Respondent on February 12, 2012;
  5. The <thediscovercard.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the DISCOVER mark;
  6. Respondent is not commonly known by the <thediscovercard.com> domain name;
  7. The <thediscovercard.com> domain name resolves to a website which displays pay-per-click links to the websites of Complainant’s direct competitors;
  8. The <thediscovercard.com> domain name is disruptive;
  9. Respondent registered and is using the <thediscovercard.com> domain name in order to confuse Internet users regarding the source of the disputed domain name in order to commercially gain from their resulting mistakes;
  10.  Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DISCOVER mark prior to Respondent’s registration and use of the <thediscovercard.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that it has rights in the DISCOVER mark. Complainant asserts that it uses the DISCOVER mark in connection with financial services, credit card services and loyalty programs, banking and loan services, wallet and identity theft protection, credit score tracking, gift card services, and money messaging. Complainant provides the Panel with evidence of its trademark registration with the USPTO for the DISCOVER mark (Reg. No. 1,479,946 registered March 8, 1988). Complainant also provides the Panel with evidence of the trademark registration Complainant owns with the Indian OCGPDT for the DISCOVER mark (Reg. No. 606,638 registered September 13, 1993). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the DISCOVER mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s federal trademark registrations for the CHEAPTICKETS and CHEAPTICKETS.COM marks were adequate to establish its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <thediscovercard.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the DISCOVER mark. The Panel finds that Respondent’s addition of the generic term “the” and the descriptive term “card” is not substantial enough to negate a finding of confusing similarity. See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). The Panel also finds that Respondent’s addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” is irrelevant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) determinations. See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). Therefore, the Panel finds that the <thediscovercard.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the DISCOVER mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <thediscovercard.com> domain name. Complainant contends that it has not granted Respondent any license, permission, or authorization to use the DISCOVER mark and that Respondent does not own any trademarks or service marks reflecting the <thediscovercard.com> domain name. The WHOIS record for the <thediscovercard.com> domain name that Complainant provides to the Panel lists “LAKSH INTERNET SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED.” as the domain name registrant. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <thediscovercard.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the <thediscovercard.com> domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant asserts that Respondent uses the <thediscovercard.com> domain name to display links to Complainant’s direct competitors under headings such as “”Discover Credit Card” and “ONLINE CREDIT CARD PAY.” Panels have found that the display of competing links is not a use of a disputed domain name which provides a respondent with rights or legitimate interests. See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <thediscovercard.com> domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s registration and use of the <thediscovercard.com> domain name is disruptive to Complainant’s business. Complainant asserts that the <thediscovercard.com> domain name resolves to a website that displays links to Complainant’s direct competitors. Panels have found that the use of a disputed domain name to send Internet users, through the display of links, to the complainant’s competitors disrupts the complainant’s business. See Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <thediscovercard.com> domain name was done in bad faith because the <thediscovercard.com> domain name is disruptive to Complainant’s business pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s registration and use of the <thediscovercard.com> domain name was meant to cause confusion regarding the source of the <thediscovercard.com> domain name.  Complainant claims Respondent intended to use this confusion to take commercial advantage of Internet users. The <thediscovercard.com> domain name, Complainant contends, resolves to a website displaying links to Complainant’s competitors under headings such as “Discover Card” and “Rap City.” Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent acted in bad faith when it registered and began using the <thediscovercard.com> domain name to commercially gain from Internet users’ mistakes resulting from confusion Respondent created as to the source of the <thediscovercard.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the DISCOVER mark. Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the DISCOVER mark in the <thediscovercard.com> domain name, along with the industry-descriptive term “card,” indicates that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights. Although panels have not generally regarded constructive notice to be sufficient for a finding of bad faith, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights and therefore determines that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration."); see also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <thediscovercard.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED FROM Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  June 21, 2012

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page