national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Novartis AG v. Janice Liburs

Claim Number: FA1312001532824

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Novartis AG (“Complainant”), represented by Maury M. Tepper of Tepper & Eyster, PLLC, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is Janice Liburs (“Re-spondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <freshlookmania.com>, registered with GODOMAINGO.COM LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electron-ically on December 4, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 4, 2013.

 

On December 9, 2013, GODOMAINGO.COM LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <freshlookmania.com> domain name is reg-istered with GODOMAINGO.COM LLC and that Respondent is the current reg-istrant of the name.  GODOMAINGO.COM LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GODOMAINGO.COM LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 11, 2013, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, in-cluding a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 31, 2013 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, admin-istrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@freshlookmania.com.  Also on December 11, 2013, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 8, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute de-cided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Not-ices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant develops, manufactures and distributes products for vision care and eye health.

 

Complainant uses the FRESHLOOK mark in connection with the marketing of its contact lens products and related Internet services.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the FRESHLOOK trademark, which is on file with the United States and Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Registry No. 2,888,957, registered September 28, 2004).

 

Respondent registered the contested <freshlookmania.com> domain name on June 14, 2013.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FRESHLOOK mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the name “FRESHLOOK.”

 

Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Complainant.

 

Complainant has not consented to Respondent’s employment of the contested domain name.

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to generate revenue through the operation of pay-per-click links, by directing Internet users to websites selling products that compete with the business of Complainant.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <freshlookmania.com> domain name with the intent to divert Internet users away from Complainant’s website and to Respondent’s.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its FRESHLOOK mark prior to registering the <freshlookmania.com> domain name.

 

Respondent both registered and is using the <freshlookmania.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be can-celled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representa-tions pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Verti-cal Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reason-able inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the FRESHLOOK trademark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark author-ity, the USPTO.  See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (holding that a trademark registration with the USPTO was ade-quate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here Panama).  See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether a UDRP complainant has reg-istered its trademark in the country in which a respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in its mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a re-view of the record that the <freshlookmania.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FRESHLOOK mark.  The domain name contains Com-plainant’s entire mark, with the addition merely of the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com” and the descriptive word “mania.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, fail to save the domain name from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Countrywide Fin. Corp. v. Johnson & Sons Sys., FA 1073019 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2007) (finding that the addition of the gTLD “.com” to the mark of another in creating a contested domain name was irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

See also Experian Info. Solutions, Inc. v. Credit Research, Inc., D2002-0095 (WIPO May 7, 2002) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), that several domain names incorporating a UDRP complainant’s entire EXPERIAN mark and merely adding the term “credit” were confusingly similar to that complainant’s mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Re-spondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that re-spondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respond-ent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to deter-mine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the name “FRESHLOOK,” that Respondent has no affiliation with Complainant, and that Complainant has not consented to Respondent’s use of the <freshlookmania.com> domain name. Moreover, the WHOIS information for the contested domain name identifies the registrant only as “Janice Liburs Porchesterpartners @gmail.com,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by disputed domain names, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in them as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where the relevant WHOIS information, as well the other evidence in the record, gave no indication that that respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to register a domain name containing its mark).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <freshlookmania.com> domain name, which is con-fusingly similar to Complainant’s FRESHLOOK trademark, to generate revenue through the operation of pay-per-click links that direct Internet users to websites selling products that compete with the business of Complainant.  This employ-ment of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See United Servs. Auto. Ass’n v. Savchenko, FA 1105728 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2007):

 

The disputed domain name, <usaa-insurance.net>, currently re-solves to a website displaying Complainant’s marks and contains links to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds this to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s employment of the con-tested <freshlookmania.com> domain name as alleged in the Complainant dis-rupts Complainant’s business.  This stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008):

 

The disputed domain names resolve to websites that list links to competitors of Complainant, evidence that Respondent intends to disrupt Complainant’s business, a further indication of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent seeks to profit from the employment of a domain name which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FRESHLOOK trademark.  This is evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) the panel there concluding under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) that:

 

Respondent's … use of the … domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.

 

Finally under this head of the Policy, we conclude from the record that Respond-ent knew of Complainant and its rights in the FRESHLOOK trademark when it registered the <freshlookmania.com> domain name.  This is independent proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering the domain name.  See, for example, Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where a respondent was “well-aware of” a UDRP complainant's mark at the time of domain name registration).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <freshlookmania.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  January 16, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page