national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Dell Inc. v. Rana Touseef

Claim Number: FA1305001500364

PARTIES

Complainant is Dell Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul Madrid of Pirkey Barber PLLC, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Rana Touseef (“Respondent”), Pakistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dellwebhost.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 17, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 17, 2013.

 

On May 20, 2013, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dellwebhost.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 21, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 10, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dellwebhost.com.  Also on May 21, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 4, 2013.

 

On June 12, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in DELL and alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its trademark. 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

The Response is set out in full hereunder:

 

1.    Dellwebhost is not Register Trade Mark of Complainant. According to the documents which come to me with complain details. If it is Register Trade Mark Kindly Let me know.

2.    According to the Complaint Dellwebhost.com is closely related to the Dell. It does not have any meaning.

 

Thanks

Atif Shahzad

 

 

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant uses the trademark DELL in connection to computers and computer-related services;

2.    Complainant owns, inter alia, United States Trademark Reg. No. 1,860,272 registered on October 25, 1994, for the word mark DELL;

3.    The disputed domain name was registered on October 31, 2012.

4.    The domain name resolves to a website that features links to such as “Cloud Webhosting” and “Dedicated Servers”.

5.    There is no commercial agreement between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its trademark or to register any domain name incorporating its trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Panel notes that whilst the WHOIS information lists “Rana Touseef” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, both the Response and the pre-Complaint reply to Complainant’s letter were made by “Atif Shahzad.”   Complainant submits that the listed registrant is an alias for Atif Shahzad (or vice versa) and that the domain name is effectively controlled by one and the same person.  Panel accepts that submission and in this Decision treats representations made by the person named as Atif Shahzad to be representations made by or on behalf of Respondent.

 

Panel has interpreted the Response as best as possible and as follows.  It is non-responsive to both paragraphs 4(a)(ii) and (iii) of the Policy.  In relation to paragraph 4(a)(i) the assertions are that Complainant does not own a trademark registration for DELLWEBHOST and that DELLWEBHOST has no meaning.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry – a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trade mark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trade mark.

 

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademark rights.  It is well established by former decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights.  Since Complainant provides evidence of its United States Patent and Trademark Office trademark registration, the Panel is satisfied that it has trademark rights in DELL (see State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Periasami Malain, FA 705262 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2006) (“Complainant’s registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the trademark, STATE FARM, establishes its rights in the STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy, paragraph 4(a)(i).”).

 

Panel is also satisfied that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.  The disputed domain name takes the trademark and adds non-distinctive elements – namely, the gTLD, “.com” and the descriptive/generic terms “web” and “host”, none being added matter which distinguishes the domain name from the trademark in any significant way so as to avoid confusion (see Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar; see also Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) finding the addition of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” insufficient to distinguish <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL trademark).

 

Panel considers that Respondent’s paragraph 4(a)(i) submissions have no influence on those findings.  Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests (see Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000); see also Hanna‑Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006).

 

Neither the WHOIS identification of Respondent as “Rana Touseef”, nor the name “Atif Shahzad” provide any prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by the disputed domain name.  There is no evidence that Respondent has any trademark rights.  There is no evidence that Complainant has authorized Respondent to use the trademark and Complainant denies any such authorization.

 

There is no evidence that the disputed domain name has been used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services prior to notice of the dispute.  Complainant provides evidence that the domain name resolves to a website that features a banner stating “Hello world!” and which carries hyperlinks such as “Cloud Webhosting”, “Virtual Private Servers” and “Dedicated Servers,” redirecting Internet users to unrelated websites.

 

 

The Panel finds that such use does not demonstrate a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case and so the onus shifts to Respondent to establish a legitimate interest in the domain name.  In the absence of a Response, that case is not rebutted and so Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or interests and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and that it is being used in bad faith. 

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established.

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

‘(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.’

 

Panel finds on the evidence clear indications that Respondent’s actions fall under paragraph 4(b)(i) above.  Panel notes that in reply to a pre-Complaint advance by Complainant to purchase the disputed domain name from Respondent for $50.00 USD Respondent’s response was “You are joking to me”.

 

Respondent has no rights to the trademark.  As found earlier, the domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark.  As found earlier, the use of the domain name did not support either rights or a legitimate interest in it.  There is no evidence before the Panel that Respondent was likely, or able, to establish any bona fide business in connection with the domain name.  The reasonable inference which can be drawn on the evidence is that Respondent sought somehow to commercially gain from the domain name and the finding that can be made on a balance of the evidence is that Respondent’s primary motivation in registering the domain name was to later sell it for a sum in excess of its out-of-pocket registration expenses (see Am. Online, Inc. v. Prijic, FA 112639 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 27, 2002) (“[I]n determining whether Respondent has sought consideration in excess of its out-of-pocket costs, the Policy makes clear that only costs related to the domain name are to be considered, and not those related to the creation or maintenance of the connected website”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dellwebhost.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant

 

 

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated:  June 27, 2013

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page