DECISION

 

LTD Commodities LLC v. Henry Chan

Claim Number:  FA0303000152617

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LTD Commodities LLC, Bannockburn, IL, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Irwin C. Alter, of Alter and Weiss. Respondent is Henry Chan, Hung Hom, Hong Kong, CHINA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <ltdcommedities.com>, <ltdcommidties.com>, <ltdcommondities.com>, <ltdcommoties.com>, <ltdcommodities.net>, <ltdcommidies.com>,  and <thelakesidecollection.com>, registered with Iholdings.Com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.Com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on March 31, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 31, 2003.

 

On Apr 01, 2003, Iholdings.Com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.Com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <ltdcommedities.com>, <ltdcommidties.com>, <ltdcommondities.com>, <ltdcommoties.com>, <ltdcommodities.net>, <ltdcommidies.com>,  and <thelakesidecollection.com> are registered with Iholdings.Com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.Com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Iholdings.Com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.Com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.Com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.Com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 7, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 28, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ltdcommedities.com, postmaster@ltdcommidties.com, postmaster@ltdcommondities.com, postmaster@ltdcommoties.com, postmaster@ltdcommodities.net, postmaster@ltdcommidies.com, and postmaster@thelakesidecollection.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 7,2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <ltdcommedities.com>, <ltdcommidties.com>, <ltdcommondities.com>, <ltdcommoties.com>, <ltdcommodities.net>, <ltdcommidies.com>,  and <thelakesidecollection.com> domain names are confusingly similar and/or identical to Complainant’s LTD COMMODITIES and THE LAKESIDE COLLECTION marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ltdcommedities.com>, <ltdcommidties.com>, <ltdcommondities.com>, <ltdcommoties.com>, <ltdcommodities.net>, <ltdcommidies.com>,  and <thelakesidecollection.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ltdcommedities.com>, <ltdcommidties.com>, <ltdcommondities.com>, <ltdcommoties.com>, <ltdcommodities.net>, <ltdcommidies.com>,  and <thelakesidecollection.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has been in business since 1963 in the field of catalog mail order distributorships for general merchandise including toys, housewares and gifts.  Complainant spends millions of dollars each year to print, purchase, produce and advertise its LTD COMMODITIES catalog.  Complainant also provides access to its services online at <ltdcommodities.com>, which has been in existence since May 31, 1996. 

 

Complainant owns a service mark for LTD COMMODITIES registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,409,188).  Complainant has also registered numerous services marks with the USPTO for marks containing LTD COMMODITIES, INC., including Reg. No. 2,315,412. 

 

Complainant has recently expanded its catalog services to include a catalog entitled THE LAKESIDE COLLECTION, which offers substantially the same goods for sale but operates under different management and an alternative financial method.  Complainant has registered THE LAKESIDE COLLECTION service mark with the USPTO as Registration Numbers 2,606,505 and 2,432,488.  

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names during a period of time starting on June 28, 2002 extending to December 9, 2002.  Currently, Respondent uses the domain names for a generic search engine website.  This website provides links for a variety of subject matters, including gambling, shopping, electronics, finance, travel, etc. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established its rights in the LTD COMMODITIES and THE LAKESIDE COLLECTION service marks through proof of registration with the USPTO. 

 

Respondent’s <ltdcommedities.com>, <ltdcommidties.com>, <ltdcommondities.com>, <ltdcommoties.com> and <ltdcommidies.com> domain names all represent either a misspelled version or typographical misrepresentation of Complainant’s LTD COMMODITIES mark.  The domain names appear to have no meaning independent from the mark LTD COMMODITIES.  Moreover, registering multiple domain names that are misspellings or typographical errors of the LTD COMMODITIES mark evidences a deliberate intent by Respondent to create confusingly similar domain names.  Thus, the Panel finds that the domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s LTD COMMODITIES mark.  See Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. Powerclick, Inc., D2000-1259 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (holding that the deliberate introduction of errors or changes, such as the addition of a fourth “w” or the omission of periods or other such generic typos do not change the Respondent’s infringement on a core trademark held by Complainant); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has two domain names, <ltdcommodities.net> and <thelakesidecollection.com>, that wholly reflect Complainant’s LTD COMMODITIES and THE LAKESIDE COLLECTION marks.  The absence of space between words of a mark and the addition of a top-level domain are inconsequential factors in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) “identical” analysis, because spaces are not permitted in second level domains and top-level domains are required.  Hence, Respondent’s <ltdcommodities.net> and <thelakesidecollection.com> domain names are identical to Complainant’s LTD COMMODITIES and THE LAKESIDE COLLECTION marks, respectively.  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has submitted a prima facie Complaint, in part alleging that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Respondent failed to answer Complainant’s allegations.  Respondent’s failure to contest the Complaint is tantamount to admitting the truth of Complainant’s allegations.  In addition, Complainant’s contention that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names shifts the burden on Respondent to articulate such rights or interests.  In the absence of a Response the Panel will presume that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Furthermore, the failure to respond permits the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations as true, unless contradicted by the evidence on record.  The Panel will also draw all reasonable inferences in Complainant’s favor.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true).

 

Respondent uses all the disputed domain names to direct Internet traffic to the same generic search engine website.  The website contains a variety of topical links, including gambling, travel and shopping.  Complainant operates in the catalog shopping industry so Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to lead Internet traffic to its shopping links constitutes a competitive use of the domain names.  From the quantity of domain names that reflect confusingly similar or identical versions of Complainant’s mark and the fact that some domain names do not even form a coherent phrase, the Panel concludes that Respondent is using Complainant’s marks to divert Internet traffic to its generic search engine website.  Such a use constitutes a lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Big Dog Holdings, Inc. v. Day, FA 93554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2000) (finding no legitimate use when Respondent was diverting consumers to its own website by using Complainant’s trademarks); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using the Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not known by any of the disputed domain names.  Because of the nonsensical nature of some of the domain names (i.e., misspelled or typographic reflections of Complainant’s mark), the Panel finds that Respondent could not be known by those domain names.  In addition, the WHOIS information for all the domain names contains common contact information, listing Henry Chan as the Registrant.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent’s common identity is Henry Chan and Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply to assist Respondent.  See Medline, Inc. v. Domain Active Pty. Ltd., FA 139718 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2003) (“Considering the nonsensical nature of the [<wwwmedline.com>] domain name and its similarity to Complainant’s registered and distinctive [MEDLINE] mark, the Panel concludes that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply to Respondent”); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names; thus, Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s numerous registrations of domain names that are misspellings or typographical errors of the LTD COMMODITIES mark evidence intent to trade on the mark’s associated goodwill.  Respondent’s bad faith is further demonstrated by Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to link to a generic search engine website.  Presumably, Respondent is profiting from the increased traffic the domain names bring to the resulting website or various links on the website.  Respondent deliberately uses Complainant’s marks to capitalize on consumer error when typing the marks into a second level domain.  Thus, those that are using Complainant’s marks to access Complainant’s services could potentially end up at Respondent’s website and the result would cause confusion over Complainant’s affiliation.  Respondent’s actions fall squarely within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), and thus the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.  See Kmart v. Kahn, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ltdcommedities.com>, <ltdcommidties.com>, <ltdcommondities.com>, <ltdcommoties.com>, <ltdcommodities.net>, <ltdcommidies.com>,  and <thelakesidecollection.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

                                                            Hon. Ralph Yachnin,

                                                                                     Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

                                                                                                            Dated:  May 8, 2003

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page