national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Karmaloop, Inc. v. Song Bin / Song Bin

Claim Number: FA1212001475963

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Karmaloop, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Song Bin / Song Bin (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <karmalooop.com>, registered with Guangzhou Ming Yang Information.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 14, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 14, 2012.  The Complaint was received in both English and Chinese.

 

On December 18, 2012, Guangzhou Ming Yang Information confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <karmalooop.com> domain name is registered with Guangzhou Ming Yang Information and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Guangzhou Ming Yang Information has verified that Respondent is bound by the Guangzhou Ming Yang Information registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 26, 2012, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 15, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@karmalooop.com.  Also on December 26, 2012, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 23, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant is a “cross-platform web retailer specializing in global streetwear fashion.”  Complainant owns rights in the KARMALOOP mark through several trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Reg. No. 3,408,653 registered Apr. 8, 2008), the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”) (Reg. No. TMA766,217 registered May 10, 2010) and the Chinese State Administration for Industry and Commerce (“SAIC”) (e.g., Reg. No. 7710214 registered Jan. 7, 2011), among others.  
    2. Respondent’s <karmalooop.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KARMALOOP mark, merely adding an additional letter “o” to the mark, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) is irrelevant to this analysis. 
    3. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant.  Respondent does not have permission to use the KARMALOOP mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name given the WHOIS information which identifies Respondent as “Song Bin.”   
    4. Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect “unsuspecting Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s business.”    Presumably, Respondent receives pay-per-click fees from the linked websites.  Such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). 
    5. Respondent is a recalcitrant, serial cybersquatter as evidenced by the various adverse UDRP proceedings that have been brought against Respondent.  See Lenovo (Beijing) Ltd. Corp. China v. Bin Song, FA 1430690 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 11, 2012); see also Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A. v. Bin Song, D2009-1763 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2010); see also Backcountry.com, LLC v. Song Bin, FA 1317284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2010).  Respondent also holds other domain name registrations that appear to be typosquatted versions of others’ marks.  Respondent’s prior UDRP proceedings and other domain name holdings are indicative of Respondent’s bad faith in the current proceeding under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).
    6. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to promote and link-to the websites of Complainant’s competitors and products disrupts Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).
    7. Respondent has set up a “click through” website for which it likely receives revenue for each misdirected Internet user that happens to click on one of the links displayed on Respondent’s resolving website.  Using Complainant’s mark within the disputed domain name shows that Respondent meant to cause confusion with Complainant’s mark.
    8. Respondent’s typosquatting behavior, evidenced by its registration and use of the <karmalooop.com> domain name, is also evidence of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

Language of the Proceedings

 

Although the Registration Agreement is written in Chinese, pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Karmaloop, Inc., is a “cross-platform web retailer specializing in global streetwear fashion.”  Complainant owns rights in the KARMALOOP mark through several trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Reg. No. 3,408,653 registered Apr. 8, 2008), the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”) (Reg. No. TMA766,217 registered May 10, 2010) and the Chinese State Administration for Industry and Commerce (“SAIC”) (e.g., Reg. No. 7710214 registered Jan. 7, 2011), among others. 

 

Respondent, Song Bin / Song Bin, registered the <karmalooop.com> domain name on April 4, 2010.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s business.  Presumably, Respondent receives pay-per-click fees from the linked websites. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established its rights in the KARMALOOP mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), through its various trademark registrations around the world with governmental trademark authorities.  See Morgan Stanley v. Fitz-James, FA 571918 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2005) (finding from a preponderance of the evidence that the complainant had registered its mark with national trademark authorities, the Panel determined that “such registrations present a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <karmalooop.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KARMALOOP mark, merely adding an additional letter “o” to the mark.  The gTLD is irrelevant to this analysis.  The Panel finds that the <karmalooop.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KARMALOOP mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Google, Inc. v. DktBot.org, FA 286993 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 4, 2004) (“The mere addition of a single letter to the complainant’s mark does not remove the respondent’s domain names from the realm of confusing similarity in relation to the complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant.  Further, Complainant argues that Respondent does not have permission to use the KARMALOOP mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name given the WHOIS information which identifies Respondent as “Song Bin.” The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect “unsuspecting Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s business.” Complainant asserts that Respondent presumably receives pay-per-click fees from the linked websites and that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  The links on Respondent’s resolving website are to Complainant’s own website, the websites of Complainant’s competitors, and other un-related websites.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Skyhawke Techns., LLC v. Tidewinds Group, Inc., FA 949608 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2007) (“Respondent is using the <skycaddy.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which advertise Complainant and its competitors’ products.  The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. balata inc, FA 888649 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2007) (finding that “using the confusingly similar <viaggidea.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to various commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees. . . . is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is a serial cybersquatter as evidenced by the various adverse UDRP proceedings that have been brought against Respondent.  Respondent holds other domain name registrations that appear to be typosquatted versions of others’ marks.  Respondent’s prior UDRP proceedings and other domain name holdings are indicative of Respondent’s bad faith in the current proceeding under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See TRAVELOCITY.COM LP v. Aziz, FA 1260783 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 16, 2009) (“These previous [UDRP] decisions demonstrate a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s use the disputed domain name to provide click-through links to Complainant’s competitors is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (“Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a parking website which provides click through revenue to Respondent and which displays links to travel-related products and services that directly compete with Complainant’s business. Accordingly, Respondent’s competing use of the disputed domain name is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Respondent has set up a “click through” website from which it likely receives revenue for each misdirected Internet user that happens to click on one of the links displayed on Respondent’s resolving website.  The Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the <karmalooop.com> domain name constitutes typosquatting and is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent “created ‘a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s web site or location’ . . . through Respondent’s persistent practice of ‘typosquatting’”).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <karmalooop.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  February 6, 2013

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page