national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Alticor Inc. v. Fundacion Private Whois / Domain Administrator

Claim Number: FA1207001454787

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Alticor Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kenneth A. Coleman of Warner Norcross & Judd LLP, Michigan, USA.  Respondent is Fundacion Private Whois / Domain Administrator (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <amwaygrandplaza.com>, registered with Internet.bs Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 23, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on July 24, 2012.

 

On July 31, 2012, Internet.bs Corp. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <amwaygrandplaza.com> domain name is registered with Internet.bs Corp. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Internet.bs Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet.bs Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 3, 2012, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 23, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amwaygrandplaza.com.  Also on August 3, 2012, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 27, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

            A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <amwaygrandplaza.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMWAY GRAND PLAZA HOTEL mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <amwaygrandplaza.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <amwaygrandplaza.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is the owner of almost 2,000 trademark registrations internationally for marks containing the AMWAY term.  Complainant also owns over 1,300 level domain names that include the AMWAY mark.  Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the AMWAY GRAND PLAZA HOTEL mark (Reg. No. 1,225,452 registered Jan. 25, 1983).

 

Respondent registered the <amwaygrandplaza.com> domain name on February 21, 2004 and uses it to resolve to a pay-per-click site offering links to various hotel and other travel sites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Based on Complainant’s USPTO trademark registration, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in its AMWAY GRAND PLAZA HOTEL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also SDC Media, Inc. v. SCMedia, FA 960250 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (holding that “[t]his trademark registration [with the USPTO] establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <amwaygrandplaza.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMWAY GRAND PLAZA HOTEL mark, because removing the spaces between words, adding the  (“gTLD”) “.com,” and removing the word “hotel” does not distinguish Complainant’s AMWAY GRAND PLAZA mark from Respondent’s <amwaygrandplaza.com> disputed domain name.  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark); see also U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also  Am. Eagle Outfitters, Inc. v. Admin, FA 473826 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2005) (finding the <americaneaglestores.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS mark).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <amwaygrandplaza.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMWAY GRAND PLAZA HOTEL mark pursuant to Policy 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy 4(a)(i).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <amwaygrandplaza.com> domain name under Policy 4(c)(ii).  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Fundacion Private Whois/ Domain Administrator.”  Complainant also contends that it has not authorized Respondent to use the mark in any way and asserts that Respondent is not a subsidiary or affiliate of Complainant.  The Panel thus determines that there is no connection between Respondent and the <amwaygrandplaza.com> domain name or Complainant’s AMWAY GRAND PLAZA HOTEL mark and therefore concludes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name)

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <amwaygrandplaza.com> domain name as it does not make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent’s page is primarily a pay-per-click website offering a variety of links to various hotels, conventions, and travel sites.  The Panel notes that some of these links include “Booking.com-Hotels,” “$98/hr. Part Time Work,” “Parenting Tips and Advice,” “Nickelodeon Moms,” “Find it at Leisure.com,” “New York Hotel,” “Los Angeles Hotels,” “Hotels Chicago,” “Rome Hotel,” and “Seattle Hotel,” along with other competing and unrelated links.  Previous panels have found that using a confusingly similar domain name to profit from links for third parties competing with Complainant’s business is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a disputed domain name.  See ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. balata inc, FA 888649 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2007) (finding that “using the confusingly similar <viaggidea.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to various commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees….is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial fair use under Policy 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is attracting consumers for commercial gain by creating confusion as to the relation between Complainant’s business and Respondent’s disputed domain name and its resolving page, which features competing third party links.  Respondent presumably receives commissions from these links.  Previous panels have frequently found bad faith registration under Policy ¶4(b)(iv) when a respondent registers a confusingly similar domain name containing Complainant’s mark in order to attract consumers to a website offering links to competing and noncompeting third-party websites in order to profit from those links. See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the <amwaygrandplaza.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) when attracting consumers and financially profiting from the confusion between the disputed domain name and registered mark.

 

Complainant argues that the AMWAY GRAND PLAZA mark is well known, has been in use for over 30 years, and contains the AMWAY term, which has no meaning other than as Complainant’s trademark.  Complainant asserts, therefore, that Respondent could have no purpose for registering the mark other than illegitimately profiting from the association of the domain name with Complainant’s mark.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name, additional evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name)."

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amwaygrandplaza.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  September 3, 2012

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page