national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts, Inc. v. Kazuki Miyata

Claim Number: FA1210001467154

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jess M. Collen of COLLEN IP, Intellectual Property Law, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Kazuki Miyata (“Respondent”), Japan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <andywarholbyhystericglamour.biz>, registered with GMO Internet, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 12, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 12, 2012.  The Complaint was received in Japanese and English.

 

On October 16, 2012, GMO Internet, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <andywarholbyhystericglamour.biz> domain name is registered with GMO Internet, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GMO Internet, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GMO Internet, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 22, 2012, the Forum served the Japanese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Japanese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 13, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@andywarholbyhystericglamour.biz.  Also on October 22, 2012, the Japanese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 26, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Japanese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant is a not-for-profit corporation that was established by the late artist Andy Warhol’s will to advance the visual arts.  Complainant is the owner of all rights, title and interest in the trademark and copyrighted works of ANDY WARHOL.  Complainant has licensed the ANDY WARHOL mark to a third-party clothing maker called Hysteric Glamour, which sells a line of clothing called, “Andy Warhol by Hysteric Glamour.”
    2. Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for the ANDY WARHOL mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,427,349 registered Feb. 6, 2001).  Complainant also owns trademark registrations with the European Union’s Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (“OHIM”) for the ANDY WARHOL mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3434198 registered Jan. 6, 2005).
    3. Respondent’s <andywarholbyhystericglamour.biz> domain name is confusingly similar to the ANDY WARHOL mark as the domain name contains the entire mark while adding the descriptive phrase of “by hysteric glamour” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.biz.”  The addition of the gTLD is irrelevant and the addition of the descriptive phrase is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark. 
    4. Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The WHOIS record identifies “Kazuki Miyata” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, which does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <andywarholbyhystericglamour.biz> domain name.  Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant, is not affiliated with Complainant, and has not been authorized to use the ANDY WARHOL mark.  Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet traffic to <partypark.me>, a website that is not affiliated with Complainant, and which offers a subscription service for a profit.
    5. Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Respondent is intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s <andywarholbyhystericglamour.biz> domain name by creating confusion with Complainant’ ANDY WARHOL mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website at <partypark.me>, which offers subscription services likely for Respondent’s commercial gain. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the ANDY WARHOL mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <andywarholbyhystericglamour.biz> domain name, and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts that it is a not-for-profit corporation that was established by the late artist Andy Warhol’s will to advance the visual arts.  Complainant notes that it is the owner of all rights, title and interest in the trademark and copyrighted works of ANDY WARHOL.  Complainant further notes that it has licensed the ANDY WARHOL mark to a third-party clothing maker called Hysteric Glamour, which sells a line of clothing called, “Andy Warhol by Hysteric Glamour.”  Complainant also asserts that it owns numerous trademark registrations with the USPTO for the ANDY WARHOL mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,427,349 registered Feb. 6, 2001), as well as registrations with the OHIM for the ANDY WARHOL mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3434198 registered Jan. 6, 2005).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO and OHIM are sufficient for Complainant to have rights in the ANDY WARHOL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), regardless of Respondent’s location of Japan.  See Bloomberg L.P. v. Johnston, FA 760084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2006) (holding that the complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO had established rights in the BLOOMBERG mark); see also Orange Glo Int’l, Inc. v. Roswell Int’l Ltd, FA 440119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 21, 2005) (finding the complainant had established rights in the OXICLEAN mark by virtue of trademark registrations with various authorities, including the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (“OHIM”)); Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates and it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction). 

 

Further, Complainant argues that Respondent’s <andywarholbyhystericglamour.biz> domain name is confusingly similar to the ANDY WARHOL mark as the domain name contains the entire mark while adding the descriptive phrase of “by hysteric glamour” and the gTLD “.biz.”  Complainant asserts that the addition of the gTLD is irrelevant and the addition of the descriptive phrase is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark.  The disputed domain name removes the space from between the terms of the mark.  These changes are not sufficient to render the domain name distinct from the mark, and therefore the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ANDY WARHOL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Eastman Chem. Co. v. Patel, FA 524752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) (“Therefore, the Panel concludes that the addition of a term descriptive of Complainant’s business, the addition of a hyphen, and the addition of the gTLD ‘.com’ are insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant notes that the WHOIS record identifies “Kazuki Miyata” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, which Complainant argues does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <andywarholbyhystericglamour.biz> domain name.  Further, Complainant asserts that Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant, is not affiliated with Complainant, and has not been authorized to use the ANDY WARHOL mark.  Based upon this evidence, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Further, Complainant argues that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet traffic to <partypark.me>, a website that is not affiliated with Complainant and which offers a subscription service for a profit.  Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to route Internet users to an unrelated subscription service does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Vanderbilt Univ. v. U Inc., FA 893000 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (holding that the respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name where it was redirecting Internet users to its own website promoting the respondent’s books unrelated to the complainant).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is intentionally attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s <andywarholbyhystericglamour.biz> domain name by creating confusion with Complainant’ ANDY WARHOL mark.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website at <partypark.me>, which offers subscription services likely for Respondent’s commercial gain.  The Panel agrees, and finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to route Internet users to Respondent’s website, presumably for commercial gain, is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <andywarholbyhystericglamour.biz> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  December 5, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page