national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Taxhawk, Inc. v. Wanzhongmedia / Zhong Wan

Claim Number: FA1305001501397

PARTIES

Complainant is Taxhawk, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Wanzhongmedia / Zhong Wan (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <freetaxussa.com>, registered with Eurodns S.A.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 23, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 23, 2013.

 

On May 24, 2013, Eurodns S.A. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <freetaxussa.com> domain name is registered with Eurodns S.A. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Eurodns S.A. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Eurodns S.A. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 29, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 18, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@freetaxussa.com.  Also on May 29, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 21, 2013, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondent’s <freetaxussa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FREETAXUSA mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the  <freetaxussa.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <freetaxussa.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Taxhawk, Inc., is an online tax preparation website and first used its FREETAXUSA mark on January 5, 2003.  Complainant owns a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the FREETAXUSA mark (Reg. No. 3,805,696, registered June 22, 2010).

 

Respondent registered the <freetaxussa.com> domain name on March 20, 2010, after the filing date of Complainant’s mark, and uses it to redirect Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the FREETAXUSA mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [Complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”)  The Panel notes that Respondent appears to reside in China.  However, Complainant does not need to register the mark in the country in which Respondent operates.  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates and it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction). 

 

Respondent’s <freetaxussa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it differs by only a single character from Complainant’s mark, an insufficient distinction under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Valpak Direct Mktg. Sys., Inc. v. Manila Indus., Inc., D2006-0714 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2006) (finding the <vallpak.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the VALPAK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  The addition of a gTLD to Complainant’s mark is inconsequential to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) determination.  See Countrywide Fin. Corp. v. Johnson & Sons Sys., FA 1073019 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2007) (holding that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” was irrelevant). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <freetaxussa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FREETAXUSA mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies “Wanzhongmedia / Zhong Wan” as the registrant of the <freetaxussa.com> domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant in any way, and that it has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant’s mark in a domain name.  In Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006), the panel concluded that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant.  The Panel notes that Respondent’s <freetaxussa.com> domain name resolves to a website featuring hyperlinks such as “FEDERAL TAXES 2012 (FREE),” “HELP WITH TAX FILING,” “IRS GARNISHED YOUR WAGES?”  Complainant alleges that Respondent presumably receives pay-per-click fees from these linked websites. Prior panels have determined that Respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to provide competing hyperlinks is not a bona fide use of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See United Servs. Auto. Ass’n v. Savchenko, FA 1105728 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2007) (“The disputed domain name, <usaa-insurance.net>, currently resolves to a website displaying Complainant’s marks and contains links to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <freetaxussa.com> domain name is not a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel notes that Complainant submits a screenshot showing that the “DomainTools” WHOIS record, which shows “FreeTaxusSa.com is for sale. The owner of the domain you are researching has it listed for sale.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s offering of the disputed domain name for sale constitutes bad faith use and registration of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”).

 

Complainant also shows that Respondent is a serial cybersquatter.  See McLaren Health Care Corp. v. Wan / Wanzhongmedia, FA 1475751 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 31, 2013); Safelite Group, Inc. v. Wanzhongmedia / Wan, FA 1469184 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2012); Ashley Furniture Indus., Inc. v. Wanzhongmedia / Wan, FA 1471619 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 10, 2013).  Previous panels have held that prior UDRP decisions resulting in bad faith findings are evidence of Respondents bad faith use and registration.  See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Bin g Glu, FA 1036129 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2007) (holding prior UDRP proceedings were sufficient evidence of a pattern of bad faith registrations).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has demonstrated a pattern of bad faith, and finds bad faith use and registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to advertise pay-per-click links that promote products that compete with Complainant, diverting potential customers away from Complainant, which disrupts Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that this constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Univ. of Texas Sys. v. Smith, FA 1195696 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2008) (finding that using the resolving website to divert Internet users to the complainant’s competitors constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The links featured on Respondent’s disputed domain name directly compete with Complainant’s legitimate business.  Respondent no doubt obtains pay-per-click revenue from Internet users diverted away from Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that this constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

Respondent simply adds an additional letter “s” to Complainant’s FREETAXUSA mark in its <freetaxussa.com> domain name.  Respondent’s purposeful misspelling of Complainant’s mark is typosquatting, itself evidence of bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <freetaxussa.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  July 1, 2013

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page